Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of East Siberia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia - Siberia - East Siberia
Subregions: Amur Oblast, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Sakha Republic, Southeast Siberia (Baikal, Buryatia, Irkutsk oblast, Khakassia, Tuva, Zabaykalsky Krai)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in East Siberia
Class
East Siberia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 387 families, 1538 genera, 3281 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
East Siberia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     386 families, 1537 genera, 3280 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in East Siberia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 89 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aerophasmidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 Species
Aeschnidiidae (Needham, 1903) - 2 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 4 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Allopetaliidae (Cockerell, 1913) - 2 Species
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 3 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anaxyelidae (Martynov, 1925) - 2 SpeciesIncense Cedar Wood Wasps
Aneuretopsychidae (Rasnitsyn & Kozlov, 1990) - 1 Species
Angarosphecidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 4 SpeciesWood Gnats
Antefungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1938) - 5 Species
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 17 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 26 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 7 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesStingless bees
Archaeocynipidae (Rasnitsyn & Kovalev, 1988) - 3 Species
Archegocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Archijassidae (Becker-migdisova, 1962) - 4 Species
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 2 Species
Archizelmiridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argentinoblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2005) - 4 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 61 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 28 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 5 SpeciesAulacids
Axymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 2 SpeciesAxymyiidae flies
Aykhalidae (Sinitshenkova, 1994) - 1 Species
Babinskaiidae (Martins-neto & Vulcano, 1989) - 1 Species
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Baissodidae (Benton, 1993) - 5 Species
Baissoferidae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 4 Species
Baissogryllidae (Gorochov, 1985) - 3 Species
Baissomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1993) - 2 Species
Baissopteridae (Martynova, 1961) - 9 Species
Bajsaphididae (Homan, Zyla & Wegierek, 2015) - 5 Species
Baleyopterygidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 7 Species
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bethylonymidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Bintoniellidae (Handlirsch, 1937) - 1 Species
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 2 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 1 Species
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 10 Species
Boholdoyidae (Kovalev, 1985) - 2 Species
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 1 SpeciesSnow fleas
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brassolidae (Boisduval, 1836) -> Brassolini - 1 Species
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Brongniartiellidae (Martynova, 1949) - 2 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesPill beetles
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 8 SpeciesBlow flies
Caloblattinidae (Vršanský & Ansorge In Vršanský, 2000) - 3 Species
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 3 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 12 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 2 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 1 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 4 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 151 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Caridae (Thompson, 1992) - 3 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesRare click beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chaulioditidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 2 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 29 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 4 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 20 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 7 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 23 SpeciesCicadas
Cicadomorphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 38 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 6 SpeciesExtinct family
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesGrass moth
Cramptonomyiidae (Hennig, 1969) - 1 Species
Cretomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1994) - 1 Species
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 3 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 2 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 6 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 171 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cyclothemistidae (Bechly, 1996) - 1 Species
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 106 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 8 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyoneuridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 3 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 75 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dysoneuridae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 4 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Elliidae (Krzeminska, Blagoderov & Krzeminski, 1993) - 1 Species
Ellinaphididae (Kania & Wegierek, 2008) - 29 Species
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 23 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 14 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Eoichneumonidae (Jell & Duncan, 1986) - 12 Species
Eolepidopterigidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 3 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 8 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephialtitidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremochaetidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 4 Species
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 3 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesAnts
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 5 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 Species
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 Species
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 11 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Haglotettigoniidae (Gorochov, 1988) - 1 Species
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesHelorids
Hemeroscopidae (Pritykina, 1977) - 1 Species
Hemiphlebiidae (Fraser, 1960) - 1 SpeciesAncient greenling
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 10 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hexagenitidae (Lameere, 1917) - 4 Species
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoploridiidae (Popov & Shcherbakov, 1991) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 6 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 5 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 3 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 20 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ichneumonomimidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 Species
Ignotingidae (Zhang, Golub, Popov & Shcherbakov, 2005) - 1 Species
Ironomyiidae (Mcalpine & Martin, 1966) - 7 SpeciesIronic flies
Isophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ithyceridae (Schönherr, 1826) -> Brentidae - 1 SpeciesNew York weevils
Jurodidae (Ponomarenko, 1985) - 1 SpeciesSikhotealinia zhiltzovae
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 1 Species
Karabasiidae (Popov, 1985) - 4 Species
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 1 Species
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 11 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 8 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 9 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Liadytidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 5 Species
Liassophilidae (Tillyard, 1933) - 2 Species
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 6 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 80 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 73 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 1 Species
Lithoscarabaeidae (Nikolajev, 1992) - 2 Species
Liupanshaniidae (Bechly & Al, 2001) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 8 Species
Locustavidae (Sharov, 1968) - 1 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Maimetshidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) -> Megalyridae - 1 Species
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 2 Species
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 1 Species
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 3 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 14 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMembracids
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Mesocinetidae (Kirejtshuk & Ponomarenko, 2010) - 1 Species
Mesoleuctridae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 2 Species
Mesopentacoridae (Popov, 1968) - 1 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 11 Species
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 9 Species
Mesosciophilidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 6 Species
Mesoserphidae (Kozlov, 1970) - 2 Species
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 2 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Mimarachnidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 2 Species
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 87 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Naibiidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Nannochoristidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 9 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 7 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 6 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 70 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 32 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewings
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecanthoperlidae (Storozhenko, 1988) - 1 Species
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 11 Species
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesOsmylids
Oviparosiphidae (Shaposhnikov, 1979) - 5 Species
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 14 Species
Palaeoleontidae (Martins-neto, 1992) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paraxymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 SpeciesPaxylommatid wasps
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 3 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 9 SpeciesPelecinids
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 2 Species
Perissommatidae (Colless, 1962) - 2 Species
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 5 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 14 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permelytridae (Tillyard, 1931) - 1 Species
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 1 Species
Permosynidae (Tillyard, 1924) - 3 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGraybacks
Phasmomimidae (Sharov, 1968) - 8 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 6 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platyperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 3 Species
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Pleciofungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 11 Species
Pleciomimidae (Rodendorf, 1949) - 6 Species
Pleocomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesRain beetles
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 1 Species
Poroblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Praeaulacidae (Rasnitsyn, 1972) - 6 Species
Praeichneumonidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 4 Species
Praesiricidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 2 Species
Procercopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 Species
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 9 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prostenophlebiidae (Fleck & Al., 2003) - 1 Species
Protodiplatyidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Protogryllidae (Zeuner, 1937) - 1 Species
Protopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 Species
Protorhyphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesRust flies
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 32 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 6 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 20 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSnout Moths
Raphidiomimidae (Vishniakova, 1973) - 1 Species
Rasnitsynaphididae (Homan & Wegierek, 2011) - 3 Species
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 28 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Roproniidae (Bradley, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRoproniids
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Saurodectidae (Rasnitsyn & Zherikhin, 1999) - 1 Species
Saurophthiridae (Ponomarenko, 1986) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 14 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 26 SpeciesScelionids
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 1 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sepulcidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 11 Species
Siberhyphidae (Kovalev, 1985) - 1 Species
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 9 Species
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 14 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 5 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 20 SpeciesRove beetles
Stigmaphronidae (Kozlov In Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 SpeciesStigmaphronid wasps
Strashilidae (Rasnitsyn, 1992) - 1 Species
Surijokocixiidae (Shcherbakov, 2000) - 2 Species
Synlestidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesSylphs
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 255 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Szelegiewicziidae (Wegierek, 1989) - 6 Species
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 22 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesWillowflies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 3 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tarsophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 15 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 1 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 23 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 1 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 89 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 12 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 13 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 30 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 28 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vitimiidae (Sharov, 1968) - 2 Species
Vitimotauliidae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 13 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 18 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 6 Species
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesBurnet Moths
385 Families with 3283 Species in East Siberia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in East Siberia without family allocation
Baseopsis sibirica (F. Brauer, 1889)Info
Secrindusia admiranda (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia binata (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
Secrindusia dobrokhotovae (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia lata (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
Secrindusia pacifica (Os Vialov & Id Sukatsheva, 1976)Info
Secrindusia remissa (Id Sukatsheva, 1990)Info
7 Species in Insecta for East Siberia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders