Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (East Siberia)
Taxonomy for Hexagenitidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 63 families, 144 genera, 276 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Ephemeropteroidea (Rohdendorf, 1968)
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Ephemeroptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Mayflies) - Systematics
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Site
Tree
Family
Russia
Hexagenitidae (Lameere, 1917) - Systematics
 2 genera, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera13    worldwide
Species37    worldwide
AuthorLameere, 1917
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Fossils:

Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Algeria, Brazil, China, Germany, Mongolia, Russia, Ukraine

Species overview - Checklist for Hexagenitidae in Russia
Ephemeropsis martynovae (O. A. Tshernova, 1961)Info
Ephemeropsis melanurus -> Ephemeropsis trisetalisInfo
Ephemeropsis trisetalis (E. Eichwald, 1864)Info
Siberiogenites angustatus (Sinichenkova, 1985)Info
Siberiogenites recticostalis (N. D. Sinitshenkova, 2000)Info
5 Species in Hexagenitidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderEphemeropteroidea
OrderEphemeroptera
Mayflies, Shadflies
FamilyHexagenitidae
AuthorLameere, 1917
 
Synonyms
Ephemeropsidae (Cockerell, 1927)
Paedephemeridae (Lameere, 1917)
Stenodicranidae (Demoulin, 1954)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hexagenitidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders