Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: European Russia (North European Russia), Siberia
Taxonomy for Hystrichopsyllidae (Insectivore fleas) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44694 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39893 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 36 families, 176 genera, 727 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Siphonaptera (Latreille, 1825) (Fleas)
 12 families, 88 genera, 468 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Hystrichopsyllomorpha (Medvedev, 1998)
 6 families, 52 genera, 265 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Hystrichopsylloidea (Tiraboschi, 1904)
 6 families, 52 genera, 265 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) (Insectivore fleas) - Systematics
 4 genera, 8 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera26    worldwide
Species219    worldwide
Common namesInsectivore fleas
Swedish namesMullvadsloppor
AuthorTiraboschi, 1904
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Paleozoic


Countries
Checklists
Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Nepal, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sudan, Sweden, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesHystrichopsyllidae in bie.ala.org.au
Hystrichopsyllidae in faunaeur.org
Hystrichopsyllidae in itis.gov
Hystrichopsyllidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Hystrichopsyllidae in Russia
Atyphloceras nuperus (Jordan, 1931)Info
Eopsylla nuda (Argyropulo, 1946)Info
Eopsylla sojanense (Becker-migdisova, 1962)Info
Eopsylla sojanensis (E. E. Becker-migdisova, 1962)Info
Hystrichopsylla microti (Scalon, 1950)Info
Hystrichopsylla nicolai (Scalon, 1935)Info
Hystrichopsylla satunini (Wagner, 1916)Info
Wagnerina tuvensis (Ioff & Scalon, 1953)Info
8 Species in Hystrichopsyllidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderSiphonaptera
Fleas
InfraorderHystrichopsyllomorpha
SuperfamilyHystrichopsylloidea
FamilyHystrichopsyllidae
Insectivore fleas
AuthorTiraboschi, 1904
 
Synonyms
Ctenopsyllidae (Baker, 1905)
Neopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909)
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820)
Typhlopsyllinae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hystrichopsyllidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders