Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (Russian Far East)
Taxonomy for Eomeropidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44694 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39893 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 36 families, 176 genera, 727 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Pistillifera (Willmann, 1987)
 8 families, 20 genera, 56 species
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Opisthogonopora (Willmann, 1987)
 7 families, 12 genera, 43 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Eomeropidae (Cockerell, 1909) - Systematics
 1 genus, 2 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera8    worldwide
Species13    worldwide
AuthorTheodore Dru Alison Cockerell, 1909
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Canada, Chile, China, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesEomeropidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Eomeropidae in Russia
Eomerope asiatica (A. G. Ponomarenko, 1974)Info
Eomerope pacifica (A. G. Ponomarenko, 1974)Info
2 Species in Eomeropidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderPistillifera
InfraorderOpisthogonopora
FamilyEomeropidae
AuthorCockerell, 1909
 
Synonyms
Notiothaumidae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Eomeropidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders