Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Democratic Republic of the Congo (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Congo - Democratic Republic of the Congo
Subregions: Haut-Katanga Province (Lubumbashi), Katanga, Kinshasa
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Class
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 361 families, 5093 genera, 23730 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species
Subclass
Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     356 families, 5076 genera, 23707 species
Subclass
Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 11 genera, 17 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 30 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 90 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 50 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 16 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 3 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 8 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 10 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 23 Species
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 19 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 22 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apachyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 Species
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 3 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 257 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 88 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 778 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 34 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 199 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 222 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 1 SpeciesAulacids
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 4 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 75 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 10 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 65 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 73 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 32 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 23 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Bouretidae (Martins-neto, 2001) - 1 Species
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 1 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 360 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 8 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 63 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesJewel beetles
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 4 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 3 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 6 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 4 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2441 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 10 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 3 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1777 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 66 SpeciesChalcids
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chimaeropsyllidae (Ewing & Fox, 1943) - 1 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 32 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 15 SpeciesJewels
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 1 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 2 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 411 SpeciesHoppers
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 61 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 2 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 37 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 14 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 21 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 8 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 9 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 17 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 82 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 107 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 463 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 9 Species
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 228 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 463 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 91 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 4 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 3 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 42 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 27 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 10 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 13 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 5 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 28 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 22 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 31 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 39 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 17 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 16 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 66 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 5 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 24 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 43 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 2 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 560 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 33 SpeciesEulophids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 111 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 22 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 25 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 154 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 70 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 18 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 596 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 35 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 48 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 606 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 22 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 20 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 62 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 1 Species
Hemimeridae (Sharp, 1895) - 3 Species
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 403 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 9 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 24 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesLouse Flies
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 5 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 26 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 8 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 31 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 17 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 345 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 5 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 16 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 8 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 7 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 197 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 3 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 21 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 4 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lentulidae (Dirsh, 1956) - 2 SpeciesLentulid Grasshoppers
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 15 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 53 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 4 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 6 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 95 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 104 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 10 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 97 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 23 SpeciesLiopterids
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 78 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1184 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 14 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 23 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 9 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 122 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 127 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 390 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 109 SpeciesMembracids
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 3 SpeciesBird lice
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 11 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 110 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 152 SpeciesCow ant
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 39 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 4 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 13 SpeciesNicoletiids
Ninidae (Barber, 1956) - 1 Species
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 690 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 66 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 421 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1652 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 7 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 1 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 125 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesPerilampids
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 225 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 22 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pisuliidae (Ross, 1967) - 2 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 8 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 81 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesProctotrupids
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 6 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 13 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 3 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 8 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 30 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 12 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 66 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 11 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 22 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 181 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 17 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 56 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 6 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 28 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 164 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 254 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1307 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 0 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 23 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 4 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 15 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 169 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 30 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 31 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 8 SpeciesStictococcids
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 6 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 17 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 7 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 68 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 159 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 246 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 11 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 7 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 36 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 2 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 22 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 56 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 123 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 175 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Torridincolidae (Steffan, 1964) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 169 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesTorymids
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 6 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 7 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 16 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 29 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 2 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 5 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 10 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 207 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 9 Species
Xiphiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 2 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 1 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 4 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 17 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 36 SpeciesBurnet Moths
362 Families with 23748 Species in Democratic Republic of the Congo
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Democratic Republic of the Congo without family allocation
Barbutodes lantzi (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes alcardi (Leraut, 2007)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Democratic Republic of the Congo listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders