Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Cuba (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Antilles - Greater Antilles - Cuba
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Cuba
Class
Cuba
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 352 families, 2625 genera, 6139 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.390    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Cuba
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Cuba
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     348 families, 2617 genera, 6125 species
Subclass
Cuba
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 2 genera, 3 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Cuba
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 10 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 2 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 19 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 11 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 9 SpeciesWhiteflies
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 2 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 2 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 3 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 41 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 9 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 54 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 13 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesStingless bees
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 138 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 86 SpeciesRobber flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 2 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 26 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 15 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 30 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 7 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 6 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 7 SpeciesBlow flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 10 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 193 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 2 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 323 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 2 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 6 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 5 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 19 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 14 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 18 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 140 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 15 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 21 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 6 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 23 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 12 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 1 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 7 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 21 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 345 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 35 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 282 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesCochineals
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 5 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 7 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 7 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 1 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 68 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 3 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 32 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 5 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 36 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 67 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 5 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 19 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 13 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 2 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 235 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 19 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 6 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 6 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 13 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 48 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 239 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 37 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 161 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 9 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 32 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 57 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 7 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 20 SpeciesSweat bees
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 1 SpeciesHalimococcids
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 2 SpeciesHaliplids
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 9 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 147 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 5 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 5 SpeciesClown beetles
Hormaphidae - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 8 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybothiridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 2 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 10 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 28 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesIchneumonids
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 17 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 5 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lacturidae (Heppner, 1995) - 1 SpeciesTropical Burnet Moths
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 1 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 3 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 9 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 40 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 6 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 4 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 75 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 5 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 SpeciesMantids
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 15 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopygidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesFlannel Moths
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 6 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 86 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 35 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 9 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 1 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 3 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 5 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 3 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 217 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 18 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 34 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 189 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 5 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 14 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) -> Belidae - 1 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachygronthidae (Stål, 1865) - 1 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 3 SpeciesStout Barklice
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 5 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 11 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 105 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plokiophilidae (China, 1953) - 1 Species
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 26 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 7 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 15 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 28 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 7 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 21 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 13 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 26 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 6 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesSnout Moths
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 4 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 4 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 36 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 1 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 7 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 2 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 89 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 2 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 16 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 11 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 36 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 1 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 10 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 33 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 5 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 31 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 32 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 91 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 4 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 7 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 17 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 15 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 2 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 2 SpeciesWormlions
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 5 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
349 Families with 6143 Species in Cuba
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Cuba without family allocation
Anthobatula multipilis -> Pentaria multipilisInfo
1 Species in Insecta for Cuba listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders