Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Embiidae in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 201 families, 1010 genera, 2032 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 199 families, 1007 genera, 2028 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 194 families, 999 genera, 2015 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 31 families, 208 genera, 400 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Embioptera (Lameere, 1900) (Web-spinners) - Systematics
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera26    worldwide
Species149    worldwide
AuthorBurmeister, 1839
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Fossils:

Cenozoic


CountriesAlgeria, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, India, Italy, Kenya, Lesotho, Morocco, Myanmar, Namibia, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sudan, Taiwan, Tunisia, USA, Uganda, Yemen
Links and ReferencesEmbiidae in faunaeur.org

Species overview - Checklist for Embiidae in Lesotho
Apterembia capensis (Esben-petersen, 1920)Info
1 Species in Embiidae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderEmbioptera
Web-spinners, Web spinners, Webspinners, Foot spinners
FamilyEmbiidae
AuthorBurmeister, 1839
 
Synonyms
Embidae (Burmeister, 1839)
Embiinae (Burmeister, 1839)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Embiidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders