Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (Central European Russia)
Taxonomy for Electrentomidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 176 families, 1118 genera, 3121 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 24 families, 64 genera, 141 species
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
 4 families, 8 genera, 16 species
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Amphientometae
 2 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Electrentomoidea (Smithers, 1972)
 1 family, 2 genera, 2 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - Systematics
 2 genera, 2 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera10    worldwide
Species16    worldwide
AuthorEnderlein, 1911
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Chile, Costa Rica, France, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Mexico, Panama, Russia, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesElectrentomidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Electrentomidae in Russia
Electrentomum klebsianum (G. Enderlein, 1911)Info
Parelectrentomum priscum (R. Roesler, 1940)Info
2 Species in Electrentomidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
SuborderTroctomorpha
InfraorderAmphientometae
SuperfamilyElectrentomoidea
FamilyElectrentomidae
AuthorEnderlein, 1911
 
Synonyms
Electrentominae (Enderlein, 1911)
Manicapsocidae (Mockford, 1967)
Paramesopsocidae (Azar, Hajar, Indary & Nel, 2009)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Electrentomidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders