Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Botswana (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Botswana
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Botswana
Class
Botswana
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 212 families, 1379 genera, 3005 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.448    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Botswana
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     211 families, 1378 genera, 3001 species
Subclass
Botswana
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Botswana
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 27 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 5 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 2 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Anthelidae (Turner, 1904) - 1 SpeciesAustralian Lappet Moths
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 15 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 3 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 6 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 90 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 3 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 13 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 4 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 7 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 8 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 17 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 309 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 148 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 8 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesCicadas
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 31 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 5 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 36 SpeciesGrass moth
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 6 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesTrue weevils
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 9 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 4 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 1 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 8 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 17 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSkipjacks
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 11 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 5 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 95 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 72 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 16 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 20 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 52 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 2 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 4 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesIchneumonids
Jurapriidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 1 Species
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 10 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 66 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 8 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 5 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 107 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Maimetshidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 4 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 21 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 46 SpeciesCarder bees
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 1 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 24 SpeciesChafers
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 3 SpeciesBird lice
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 8 SpeciesCow ant
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 113 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 8 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 101 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 4 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 9 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 54 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 10 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 1 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 16 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 2 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 3 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 5 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 4 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 12 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 21 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 12 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 206 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 16 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 1 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCrown wasps
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 3 SpeciesBat flies
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 27 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 7 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 2 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 6 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 4 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 173 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 1 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 20 SpeciesHide beetles
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
212 Families with 3008 Species in Botswana
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders