Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of West Europe (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - West Europe
Subregions: Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands), Channel Islands (Guernsey, Jersey), France (North France, South France), Switzerland
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in West Europe
Class
West Europe
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 841 families, 10899 genera, 51180 species
Tree
Subclass
West Europe
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 823 families, 10844 genera, 51089 species
Tree
Infraclass
West Europe
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 738 families, 10634 genera, 50560 species
Tree
Superorder
West Europe
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 104 families, 476 genera, 1438 species
Tree
Order
West Europe
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 29 families, 235 genera, 791 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
West Europe
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 10 families, 108 genera, 420 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
West Europe
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 9 families, 104 genera, 412 species
Tree
Group
West Europe
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 8 families, 97 genera, 371 species
Tree
Superfamily
West Europe
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 4 families, 92 genera, 364 species
Tree
Family
West Europe
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 83 genera, 349 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
West Europe
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 3 genera, 11 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in West Europe
Anacridium aegypticum ()Info
Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)Egyptian GrasshopperSite
Anacridium aegyptium aegyptium (L., 1764)Info
Orthacanthacris incertus (L. Piton, 1940)Info
Orthacanthacris lineata (Theobald, 1937)Info
Orthacanthacris rhenana (N. Theobald, 1937)Info
Schistocerca alutacea (Harris, 1841)Leather-colored bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
Schistocerca lineata -> Schistocerca alutaceaSpotted bird grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
Schistocerca nitens nitens (Thunberg, 1815)Vagrant grasshopperInfo
11 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for West Europe listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders