Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Armenia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Caucasus - Armenia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Armenia
Class
Armenia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 215 families, 1325 genera, 3816 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Armenia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Armenia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     212 families, 1321 genera, 3811 species
Subclass
Armenia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Armenia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 24 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 1 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 10 SpeciesMining bees
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 26 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 3 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesHangingflies
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 253 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 8 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 5 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 747 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 41 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 201 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 2 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 5 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 13 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 29 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 18 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 27 SpeciesGrass moth
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 4 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 45 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 46 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 42 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 8 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 4 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 129 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 123 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 13 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 14 SpeciesSweat bees
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 42 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 3 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kuwaniidae (Macgillvray, 1921) - 1 Species
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 7 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 2 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 58 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 16 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 156 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Marchalinidae - 1 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 3 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 19 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 2 Species
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 6 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 29 SpeciesChafers
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 3 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHouse flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 100 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 1 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 151 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 4 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 8 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 2 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 54 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 79 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 31 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 4 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesSnout Moths
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 19 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 18 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 12 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 10 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 78 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 13 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 7 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 27 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 23 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 20 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 3 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 79 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 21 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 31 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesBurnet Moths
215 Families with 3818 Species in Armenia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders