Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Japan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - East Asia - Japan
Taxonomy for Dryophthoridae (Palm weevils) in Japan
Class
Japan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 624 families, 8821 genera, 32571 species
Tree
Subclass
Japan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 619 families, 8801 genera, 32545 species
Tree
Infraclass
Japan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 594 families, 8685 genera, 32197 species
Tree
Superorder
Japan
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 398 families, 7304 genera, 28738 species
Tree
Order
Japan
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 119 families, 2428 genera, 9623 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Japan
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 109 families, 2142 genera, 7442 species
Tree
Infraorder
Japan
Cucujiformia (Lameere, 1938)
 59 families, 1381 genera, 4173 species
Tree
Superfamily
Japan
Curculionoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Weevils)
 7 families, 436 genera, 1331 species
Tree
Family
Japan
Dryophthoridae (Schönherr, 1825) (Palm weevils) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera1    worldwide
Species6    worldwide
Common namesPalm weevils
Norwegian namesUrsnutebiller
AuthorSchönherr, 1825
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Paleozoic


CountriesJapan, Russia, USA, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Dryophthorinae
Links and ReferencesDryophthoridae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Dryophthoridae in Japan
Paracalendra saccharivora (Chujo & Morimoto, 1959)Info
1 Species in Dryophthoridae for Japan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCurculionoidea
Weevils, Snout Beetles and Bark Beetles, Bark Beetles
FamilyDryophthoridae
Palm weevils
AuthorSchönherr, 1825
 
Synonyms
Calandrinae (Billberg, 1820)
Rhynchophorinae (Schoenherr, 1833)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Dryophthoridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders