Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Cameroon (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Cameroon
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Cameroon
Class
Cameroon
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 359 families, 4161 genera, 14234 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.527    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Cameroon
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     357 families, 4157 genera, 14229 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Cameroon
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 9 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 220 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 12 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 12 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 16 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 21 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 17 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 7 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 14 Species
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 8 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 9 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 48 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apachyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 80 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 8 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 53 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 416 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 3 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 104 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSap flies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 11 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 65 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 61 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 27 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 8 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 83 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 2 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 6 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 29 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 11 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 722 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 3 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1267 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 28 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 25 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesChalcids
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 68 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 13 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 15 SpeciesEye flies
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 7 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 2 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 117 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 18 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 28 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 7 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 63 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 216 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 234 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 336 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 18 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 68 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 2 SpeciesBog flies
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 15 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 3 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 25 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 26 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 69 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 15 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 80 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 9 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 26 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 8 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 267 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 40 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 7 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 51 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 11 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 7 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 2 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 6 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 32 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 441 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 658 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 10 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 17 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 3 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 14 SpeciesSweat bees
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 1 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemimeridae (Sharp, 1895) - 1 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 392 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 2 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 2 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 5 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 22 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 11 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 15 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 28 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 5 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 32 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 158 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 3 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 11 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 10 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 93 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 58 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 88 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 4 Species
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 5 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 7 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 6 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 55 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1158 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 2 Species
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 74 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 30 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 1 SpeciesMegaspilids
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 11 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 105 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 46 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 10 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFilth flies
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 71 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 31 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 36 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 4 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 327 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 30 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 143 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1153 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 92 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Passandridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Passandrinae - 1 SpeciesParasitic flat bark beetles
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 3 Species
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perilestidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1938) - 1 SpeciesShortwings
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 2 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 4 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 117 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 6 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 67 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 8 Species
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 4 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 39 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 9 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 13 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 8 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 12 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 24 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 25 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 10 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 24 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 2 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 23 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 59 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 34 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 168 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 588 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 15 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 5 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 4 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 10 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 30 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sibyllidae (Stål, 1872) - 3 Species
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 7 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 29 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 176 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 15 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 6 SpeciesStictococcids
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 4 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 71 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 45 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 20 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 18 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 127 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 120 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 14 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 125 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 5 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 38 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 32 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 40 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 5 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 1 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 20 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 6 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 19 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 8 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 3 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 102 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 8 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13 SpeciesBurnet Moths
358 Families with 14240 Species in Cameroon
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Cameroon without family allocation
Retisfera setifera (Razowski, 2014)Info
Soligena spissa (Tams, 1929)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Cameroon listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders