Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Zimbabwe (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Zimbabwe
Subregions: North Zimbabwe (Mashonaland)
Taxonomy for Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird grasshoppers) in Zimbabwe
Class
Zimbabwe
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 390 families, 4431 genera, 12785 species
Tree
Subclass
Zimbabwe
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 388 families, 4424 genera, 12777 species
Tree
Infraclass
Zimbabwe
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 374 families, 4349 genera, 12569 species
Tree
Superorder
Zimbabwe
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 36 families, 278 genera, 531 species
Tree
Order
Zimbabwe
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 13 families, 150 genera, 258 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Zimbabwe
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 7 families, 110 genera, 188 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Zimbabwe
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 110 genera, 188 species
Tree
Group
Zimbabwe
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 105 genera, 183 species
Tree
Superfamily
Zimbabwe
Acridoidea (Macleay, 1819)
 3 families, 78 genera, 135 species
Tree
Family
Zimbabwe
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) (Short-horned grasshoppers) - Systematics
 70 genera, 121 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Zimbabwe
Cyrtacanthacridinae (Kirby, 1902) (Bird grasshoppers)
 8 genera, 11 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera39    worldwide
Species527    worldwide
Common namesBird grasshoppers
German namesGroßschrecken
French namesCriquets voyageurs
AuthorKirby, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania
Antarctica


Ecozones:

Nearctic
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Indian Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of the Congo, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCyrtacanthacridinae in faunaeur.org
Cyrtacanthacridinae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Cyrtacanthacridinae in Zimbabwe
Acanthacris ruficornis ruficornis (Fabricius, 1787)Garden LocustInfo
Anacridium moestum (Serville, 1838)Tree LocustInfo
Bryophyma debilis (Karsch, 1896)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris aeruginosa aeruginosa (Stoll, 1813)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Cyrtacanthacris tatarica tatarica (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Kraussaria prasina (Walker, 1870)Info
Nomadacris septemfasciata (Serville, 1839)Red LocustInfo
Ornithacris pictula magnifica (Bolivar, 1882)Info
Schistocerca gregaria (Forskål, 1775)Desert locustInfo
11 Species in Cyrtacanthacridinae for Zimbabwe listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyCyrtacanthacridinae
Bird grasshoppers
AuthorKirby, 1902
 
Synonyms
Cyrtacanthacres (Kirby, 1910)
Cyrtacanthacrinae (Kirby, 1910)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cyrtacanthacridinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders