Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Bahamas (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Bahamas
Subregions: Abaco, Andros, Bahama Banks (Great Bahama Bank), Berry Islands, Bimini, Black Point, Cat Island, Crooked Island, Eleuthera, Exuma, Exumas, Grand Bahama, Hope Town, Mangrove Cay, Mayaguana, New Providence, Ragged Island, Rum Cay, San Salvador
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Bahamas
Class
Bahamas
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 166 families, 593 genera, 1081 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Bahamas
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     166 families, 593 genera, 1081 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Bahamas
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 26 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesWhiteflies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFleas
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesBee Flies
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 7 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 2 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 95 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 8 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesGrass moth
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 17 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesTrue weevils
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 28 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 4 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 17 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 3 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 80 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 7 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 24 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 2 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 13 SpeciesDrywood termites
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 13 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 7 SpeciesCarder bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMembracids
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 1 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 45 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 6 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 36 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 20 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnout Moths
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Rutelinae - 1 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 34 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesScarabs
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 1 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 2 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 4 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 17 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesCrane Flies
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 0 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 11 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
168 Families with 1092 Species in Bahamas
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders