Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Croatia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Yugoslavia - Croatia
Subregions: Dalmatia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Croatia
Class
Croatia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 337 families, 2930 genera, 8843 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.527    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Croatia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     335 families, 2928 genera, 8841 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Croatia
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 4 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 94 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 3 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 20 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 5 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 43 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 28 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 5 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 12 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 10 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 105 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 28 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 15 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 33 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 5 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 67 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 16 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 65 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 9 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 9 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 958 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 388 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 8 SpeciesRodent fleas
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 6 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 226 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 35 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 18 SpeciesLady cows
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 156 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 2 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 34 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 225 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 28 Species
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 482 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 91 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 27 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 4 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 11 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 9 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 13 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 6 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 63 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 16 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 18 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 76 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 5 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 15 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 7 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 213 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 132 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 342 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 90 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 12 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 58 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 39 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 2 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 9 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 4 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 4 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 12 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesDrywood termites
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 25 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 19 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 3 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 4 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 7 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 121 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 17 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 11 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 9 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 29 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 5 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 77 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 7 Species
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 5 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 35 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 14 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 15 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesPintail beetles
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 8 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 3 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nannodastiidae (Papp, 1980) - 1 Species
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 123 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 645 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 20 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 33 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 124 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 45 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 11 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 3 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 2 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 29 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 23 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 25 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 33 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 28 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 1 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 15 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 21 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 30 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 18 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 76 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 168 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 3 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 3 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 36 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 12 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 63 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 16 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 71 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 55 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 10 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 322 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 81 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumatoneuridae (Fraser, 1957) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 31 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 2 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 77 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 121 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 122 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 8 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 72 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 5 SpeciesTorymids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 24 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 6 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 3 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 44 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 2 Species
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 6 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 5 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 17 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 33 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 14 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 25 SpeciesBurnet Moths
337 Families with 8885 Species in Croatia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Croatia without family allocation
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Croatia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders