Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Austria (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - West Europe - Austria
Subregions: Austrian Alps, Burgenland, Carinthia, Lower Austria, Salzburg, Styria, Tyrol (East Tyrol, North Tyrol), Upper Austria, Vienna, Vorarlberg
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Austria
Class
Austria
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 494 families, 5901 genera, 23333 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Austria
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 3 genera, 3 species
Subclass
Austria
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     492 families, 5886 genera, 23315 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Austria
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 6 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 170 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 4 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 43 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 1 Species
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 13 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 309 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 5 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 3 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 137 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 43 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 30 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 52 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 26 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 20 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 3 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 178 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 16 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 187 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 24 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 1 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 224 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 35 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 2 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 122 SpeciesRobber flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 2 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 1 SpeciesAulacids
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 17 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 10 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 9 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blasticotomidae (Thomson, 1871) - 1 SpeciesBlasticotomid sawflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 12 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 79 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 10 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 42 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 15 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 119 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 202 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 112 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 38 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 3 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 9 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callaphididae (Borner, 1952) -> Panaphidina - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 46 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 4 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 97 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 11 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1258 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 100 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 444 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 5 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 1 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 11 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 21 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 6 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 150 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 9 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 10 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 13 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 590 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 34 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 335 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 14 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 43 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 18 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 35 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 10 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 17 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 79 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 20 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 323 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 44 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 12 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 4 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 6 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesWater boatman
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 20 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 34 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 278 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 276 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 145 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 21 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 6 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1263 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 5 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 5 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 106 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 56 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 4 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 27 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 26 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesDipsocorids
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 23 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 18 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 18 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 13 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 137 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 259 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 162 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 9 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 24 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 56 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 14 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 23 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 5 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 109 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 80 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 8 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 13 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 21 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 17 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 10 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 10 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 18 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 167 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 18 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 369 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 6 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 633 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaphyropteridae (Pongracz, 1935) - 2 Species
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 17 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 6 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 194 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 22 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 142 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 22 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 12 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesHelorids
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 37 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 107 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 23 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 9 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hilarimorphidae (Hendel, 1936) - 2 SpeciesHilarimorphid flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 88 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 16 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 55 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 15 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 10 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 47 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ibaliidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesIbaliids
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 549 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 16 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 1 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 6 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 38 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 74 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 113 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 2 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 38 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 6 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 1 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 11 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 43 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 24 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 4 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 101 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 4 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 341 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 11 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 9 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 2 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 13 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 143 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 8 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 25 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 58 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 3 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 145 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 6 Species
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 4 SpeciesMegaspilids
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 8 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 39 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 51 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 71 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMembracids
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 17 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 308 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 24 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 72 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 14 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 84 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 39 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 28 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 45 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 180 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 175 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 851 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 34 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 48 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 208 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 5 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 86 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 33 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Opetiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFlat-footed flies
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 5 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 5 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 9 Species
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 46 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 6 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 5 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 56 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 3 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 33 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 2 Species
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 56 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phloeostichidae (Reitter, 1911) - 1 Species
Phloiophilidae (Kiesenwetter, 1863) - 1 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 25 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 39 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 16 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 17 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 6 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 32 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 9 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 116 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesProctotrupids
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 20 SpeciesYucca Moths
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 7 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 11 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 110 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 45 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 1 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 46 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 110 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 54 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 107 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 4 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 183 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 4 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 2 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 6 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 17 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 59 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 75 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 23 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 40 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 28 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 87 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 25 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 12 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 2 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 16 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 26 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 15 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 63 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 5 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 68 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 42 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 22 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 1337 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 2 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 204 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 286 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 12 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 149 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 578 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 51 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 20 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 106 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 128 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 17 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 1 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 111 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 75 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 195 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 16 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 637 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 5 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 61 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 12 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 13 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 5 Species
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 140 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 6 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 10 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 45 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 106 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 23 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 22 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 69 SpeciesBurnet Moths
494 Families with 23483 Species in Austria
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Austria without family allocation
Boudinoyiana notha ()Light Orange UnderwingInfo
Porittia galactodactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
5 Species in Insecta for Austria listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders