Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (Central European Russia)
Taxonomy for Embiidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44694 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 118 families, 535 genera, 1190 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Embioptera (Lameere, 1900) (Web-spinners) - Systematics
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Family
Russia
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera26    worldwide
Species149    worldwide
AuthorBurmeister, 1839
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Algeria, Burkina Faso, Colombia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, India, Italy, Kenya, Lesotho, Morocco, Myanmar, Namibia, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sudan, Taiwan, Tunisia, USA, Uganda, Yemen
Links and ReferencesEmbiidae in faunaeur.org

Species overview - Checklist for Embiidae in Russia
Electroembia antiqua (F. J. Pictet, 1856)Info
1 Species in Embiidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderEmbioptera
Web-spinners, Web spinners, Webspinners, Foot spinners
FamilyEmbiidae
AuthorBurmeister, 1839
 
Synonyms
Embidae (Burmeister, 1839)
Embiinae (Burmeister, 1839)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Embiidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders