Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Dominican Republic (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Antilles - Greater Antilles - Dominican Republic
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Dominican Republic
Class
Dominican Republic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 313 families, 1509 genera, 3303 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Dominican Republic
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species
Subclass
Dominican Republic
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     309 families, 1499 genera, 3290 species
Subclass
Dominican Republic
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 5 genera, 6 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Dominican Republic
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 24 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 4 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 6 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 4 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 7 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 8 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 37 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 7 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 5 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesRobber flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 20 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 7 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 8 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bohartillidae (Kinzelbach, 1969) - 3 Species
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) -> Brachycerinae - 1 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypsectridae (Leconte & Horn, 1883) - 2 SpeciesTexas beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 6 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 1 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 35 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 98 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 170 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesBiting midges
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 3 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 8 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 56 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 2 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 17 SpeciesPond damselflies
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 5 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 4 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 42 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 53 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 123 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 2 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 19 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 40 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 14 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 8 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 7 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 14 SpeciesBrine fly
Episactidae (Burr, 1899) - 12 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eruciidae (Burr, 1899) -> Eruciinae - 1 Species
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 14 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 267 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 10 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 174 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 14 SpeciesSweat bees
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 12 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 40 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 8 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 13 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 24 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 20 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 4 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 16 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 6 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 12 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 4 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 29 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 3 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 44 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 2 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 5 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 14 SpeciesCarder bees
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesFlatwings
Megarididae (Mcatee & Malloch, 1928) - 1 Species
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 1 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 43 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 31 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 10 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 5 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 26 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 3 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 59 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMydas flies
Myerslopiidae (Evans, 1957) - 1 Species
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 5 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 5 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 4 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 35 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 3 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 111 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) - 4 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 6 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 3 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 17 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 31 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 8 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 44 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 11 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 15 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 22 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 7 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 13 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 11 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 9 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 2 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 2 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 1 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 5 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 9 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 3 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scolebythidae (Evans, 1963) - 1 SpeciesScolebythid wasps
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 18 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 5 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 2 Species
Termitaphididae (Myers, 1924) - 3 SpeciesTermite bugs
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 11 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 20 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 2 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 29 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 25 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesTorymids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Valeseguyidae (Amorim & Grimaldi, 2006) - 1 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 2 Species
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 4 Species
313 Families with 3318 Species in Dominican Republic
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders