Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Angola (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Angola
Subregions: Cabinda
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Angola
Class
Angola
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 334 families, 2942 genera, 8023 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Angola
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     330 families, 2934 genera, 8014 species
Subclass
Angola
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 4 genera, 5 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Angola
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 166 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 4 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 7 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 5 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 11 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 3 SpeciesMining bees
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 5 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 6 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 5 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 17 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 32 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 4 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesStingless bees
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 13 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 284 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 2 Species
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 29 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 19 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 28 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 9 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 41 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 11 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 3 SpeciesDemoiselles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 666 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 2 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 1 SpeciesGall Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 484 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 9 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladiopsocidae - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 34 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 36 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 2 SpeciesExtinct family
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 4 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 4 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 80 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 7 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 102 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 123 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 3 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 6 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 39 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 3 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 14 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 4 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 13 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 1 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 12 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 178 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 4 SpeciesEulophids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 14 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 6 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 7 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 212 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 300 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 4 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 27 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 11 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 3 Species
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 1 Species
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 120 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 4 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 4 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 8 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 4 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 13 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 3 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 129 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 1 SpeciesLac Insects
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 10 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 83 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 5 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 17 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 80 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 33 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 34 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 1 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 36 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 15 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 260 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 59 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 33 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 91 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 87 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 14 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 7 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 1 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 6 SpeciesCow ant
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 6 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 26 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 4 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 204 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 21 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 63 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 602 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 9 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 17 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 5 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 7 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 10 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 6 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 87 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 9 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 4 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 21 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesThreadtails
Prototheoridae (Meyrick, 1917) - 1 SpeciesAfrican Primitive Ghost Moths
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 10 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 13 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 30 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 3 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 17 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 15 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Pygidicraninae - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 36 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 13 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 23 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 11 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 115 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 409 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Schizodactylidae (Karny, 1927) - 1 SpeciesDune crickets
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 5 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 9 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 6 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 89 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 2 SpeciesStictococcids
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 6 Species
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 147 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 34 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 18 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 46 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 83 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 7 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 28 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 11 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyretidae (Butler, 1876) -> Thyretina - 0 SpeciesAfrican Maiden Moths
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 24 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 16 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 204 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 32 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 2 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 17 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 14 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 7 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 4 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 5 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 7 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
335 Families with 8021 Species in Angola
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Angola without family allocation
Diquishia ansorgei (Bethune-baker, 1911)Info
Diquishia morion (Kurshakov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
Lantzodes dargei (Leraut, 2007)Info
Namibiocossus punctifera (Gaede, 1929)Info
Pachyluncaria pachyluncus (Razowski, 2014)Info
5 Species in Insecta for Angola listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders