Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Albania (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Albania
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Albania
Class
Albania
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 248 families, 2038 genera, 5104 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Albania
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     247 families, 2036 genera, 5102 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Albania
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 17 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 22 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 22 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 7 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 123 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 9 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 12 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 9 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 14 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 3 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 11 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 644 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 1 SpeciesGall Moths
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 262 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 9 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 4 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 11 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 56 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesHellgrammites
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 15 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 140 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 3 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 1 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 147 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 9 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 3 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 7 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 43 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 64 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 8 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 6 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 6 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 8 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 1 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 73 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriosomatidae -> Eriosomatini - 1 SpeciesWoolly aphids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 16 SpeciesEulophids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 90 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 92 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 373 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 40 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 2 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 1 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 48 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 6 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 3 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 6 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 5 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jascopidae (Hamilton, 1971) - 1 Species
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 21 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 14 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 15 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 5 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 31 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 6 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 76 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 5 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 15 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 3 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 3 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 1 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 1 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 26 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 5 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 3 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesPintail beetles
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 8 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 397 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 19 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 44 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 94 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 36 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 1 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 7 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 12 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 2 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 19 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 20 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 25 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 1 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 29 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 19 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 51 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 107 SpeciesSnout Moths
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 7 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 12 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 29 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesDung flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) -> Staphylinidae - 1 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 3 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 55 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 10 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 12 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesWillowflies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 95 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 26 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 2 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 55 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 109 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 214 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 18 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 5 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 34 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 18 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 11 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 30 SpeciesBurnet Moths
247 Families with 5121 Species in Albania
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Albania without family allocation
Serratula tinctoria ()Dyer´s Plumeless Saw-wortInfo
Soligena volta (Prozorov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Albania listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders