Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Chile (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Chile
Subregions: Central Chile, North Chile, South Chile (Cape Horn), Valparaiso Region (Valparaiso Province)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Chile
Class
Chile
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 424 families, 2947 genera, 9277 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.385    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Chile
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     418 families, 2938 genera, 9266 species
Subclass
Chile
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Chile
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 4 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 74 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesDarners
Agathemeridae (Bradler, 2003) - 5 Species
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 89 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Andesianidae (Davis & Gentili, 2003) - 3 SpeciesAndean endemic moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 38 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 4 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomalopsychidae (Flint, 1981) - 1 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 3 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 12 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 11 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 11 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 100 SpeciesStingless bees
Apioceridae (Bigot, 1852) - 4 SpeciesFlower-loving flies
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 5 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 193 SpeciesRobber flies
Atelestidae (Hennig, 1970) - 2 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 20 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 11 Species
Austroleptidae (Nagatomi, 1982) - 5 Species
Austroperlidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 6 Species
Austropetaliidae (Carle & Louton, 1994) - 7 SpeciesRedspot Dragonflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 14 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 33 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 13 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 9 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 206 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 41 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 3 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 23 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 8 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 26 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 9 Species
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 7 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 3 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 17 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 482 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Caridae (Thompson, 1992) - 2 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cavognathidae (Sen Gupta & Crowson, 1966) - 1 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 30 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 226 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 50 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 21 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 170 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 20 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 3 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 146 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 13 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 12 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 101 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 3 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 9 SpeciesHellgrammites
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 67 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 1 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 13 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 12 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 16 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 316 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGallflies
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 1 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 1 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 3 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Diadocidiidae (Winnertz, 1863) - 2 Species
Diamphipnoidae (Ricker, 1950) - 3 Species
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 5 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 40 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Ditomyiidae (Keilin, 1919) - 11 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 4 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 125 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dysmorphoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 4 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 147 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 Species
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 10 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 9 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 218 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 10 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Eomeropidae (Cockerell, 1909) - 1 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 80 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 14 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 13 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 1 Species
Evocoidae (Yeates, Irwin & Wiegmann, 2006) - 1 Species
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 14 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 80 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 158 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 48 Species
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 1 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 5 Species
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 30 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Helcomyzidae (Malloch, 1933) - 3 SpeciesKelp flies
Heleomyzidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Helicophidae (Mosely In Mosely & Kimmins, 1953) - 8 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 2 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Helosciomyzidae (Griffiths, 1972) - 1 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 26 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 91 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 6 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 41 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Hobartiidae (Sen Gupta & Crowson, 1966) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 5 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 37 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 8 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 35 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 35 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 9 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 5 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 33 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kokiriidae (Mcfarlane, 1964) - 3 Species
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 14 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 21 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 23 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 28 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 6 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 2 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 30 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 440 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 20 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 21 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 6 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 78 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 122 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Maindroniidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 Species
Malacopsyllidae (Baker, 1905) - 2 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 5 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 3 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 3 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 58 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melizoderidae (Deitz & Dietrich, 1993) - 1 Species
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 31 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 112 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 16 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 5 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 143 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 358 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 7 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 23 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 11 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 41 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 15 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Neopetaliidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1940) - 1 Species
Neopseustidae (Hering, 1925) - 2 SpeciesArchaic Bell Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 203 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonemouridae (Ricker, 1950) -> Notonemourinae - 0 Species
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 168 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 41 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 12 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 1 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 5 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Oxypeltidae (Lacordaire, 1869) - 4 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palaephatidae (Davis, 1986) - 24 SpeciesGondwanaland Moths
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 4 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pelecorhynchidae (Philip, 1941) - 7 SpeciesPelecorhynchid flies
Peloridiidae (Breddin, 1897) - 7 SpeciesMoss bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perissommatidae (Colless, 1962) - 1 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 1 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGraybacks
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 2 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 16 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 9 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 60 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 84 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 20 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 11 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 1 Species
Polystoechotidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesGiant lacewings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 51 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Priasilphidae (Crowson, 1973) - 1 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Promecheilidae (Lacordaire, 1859) - 3 Species
Pronemouridae (Liu, Sinitshenkova & Ren, 2011) - 5 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 6 SpeciesJumping sticks
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 20 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 31 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 40 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 51 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 22 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 4 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 9 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionemestriidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 1 Species
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 4 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 71 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 12 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 2 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 4 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 1 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rotoitidae (BouÄćek & Noyes, 1987) - 1 SpeciesRotoitid wasps
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 34 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 51 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 21 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 13 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 4 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 25 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 10 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 6 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 45 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sinembiidae (Huang & Nel, 2009) - 2 Species
Sinojuraphididae (Huang & Nel, 2008) - 1 Species
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 54 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 9 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 2 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanocircidae (Wagner, 1928) - 26 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 79 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 117 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 139 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 223 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tasimiidae (Riek, 1968) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 6 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 64 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratomyzidae (Hennig, 1969) - 2 SpeciesFern Flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 1 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 16 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 2 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 32 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumaleidae (Bezzi, 1913) - 5 SpeciesSolitary midges
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 25 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 1 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 16 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 103 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 111 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 2 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 7 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 5 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 38 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Tristiridae (Rehn, 1906) - 9 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 18 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 13 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 2 Species
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 4 SpeciesIronclad beetles
420 Families with 9270 Species in Chile
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Chile without family allocation
Freemanomyia elongatus (Freeman, 1951)Info
Trichoceromyza livida (Blanchard, 1852)Info
Trichoceromyza lutescens (Blanchard, 1852)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Chile listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders