Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of East Timor (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Indonesia - Lesser Sunda Islands - Timor - East Timor
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in East Timor
Class
East Timor
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 42 families, 131 genera, 201 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
East Timor
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     42 families, 131 genera, 201 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in East Timor
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDarners
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesTiger Moths
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 1 SpeciesJewels
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesGrass moth
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) -> Elaterinae - 1 SpeciesSkipjacks
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesAnts
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesSkimmers
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 1 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 1 Species
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 20 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 16 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesScarabs
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesHawk Moths
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHigher termites
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 1 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSocial Wasps
42 Families with 201 Species in East Timor
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in East Timor
Species with ANext  
Acherontia lachesis (Fabricius, 1798)Info
Acosmeryx anceus subdentata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)Info
Acosmeryx miskini (Murray, 1873)Info
Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758)Yellow CosterInfo
Adisura marginalis (Walker, 1857)New Pod BorerInfo
Aeolus parallelus (Schwarz, 1902)Info
Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)Pinhead wispInfo
Ambia conspurcatalis -> Neomusotima conspurcatalisInfo
Amblystomus laticeps (Andrewes, 1933)Info
Ambulyx moorei (Moore, 1858)Info
Amegilla cingulata (Fabricius, 1775)Blue banded beeInfo
Anaphaeis java (Linnaeus, 1768)Caper WhiteInfo
Anax georgius (Selys, 1872)Kimberley EmperorInfo
Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839)Pale-spotted EmperorInfo
Anisops nasutus (Fieber, 1851)Info
Appias albina albina (Boisduval, 1836)White AlbatrossInfo
Archips vagrans (Tuck, 1990)Info
Argina argus -> Mangina argusMangina argusInfo
Attacus dohertyi (W. Rothschild, 1895)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Batocera humeridens (Thomson, 1859)Info
Belenois java (Linnaeus, 1768)Caper WhiteInfo
Bombus rufocinctus (Cresson, 1863)Redbelted bumble beeInfo
Brachidius crassicornis (Chaudoir, 1852)Info
Brentiscerus australis (Bergroth, 1916)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Callistomimus cyclotus (Andrewes, 1938)Info
Calosoma oceanicum (Perroud & Montrouzier, 1864)Info
Calosoma oceanicum oceanicum (Perroud & Montrouzier, 1864)Info
Calyptomyrmex beccarii (Emery, 1887)Info
Candalides erinus erinus (Fabricius, 1775)Small Dusky BlueInfo
Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860)Silver Forget-me-notInfo
Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)Lemon EmigrantInfo
Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)Mottled EmigrantInfo
Catopsilia scylla (Linnaeus, 1763)Orange EmigrantInfo
Cethosia penthesilea (Cramer, 1777)Orange LacewingInfo
Chlaenius guttula (Chaudoir, 1856)Info
Chlaenius leucops (Wiedemann, 1823)Info
Chlaenius tetragonoderus (Chaudoir, 1876)Info
Chlaenius timorensis (Darlington, 1971)Info
Clanis euroa (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)Info
Clivina bullata (Andrewes, 1927)Info
Coptodera eluta (Andrewes, 1923)Info
Cosmoscarta discrepans (Walker, 1857)Info
Cosmoscarta lacerata (Walker, 1870)Info
Cosmoscarta luangana (Lallemand, 1927)Info
Cosmoscarta timorensis (Butler, 1874)Info
Craspedophorus obesus (Louwerens, 1953)Info
Creatonotos gangis (Linnaeus, 1767)Hairy caterpillarInfo
Culicoides asiaticus (Gutsevich & Smatov, 1966)Info
Culicoides brevitarsis (Kieffer, 1917)Horse hypersensitive biting midgeInfo
Culicoides orientalis -> Culicoides gutsevichiInfo
Cybister tripunctatus (Olivier, 1795)Three-punctured diving beetleInfo
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Danaus affinis affinis (Fabricius, 1775)Black And White TigerInfo
Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)Plain TigerInfo
Danaus genutia (Cramer, 1779)Common TigerInfo
Delias splendida (Rothschild, 1894)Info
Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, 1858)CornelianInfo
Diacamma rugivertex (Emery, 1902)Info
Diacamma rugosum timorense (Emery, 1887)Info
Diceromerus orientalis (Motschulsky, 1859)Info
Dicraspeda brunnea (Chaudoir, 1862)Info
Dideopsis aegrota (Fabricius, 1805)Info
Dioryche torta (W.s.macleay, 1825)Info
Dioryche torta timorensis (Schauberger, 1934)Info
Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)Chalky PercherSite
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Elaphropus triloris (Andrewes, 1925)Info
Elasmolomus v-album (Stål, 1859)Info
Episyron novarae (Kohl, 1885)Info
Episyrphus viridaureus (Wiedemann, 1824)Info
Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798)Gram BlueInfo
Euploea algea (Godart, 1819)Long Branded Blue CrowInfo
Euploea climena (Stoll, 1782)Info
Euploea darchia darchia (W.s. Macleay, 1826)Darwin Brown CrowInfo
Eurema alitha (C. & R. Felder, 1862)Scalloped Grass YellowInfo
Eurema alitha brevicostalis ()Info
Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836)Three-Spot Grass YellowInfo
Eurema blanda cantideva ()Info
Eurema brigitta (Stoll, 1780)Broad-bordered Grass YellowInfo
Eurema brigitta lerna ()Info
Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836)Spotless Grass YellowInfo
Eurema laeta lineata ()Line Grass YellowInfo
Everes lacturnus (Godart, 1824)Tailed Grass-blueInfo
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Falcotoya aurinia (Fennah, 1969)Info
Figulus mento (Albers, 1883)Info
Figulus sulcicollis (Hope & Westwood, 1845)Info
Flax kalliesi (Fibiger, 2011)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gnathaphanus parallelus (Louwerens, 1962)Info
Gnathaphanus philippensis (Chevrolat, 1841)Info
Gnathaphanus pulcher (Dejean, 1829)Info
Gnathothlibus eras -> Gnathothlibus erotusInfo
Gnathothlibus erotus (Cramer, 1777)White-brow hawkmothInfo
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Hippotion brennus (Stoll, 1782)Info
Hippotion celerio (L., 1758)Silver-striped Hawk-mothInfo
Hippotion echeclus (Boisduval, 1875)Info
Horcoma colorata lacteipennis (Muir, 1917)Info
Hypaetha montraveli (Blanchard, 1842)Info
Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1779)Spotted Crow EggflyInfo
Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)Blue Moon ButterflyInfo
Hypolimnas bolina ivena (Fruhstorfer, 1912)Info
Hypolimnas bolina nerina (Fabricius, 1775)Common EggflyInfo
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)MimicInfo
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Iridomyrmex anceps (Roger, 1863)Tropical tyrant antInfo
Iridomyrmex mjobergi (Forel, 1915)Info
Species with JBack  Next  Top
Junonia erigone (Cramer, 1779)Northern ArgusInfo
Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1764)Eyed PansyInfo
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)Long-tailed BlueInfo
Latistria placitus (Van Duzee, 1937)Info
Lebia melanonota (Chaudoir, 1871)Info
Lebidia bioculata (A. Morawitz, 1863)Info
Lebidia bioculata bimaculata (Jordan, 1894)Info
Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793)PsycheInfo
Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793)Plumbago BlueInfo
Leucospis pinna (Grissell & Cameron, 2002)Info
Lophyra striolata (Illiger, 1800)Info
Lophyra striolata auricollis (Fleutiaux, 1886)Info
Lophyra striolata tristrigata (Chaudoir, 1865)Info
Lophyra striolata wetterensis (W.horn, 1913)Info
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Machaerota humboldti (Lallemand, 1927)Info
Macrotermes gilvus (Hagen, 1858)Info
Marumba timora timora (Rothschild & Jordan, 1903)Info
Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758)Common evening brownInfo
Morion simulatus (Jordan, 1894)Info
Myopopone castanea (Smith, F., 1860)Info
Myriochila divina (W. Horn, 1893)Info
Myriochila ehlersi (W. Horn, 1914)Info
Myriochila moseri (W. Horn, 1901)Info
Myriochila timoriensis (Jordan, 1894)Info
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Nacaduba kurava (Moore, 1858)White-banded Line-blueInfo
Neocollyris bonellii (Guérin-méneville, 1834)Info
Neocollyris bonellii bonellii (Guérin-méneville, 1833)Info
Neocollyris bonellii viridula (Chaudoir, 1865)Info
Neomusotima conspurcatalis (Warren, 1896)Lygodium Defoliator MothInfo
Notagonum pleurale (Jordan, 1894)Info
Notagonum vile (Darlington, 1952)Info
Nycheuma nilotica (Linnavuori, 1973)Info
Nyctemera baulus (Boisduval, 1832)Magpie MothInfo
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Ocybadistes walkeri (Heron, 1894)Yellow-banded DartInfo
Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775)Smooth-eyed BushbrownInfo
Orthetrum caledonicum (Brauer, 1865)Blue SkimmerInfo
Orthetrum migratum (Lieftinck, 1951)Rosy SkimmerInfo
Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770)Slender SkimmerInfo
Orthetrum testaceum (Burmeister, 1839)Rufous-backed SkimmerInfo
Oxycarenus bicolor (Fieber, 1851)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)Wandering GliderInfo
Papilio demoleus (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Lime ButterflyInfo
Papilio oenomaus (Godart, 1819)Info
Papilio pericles (Wallace, 1865)Info
Papilio polytes (Linnaeus, 1758)Common MormonInfo
Papilio sataspes (Felder, 1864)Info
Paratrechina longicornis (Latreille, 1802)Longhorn crazy antInfo
Parophonus javanus (Gory, 1833)Info
Pelopidas lyelli (Rothschild, 1915)Lyell´s swiftInfo
Pentagonica atricornis (Baehr, 2011)Info
Pentagonica insularum (Baehr, 2011)Info
Pergesa acteus (Cramer, 1779)Info
Phaeochrous pletus (Kuijten, 1978)Info
Pheropsophus javanus (Dejean, 1825)Info
Platypleura canescens (Walker, 1870)Info
Polistes callimorphus (Saussure, 1853)Info
Polistes diabolicus (Saussure, 1853)Info
Polyrhachis saevissima timorensis (Forel, 1913)Info
Polyura galaxia (Rothschild, 1898)Info
Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)SwampwatcherInfo
Procontarinia robusta (Li, Bu & Zhang, 2003)Info
Pseudagrion pilidorsum deflexum (Lieftinck, 1936)Info
Psilogramma menephron (Cramer, 1780)Privet Hawk MothInfo
Psilogramma wetarensis (Brechlin, 2001)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Rhinocypha pagenstecheri timorana (Lieftinck, 1936)Info
Rhytidoponera hanieli (Forel, 1913)Info
Ricania binotata (Walker, 1870)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Scarites timorensis (Banninger, 1949)Info
Spercheus platycephalus platycephalus (Macleay, 1825)Info
Spilostethus hospes (Fabricius, 1794)Info
Stenolophus charis (Bates, 1892)Info
Styphlomerus timoriensis (Jordan, 1894)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tachys impressipennis (Motschulsky, 1859)Info
Tachys orphninus (Andrewes, 1925)Info
Tagiades japetus (Stoll, 1781)Common Snow FlatInfo
Technomyrmex difficilis (Forel, 1892)White-Footed AntInfo
Tetramorium rekhefe (Bolton, 1979)Info
Theretra clotho (Drury, 1773)Info
Theretra clotho clotho (Drury, 1773)Info
Theretra insignis kuehni -> Theretra kuehniInfo
Theretra latreillii (Macleay, 1826)Pale Brown Hawk MothInfo
Theretra latreillii lucasii (Walker, 1856)Info
Theretra nessus (Drury, 1773)Yam Hawk MothInfo
Theretra silhetensis (Walker, 1856)Info
Theretra silhetensis intersecta (Butler, 1876)Info
Tirumala hamata (Macleay, 1826)Dark Blue TigerInfo
Tramea stenoloba (Watson, 1962)Narrow-lobed GliderInfo
Trapezostigma stenoloba -> Eulepidotis argentilineaNarrowlobed gliderInfo
Tricondyla aptera (Olivier, 1790)Info
Tricondyla aptera aptera (Olivier, 1790)Info
Species with UBack  Next  Top
Utetheisa pulchella -> Utetheisa callimaCrimson-speckled FlunkeyInfo
Species with XBack  Next  Top
Xylotrupes gideon sondaicus (Silvestre, 2002)Info
Species with YBack  Next  Top
Yoma sabina (Cramer, 1780)LurcherInfo
Species with ZBack  Top
Zizina labradus (Godart, 1824)Common grass-blueInfo
Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787)Lesser Grass BlueInfo
Zizina otis labradus (Godart, 1824)Grass BlueInfo
Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775)Little Grass-blueInfo
Zuphium olens (P.rossi, 1790)Info
Zuphium piceum (Schmidt-goebel, 1846)Info
201 Species in Insecta for East Timor listed
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders