Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Andorra (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - South Europe - Iberian Peninsula - Andorra
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Andorra
Class
Andorra
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 173 families, 1193 genera, 2400 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.583    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Andorra
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     173 families, 1193 genera, 2400 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Andorra
Acanthopteroctetidae (Davis, 1978) - 1 SpeciesArchaic Sun Moths
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 12 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 130 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 4 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesRobber flies
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBee Flies
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 4 SpeciesPill beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 131 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 2 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 16 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 34 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 2 Species
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 1 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 1 SpeciesDiapriids
Dilaridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesPleasing lacewings
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 11 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 16 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 10 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 8 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 96 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 27 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 401 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 7 SpeciesSweat bees
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 15 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 1 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 5 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 21 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 1 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 1 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 8 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 26 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 26 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 5 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 5 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 3 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 4 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 12 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 420 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 24 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 42 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 78 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesArmyrids
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 2 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 2 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 1 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 13 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 15 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 22 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 3 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesSnout Moths
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 20 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesScarabs
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSoldier flies
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 38 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 5 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 1 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 60 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 16 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 1 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 2 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 12 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesBurnet Moths
173 Families with 2409 Species in Andorra
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders