Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Bolivia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Bolivia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Bolivia
Class
Bolivia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 342 families, 4334 genera, 13719 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Bolivia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     340 families, 4325 genera, 13706 species
Subclass
Bolivia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Bolivia
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 13 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 110 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 15 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 12 SpeciesDarners
Agathemeridae (Bradler, 2003) - 1 Species
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 4 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 2 Species
Anomalopsychidae (Flint, 1981) - 1 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 1 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 8 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 29 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 6 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 7 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 3 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 113 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 223 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 4 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 442 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 78 SpeciesRobber flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 10 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 21 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 11 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 3 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 9 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 455 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1564 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 84 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 16 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 41 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 223 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 572 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 17 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 37 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 3 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 35 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 88 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 10 SpeciesHellgrammites
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 80 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 4 Species
Ctenostylidae (Bigot, 1882) - 1 Species
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 135 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 532 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 5 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 8 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 15 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dicteriadidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBarelegs
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 5 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 77 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 62 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 7 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) -> Blattellidae - 1 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 105 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 29 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 3 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 24 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 6 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 14 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 12 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 514 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 235 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 12 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 24 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 6 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 45 SpeciesSweat bees
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 3 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptapsogasteridae (Carriker, 1936) - 2 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 577 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 11 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 6 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 3 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 31 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 19 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 5 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesIchneumonids
Inbiomyiidae (Buck, 2006) - 1 Species
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 17 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 6 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 18 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 21 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 2 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 3 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 44 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 13 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 216 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 32 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 147 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 2 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 21 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 2 Species
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 3 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 88 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 8 SpeciesFlatwings
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 21 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 119 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 99 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 33 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 48 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 19 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 2 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 3 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 98 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 21 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 7 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 10 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 2 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 17 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 5 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 5 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 108 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1425 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 8 Species
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 4 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 7 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 166 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 2 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 14 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 123 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 86 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 297 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 1 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesSignal flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 9 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 6 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 48 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 17 SpeciesJumping sticks
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 13 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 16 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesForest giants
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 16 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 3 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Pygidicraninae - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 73 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 6 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 17 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 9 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 42 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 3 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 286 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 4 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 43 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 5 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 181 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 10 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 66 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 499 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 2 Species
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 17 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 270 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 18 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stephanocircidae (Wagner, 1928) - 2 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 22 SpeciesBat flies
Syringogastridae (Prado, 1969) - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 85 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 87 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 25 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 77 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 81 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 1 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 12 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 22 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 122 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 13 Species
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 13 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 47 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 92 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 10 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 73 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 3 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 12 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 1 Species
342 Families with 13711 Species in Bolivia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders