Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Colombia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Colombia
Subregions: Bogota
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Colombia
Class
Colombia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 442 families, 5649 genera, 23085 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Colombia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 6 species
Subclass
Colombia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     437 families, 5629 genera, 23056 species
Subclass
Colombia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 3 genera, 3 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Colombia
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 20 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 191 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 24 SpeciesDarners
Agonoxenidae (Meyrick, 1926) - 1 SpeciesPalm Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 56 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aididae (Schaus, 1906) - 3 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 7 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 10 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 4 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomalopsychidae (Flint, 1981) - 6 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 1 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 26 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 9 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 12 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 11 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 3 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 233 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 1 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 740 SpeciesTiger Moths
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 9 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 97 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 41 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 2 SpeciesAulacids
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 20 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 54 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 56 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 12 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 1 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 6 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 35 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 5 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 49 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 2 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 16 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 24 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 755 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 2 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 27 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 34 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 993 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 123 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 96 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cetoniidae (Leach, 1815) -> Scarabaeidae - 1 SpeciesFlower scarabs
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 12 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 17 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 34 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 19 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 41 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 417 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 640 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 9 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladiopsocidae - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDruid Flies
Cneoglossidae (Champion, 1897) - 1 Species
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 32 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 49 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 17 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 22 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 2 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 70 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 8 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 12 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 166 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 5 Species
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 378 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 902 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Danaidae (Boisduval, 1833) -> Danainae - 1 SpeciesMilkweed Butterflies
Dasydemellidae - 2 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 54 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 76 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dicteriadidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBarelegs
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolabellopsocidae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 2 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 32 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 2 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 107 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 9 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 369 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 10 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 15 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 43 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 56 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 40 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 8 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 8 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1157 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 18 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 417 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 10 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 13 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 27 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 6 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 53 SpeciesSweat bees
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 6 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptapsogasteridae (Carriker, 1936) - 2 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 866 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 2 Species
Heterothripidae (Bagnall, 1912) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 5 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 4 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 49 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 8 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 4 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 47 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 40 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesIchneumonids
Inbiomyiidae (Buck, 2006) - 5 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 8 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 12 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 20 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 7 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 25 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 5 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 5 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 106 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 7 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 6 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 23 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 108 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 11 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 12 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 35 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 597 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 4 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 37 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 2 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 30 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megalopygidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesFlannel Moths
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 22 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 6 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 21 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 191 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 440 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 55 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 3 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 39 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 10 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monomachidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMonomachid wasps
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 3 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 8 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 78 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 1 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 11 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 12 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurostigmatidae -> Epipsocidae - 1 Species
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 53 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 6 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 4 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 6 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 210 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 9 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 3370 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 2 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Ommexechidae (Bolivar, 1884) - 1 Species
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oviparosiphidae (Shaposhnikov, 1979) - 3 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 9 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 335 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 141 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Paurophlebiidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesPerilampids
Perilestidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1938) - 2 SpeciesShortwings
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 22 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 2 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 27 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 187 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 193 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 616 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 6 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 18 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 56 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 5 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Proscopiidae (Serville, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJumping sticks
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 62 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 76 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 11 SpeciesForest giants
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 20 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 25 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 12 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 3 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 33 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 14 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 2 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 2 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 19 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 5 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 119 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 6 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 17 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 23 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSeed bugs
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 16 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 20 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 709 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 5 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 68 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 4 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 301 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 85 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 118 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 684 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 21 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 23 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 63 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Somatiidae (Hendel, 1935) - 1 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 135 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 11 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stephanocircidae (Wagner, 1928) - 7 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 100 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 71 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 204 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 208 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 85 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 7 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 61 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 1 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 1 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 6 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 97 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 29 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 43 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 50 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 249 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesTorymids
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 4 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trimenoponidae (Harrison, 1916) - 1 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 4 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 24 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 8 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 235 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 9 SpeciesIronclad beetles
439 Families with 23038 Species in Colombia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Colombia without family allocation
Coryphaeshna adnexa ()Info
1 Species in Insecta for Colombia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders