Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Argentina (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Argentina
Subregions: Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Jujuy, La Pampa, Mendoza, Misiones, Neuquén, North Argentina (Northeast Argentina, Northwest Argentina, Sunchal Formation), Salta, San Juan Province, San Luis Province, Santa Cruz, Santa Fé Province, Santiago del Estero, South Argentina, Tierra del Fuego, Tucumán
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Argentina
Class
Argentina
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 553 families, 5460 genera, 16368 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Argentina
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     549 families, 5451 genera, 16358 species
Subclass
Argentina
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 4 genera, 5 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Argentina
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 7 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 2 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 48 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 7 Species
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 27 SpeciesDarners
Agathemeridae (Bradler, 2003) - 6 Species
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 77 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Ameletopsidae (Edmunds, 1957) - 1 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Andesianidae (Davis & Gentili, 2003) - 3 SpeciesAndean endemic moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 44 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 3 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 1 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 17 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 26 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 6 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 8 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 31 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 115 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 260 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 1 Species
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 2 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 166 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argentinoblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2005) - 2 Species
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 203 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 6 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 4 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Austroperilestidae (Petrulevicius & Nel, 2005) - 1 Species
Austroperlidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 4 Species
Austropetaliidae (Carle & Louton, 1994) - 1 SpeciesRedspot Dragonflies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 5 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 27 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 28 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 30 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 2 Species
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 12 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 106 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 79 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 7 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 16 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 23 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Breyeriidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 9 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 4 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 23 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 1 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 10 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 10 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 9 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 3 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 15 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 722 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 3 Species
Caridae (Thompson, 1992) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 46 SpeciesGall gnats
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 4 SpeciesGall Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1034 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 178 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 55 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 5 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 3 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 14 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chiliocyclidae (Evans, 1956) - 3 Species
Chimeromyiidae (Grimaldi & Cumming, 2009) - 1 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 175 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 5 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 55 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 272 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 6 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 473 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 17 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 5 SpeciesDruid Flies
Cnemidolestidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 74 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 42 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 8 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 101 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulephyidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 10 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 92 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 2 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 14 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 184 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 4 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 680 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrachetidae (Giglio-tos, 1914) - 1 SpeciesSandgropers
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 1 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 8 SpeciesCochineals
Dalceridae (Dyar, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTropical Slug Caterpillar Moths
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Delpuenteblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2007) - 3 Species
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diamphipnoidae (Ricker, 1950) - 4 Species
Diaphanopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 2 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 95 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dicteriadidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBarelegs
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Ditomyiidae (Keilin, 1919) - 8 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 6 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 91 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dysmorphoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 292 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 9 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 111 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 63 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Eoscarterellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 91 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 15 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 19 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eugeropteridae (Riek, 1984) - 2 Species
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 40 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 1 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 12 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurychoromyiidae (Hennig, 1958) -> Lauxaniidae - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed flies
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 19 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 3 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Euxenoperlidae (Riek, 1976) - 1 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 20 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 665 SpeciesAnts
Frenguelliidae (Petrulevicius & Nel, 2003) - 3 Species
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 138 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 2 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 17 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 36 Species
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 19 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 14 Species
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 75 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 1 SpeciesHalimococcids
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Helcomyzidae (Malloch, 1933) - 2 SpeciesKelp flies
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 5 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hennigmatidae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 1 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 429 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterobathmiidae (Kristensen & Nielsen, 1979) - 2 SpeciesValdivian Archaic Moths
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 17 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 36 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 25 SpeciesClown beetles
Hobartiidae (Sen Gupta & Crowson, 1966) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 27 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 32 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 21 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 4 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 9 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 54 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 43 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 5 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 9 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 42 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 3 SpeciesLac Insects
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 12 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latibasaliidae (Petrulevicius & Nel, 2004) - 2 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 9 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 15 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 4 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 36 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 14 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 19 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 15 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 63 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 15 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 11 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 227 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 13 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 9 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 45 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 246 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 4 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Malacopsyllidae (Baker, 1905) - 2 Species
Mancusoblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2005) - 4 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 37 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 4 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 7 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 139 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 93 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 204 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 132 SpeciesMembracids
Mendozachoristidae (Brauckmann & Al., 2010) - 1 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 6 SpeciesBird lice
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 15 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 12 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 2 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 13 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 5 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 11 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 168 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 427 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 8 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 71 SpeciesFairy wasps
Mymarommatidae (Debauche, 1948) - 1 SpeciesMymarommatid wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 2 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 4 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 17 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 13 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 3 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Neopetaliidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1940) - 1 Species
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 7 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 123 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 4 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 1 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 4 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 26 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Notonemouridae (Ricker, 1950) -> Notonemourinae - 0 Species
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 458 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 12 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 1 Species
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 10 Species
Oniscigastridae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 1 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 8 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 10 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Oxypeltidae (Lacordaire, 1869) - 4 Species
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Palaeomacromiidae (Petrulevicius, Nel & Muzon, 1999) - 3 Species
Palaephatidae (Davis, 1986) - 18 SpeciesGondwanaland Moths
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 9 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 1 Species
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 4 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 84 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 9 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 1 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 2 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGraybacks
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 3 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 19 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 35 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 104 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 1 SpeciesWalking leaves
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) - 2 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 174 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 39 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platyperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 1 Species
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 14 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 5 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 60 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Proedischiidae (Pinto & Ornellas, 1978) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Promecheilidae (Lacordaire, 1859) - 5 Species
Prosbolidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 6 SpeciesJumping sticks
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protophasmatidae (Brongniart, 1885) - 1 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 53 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesForest giants
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 30 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 9 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 24 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 36 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 40 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 20 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 8 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 1 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 8 Species
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 15 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 5 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 2 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 14 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 5 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 75 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 3 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 12 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 3 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 1 Species
Rigattopteridae (Pinto, 1996) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 69 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 12 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 2 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 104 Species
Saaloscytinidae (Brauckmann, Martins-neto & Gallego, 2006) - 1 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 73 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 66 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 508 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 2 Species
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 19 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 8 Species
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 24 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scytinopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 3 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 4 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 74 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 5 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 35 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphecorydaloididae (Pinto, 1994) - 1 Species
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 2 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 167 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 16 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 53 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stenoviciidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stephanocircidae (Wagner, 1928) - 22 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Subioblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 187 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 170 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 257 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 6 SpeciesWillowflies
Taiophlebiidae (Martins-neto, 2007) - 1 Species
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 168 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 2 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 1 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 1 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 17 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumaleidae (Bezzi, 1913) - 2 SpeciesSolitary midges
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 31 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 10 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 7 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 87 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 72 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 85 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 12 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 2 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triassolestidae (Bonaparte, 1970) - 1 Species
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 4 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 22 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trimenoponidae (Harrison, 1916) - 4 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 27 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Tristiridae (Rehn, 1906) - 4 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 41 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 3 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 32 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Velisopteridae (Pinto & Adami-rodrigues, 1997) - 1 Species
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 17 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vianaididae (Kormilev, 1955) - 1 Species
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 12 Species
Xenopteraidae (Pinto, 1986) - 1 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 1 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 9 SpeciesIronclad beetles
554 Families with 16374 Species in Argentina
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Argentina without family allocation
Austrolibellula noroestenia (J. F. Petrulevicius, 2003)Info
Jujusia maizgorda (J. F. Petrulevicius, 2002)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Argentina listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders