Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Central Pacific (More Checklists)
Path: World Oceans - Pacific Ocean - Central Pacific
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Central Pacific
Class
Central Pacific
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.583    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Central Pacific
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Central Pacific
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesOwlet Moths
1 Families with 1 Species in Central Pacific


Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Central Pacific
Helicoverpa commoni -> Helicoverpa armigeraCotton bollwormInfo
1 Species in Insecta for Central Pacific listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders