Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Caucasus (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Caucasus
Subregions: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Caucasus Mountains, Central Caucasus, East Caucasus, Georgia, North Caucasus (Northwest Caucasus), Transcaucasia ((country)/" style="color:#c0c0c0;font-size:10px">Georgia (country)), West Caucasus
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Caucasus
Class
Caucasus
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 422 families, 4082 genera, 12494 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Caucasus
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species
Subclass
Caucasus
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     419 families, 4074 genera, 12484 species
Subclass
Caucasus
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 3 genera, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Caucasus
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 11 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 131 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 13 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 5 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 18 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 26 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 2 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 49 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 18 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 129 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 176 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 7 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 252 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 13 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 286 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 1 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 34 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 29 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 67 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 7 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 5 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 34 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 18 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1645 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 65 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 435 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 17 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 29 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 7 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 43 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 17 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 9 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 67 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 203 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 32 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 17 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 190 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 4 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 52 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 5 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 33 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 16 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 2 Species
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 3 Species
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 18 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 150 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptocercidae (Handlirsch In Schröder, 1925) - 1 SpeciesWood roaches
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 2 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 35 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 7 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 891 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 1 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 126 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 12 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 4 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 100 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 2 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 104 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 103 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 11 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 20 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 190 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 36 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 70 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 4 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 16 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 86 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 3 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 14 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 8 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 22 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 7 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 5 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 213 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 48 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 426 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 4 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 38 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 48 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 5 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 23 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 4 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 131 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 17 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 3 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 4 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 14 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 3 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 8 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 27 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 5 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 20 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kuwaniidae (Macgillvray, 1921) - 1 Species
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 30 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 21 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 6 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 24 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 11 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 17 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 56 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 13 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 223 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 23 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 27 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 222 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 3 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 Species
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 2 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 10 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Marchalinidae - 1 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 6 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 30 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 5 Species
Megalopygidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesFlannel Moths
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 1 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Meganeuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 16 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 133 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 3 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 3 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 1 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 5 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 6 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 2 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 5 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 3 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 20 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 478 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 28 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 58 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 230 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 4 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 4 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesBot flies
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 Species
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 5 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 16 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 3 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 25 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 5 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 25 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 9 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 7 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 2 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 79 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 11 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 7 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 4 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 9 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 105 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 19 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 61 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 14 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 5 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 28 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 5 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 4 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 43 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 48 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 69 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 36 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 186 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 47 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 11 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 5 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 43 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 19 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 61 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesWood wasp
Smicripidae (Horn, 1879) - 1 SpeciesPalmetto beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 18 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 2 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 222 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 91 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 119 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 37 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 67 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 10 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 4 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 118 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 20 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 9 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 4 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 5 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 42 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 131 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 117 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 1 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 54 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 11 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 6 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 3 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 7 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 3 SpeciesAwl-flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 38 SpeciesBurnet Moths
421 Families with 12504 Species in Caucasus
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Caucasus without family allocation
Lichtensteiniana aloides (Mey, 2015)Info
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Caucasus listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders