Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ecozones (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones
Subregions: Afrotropical, Holarctic, Indo-Australian region (Australasian ecozone, Malesia, Oriental), Indo-Pacific, Nearctic, Neotropical, Palaearctic (East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic, West Palaearctic)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ecozones
Class
Ecozones
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 811 families, 31261 genera, 394246 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ecozones
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 12 genera, 27 species
Subclass
Ecozones
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     805 families, 31207 genera, 394152 species
Subclass
Ecozones
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     3 families, 15 genera, 25 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ecozones
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 21 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthocnemidae (Crowson, 1964) - 9 Species
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 Species
Acanthopteroctetidae (Davis, 1978) - 6 SpeciesArchaic Sun Moths
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 63 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Acartophthalmidae (Czerny, 1928) - 3 SpeciesAcartophthalmid flies
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 70 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 14 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 683 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 65 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 25 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 130 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 178 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Adiheterothripidae (Shumsher, 1946) - 1 Species
Aenictopecheidae (Usinger, 1932) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 59 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 43 SpeciesDarners
Aetalionidae (Spinola, 1850) - 2 Species
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 13 SpeciesFig wasps
Agonoxenidae (Meyrick, 1926) - 2 SpeciesPalm Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 758 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 80 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 64 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 129 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 55 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 35 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Ameletopsidae (Edmunds, 1957) - 2 Species
Ametropodidae (Bengtsson, 1913) - 4 SpeciesSand Minnows
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphizoidae (Leconte, 1853) - 7 SpeciesTrout-stream beetles
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 4 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anaxyelidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 SpeciesIncense Cedar Wood Wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2006 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 3 Species
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 10 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomalopsychidae (Flint, 1981) - 36 Species
Anomoeotidae (Hering, 1937) - 44 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 5 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1888 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 190 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 673 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 12 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthophoridae (C. L. Koch, 1846) - 3 Species
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 746 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 327 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 10 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 80 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 161 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1538 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 5221 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 42 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1981 SpeciesStingless bees
Apioceridae (Bigot, 1852) - 47 SpeciesFlower-loving flies
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 166 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 11 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archeorhinotermitidae (Krishna & Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 Species
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 13 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 2771 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 83 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artematopodidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 16 SpeciesSoft-bodied plant beetles
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 7 Species
Arthropleidae (Balthasar, 1937) - 2 SpeciesFlatheaded Mayflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 18 SpeciesOwlflies
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6947 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 1 Species
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 16 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Atelestidae (Hennig, 1970) - 2 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 5 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 46 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 540 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacidae (Shuckard, 1842) - 23 SpeciesAulacids
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSap flies
Austroleptidae (Nagatomi, 1982) - 5 Species
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 66 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Axymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 SpeciesAxymyiidae flies
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 989 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Baetiscidae (Banks, 1900) - 12 SpeciesArmored Mayflies
Barbarochthonidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 53 SpeciesFlower moths
Bedelliidae (Stainton, 1849) - 6 Species
Behningiidae (Motas & Bacesco, 1937) - 6 SpeciesTuskless burrowing mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 54 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 86 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 191 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 86 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 34 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 10 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 69 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blastobasidae (Meyrick, 1894) - 3 SpeciesScavenger Moths
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 87 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 32 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 27 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Blissidae (Stål, 1862) - 36 SpeciesChinch Bugs
Bolboceratidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesDor beetles
Bolbomyiidae (Stuckenberg, 2001) - 3 Species
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 884 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 13 SpeciesSnow fleas
Boridae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 7 SpeciesConifer bark beetles
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 366 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 184 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 25 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 37 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 533 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypsectridae (Leconte & Horn, 1883) - 1 SpeciesTexas beetles
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 134 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 18 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 2304 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 48 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 26 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Braulidae (Egger, 1853) - 2 SpeciesBee lice
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1799 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 5419 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 535 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 29 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 56 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 78 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 166 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 53 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callaphididae (Borner, 1952) - 10 Species
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 37 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 146 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 21 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 13 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 8 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 2 SpeciesCamillid flies
Campichoetidae (Griffiths, 1972) - 1 Species
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 8 SpeciesSurge Flies
Canopidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3735 SpeciesLeatherwings
Canthyloscelidae (Enderlein, 1912) - 3 Species
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 159 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27910 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 7 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 49 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 5 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 57 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1239 SpeciesGall gnats
Cecidosidae (Brèthes, 1916) - 10 SpeciesGall Moths
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12212 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceraphronidae (Haliday, 1833) - 52 SpeciesCeraphronids
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 16 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 148 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 631 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 6 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 5 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 101 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Cetoniidae (Leach, 1815) -> Scarabaeidae - 1 SpeciesFlower scarabs
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 141 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 60 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 12 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chimabachidae (Heinemann, 1870) -> Oecophorinae - 1 SpeciesChimabachid Moths
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1246 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 82 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 329 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 90 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 5 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 235 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15332 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 191 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 11 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3924 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 155 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 344 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 55 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 301 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 77 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 33 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1000 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 37 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 121 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3263 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 6 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 98 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 684 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 428 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 74 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 14 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 8 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 57 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 842 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 4 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 126 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 23 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 22 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 240 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 489 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 506 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1243 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2870 SpeciesGrass moth
Cratomastotermitidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 1 Species
Crowsoniellidae (Iablokoff-khnzorian, 1983) - 1 SpeciesCrowsoniella relicta
Cryptocercidae (Handlirsch In Schröder, 1925) - 1 SpeciesWood roaches
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 1 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 895 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 87 Species
Ctenophthalmitdae - 3 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 299 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 209 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 19 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24129 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 1 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 45 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 81 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 23 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 662 SpeciesGallflies
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 2 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 5 SpeciesCochineals
Dalceridae (Dyar, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTropical Slug Caterpillar Moths
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 57 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Decliniidae (Nikitsky, Lawrence, Kirejtshuk & Gratshev, 1994) - 2 SpeciesDeclinia relicta
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 373 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 77 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 3 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 1032 SpeciesSkin beetles
Derodontidae (Leconte, 1861) - 27 SpeciesTooth-necked fungus beetles
Deuterophlebiidae (Edwards, 1922) - 6 SpeciesMountain midges
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 40 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 326 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 341 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 7 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 102 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dilaridae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesPleasing lacewings
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 47 Species
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diphyllostomatidae (Holloway, 1972) - 3 SpeciesFalse stag beetles
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 45 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 112 Species
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 7 SpeciesDipsocorids
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 39 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 45 SpeciesDixid Midges
Doidae (Donahue & Brown, 1987) - 0 SpeciesDoid Moths
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1389 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 11 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 278 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 227 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 124 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 16 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 124 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 11 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2605 SpeciesWater tigers
Echinophthiriidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 5 Species
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 262 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 10 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 671 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 6554 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electralbertidae (Botosaneanu & Wichard, 1983) - 1 Species
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 13 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 445 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 425 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 692 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 4 Species
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 10 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 489 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 39 SpeciesGnat bug
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 72 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 206 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 82 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 491 SpeciesBrine fly
Epicopeiidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 6 SpeciesOriental Swallowtail Moths
Epipsocidae - 2 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 9 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 3056 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 131 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 47 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 20 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1336 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 36 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 34 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 275 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 15 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 745 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 14 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 113 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 227 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 320 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 154 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 21 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 114 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 184 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 59 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13408 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 22 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Galacticidae (Minet, 1986) - 11 SpeciesGalacticid Moths
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 15 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1897) - 7 SpeciesToad bugs
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1892 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 100 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 7694 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1147 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 53 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 383 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 80 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 541 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 93 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 187 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 103 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 37 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 834 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 36 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 96 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Grylloblattidae (E. M. Walker, 1914) - 10 SpeciesGrylloblattids
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 9 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 233 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Gyropidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 4 Species
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 4 SpeciesUngulate lice
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 1102 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 17 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 239 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 15 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Hedylidae (Guenée, 1857) - 3 SpeciesAmerican Butterfly Moths
Helicophidae (Mosely In Mosely & Kimmins, 1953) - 8 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 272 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 34 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 53 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesHelorids
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 93 Species
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 138 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 79 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 650 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1334 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hesperinidae (Hendel, 1928) - 1 Species
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 242 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogastridae (Stål, 1872) - 15 Species
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 5 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 164 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 2 Species
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 2 Species
Heterothripidae (Bagnall, 1912) - 20 Species
Hilarimorphidae (Hendel, 1936) - 26 SpeciesHilarimorphid flies
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 53 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 35 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1931 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 18 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 4 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 16 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 10 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 555 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 318 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1144 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 585 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1757 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1285 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2926 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydrosalpingidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 1 Species
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 13 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 3 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 42 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ibaliidae (Thomson, 1862) - 6 SpeciesIbaliids
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4886 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 14 SpeciesImma Moths
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 11 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Indotermitidae (Roonwal, 1958) - 10 Species
Inocelliidae (Navas, 1913) - 3 SpeciesInocelliid snakeflies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 11 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 93 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Ithonidae (Newman, 1838) - 2 SpeciesIthonid lacewings
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 3 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Jurodidae (Ponomarenko, 1985) - 1 SpeciesSikhotealinia zhiltzovae
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 109 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 14 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 35 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 90 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 7 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 8 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Kokiriidae (Mcfarlane, 1964) - 2 Species
Kuwaniidae (Macgillvray, 1921) - 2 Species
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 47 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lacturidae (Heppner, 1995) - 8 SpeciesTropical Burnet Moths
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 8 Species
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 517 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 84 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 877 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 715 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 165 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 9 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 202 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2832 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 13 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 9 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 512 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepidotrichidae (Silvestri, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive bristletails
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2271 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 170 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 463 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopodidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSpiny shore bugs
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 18 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 15 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 6 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 60 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 114 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 636 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1311 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 107 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 16 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 10386 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 10 Species
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 9 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 42 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 33 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 131 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 6 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 5 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 786 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 3 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1270 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 648 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 351 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 48 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 233 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 21 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Macroveliidae (Mckinstry, 1942) - 2 SpeciesMacroveliid shore bugs
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 5 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 22 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesMantis-flies
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 1 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 10 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 22 Species
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 17 Species
Mauroniscidae (Majer, 1995) - 3 SpeciesMauroniscid Beetles
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 741 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 116 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megalopygidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 15 SpeciesFlannel Moths
Megarididae (Mcatee & Malloch, 1928) - 7 Species
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 62 SpeciesMegaspilids
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 6 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 381 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 30 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2359 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 11596 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3769 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 254 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 250 SpeciesBird lice
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Merothripidae (Hood, 1914) - 6 SpeciesLarge-legged thrips
Mesokristenseniidae (Huang, Nel & Minet, 2010) - 0 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 3 SpeciesWater treaders
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 2 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 33 SpeciesStilt Flies
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 11 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 17 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 46 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 4 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 2845 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 23 SpeciesScaly crickets
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 17 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) - 2 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monommatidae (Blanchard, 1845) -> Monommatini - 1 Species
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 8 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 202 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Morabidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1074 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 800 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 453 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 172 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 934 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 25 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 65 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 154 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 4 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 6 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 185 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 188 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 35 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 7 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 40 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 66 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Neoephemeridae (Traver In Needham, Traver & Hsu, 1935) - 15 SpeciesLarge square-gilled mayflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 309 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 6 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1596 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7971 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 8 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 812 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 15 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 74 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1198 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 11 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 1120 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphomyiidae (Tokunaga, 1932) - 2 SpeciesNymphomyiid flies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 169 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 6 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 12 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 154 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 433 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 784 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 96 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 4 Species
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 28 Species
Omethidae (Leconte, 1861) - 16 SpeciesFalse fireflies
Oniscigastridae (Lameere, 1917) - 2 Species
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 13 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 36 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 17 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 42 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 46 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 10 Species
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachygronthidae (Stål, 1865) - 7 Species
Pachyneuridae (Schiner, 1864) - 1 SpeciesPachyneurid gnats
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 28 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 16 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 76 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 54 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 5 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 215 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pecaroecidae (Kéler, 1963) - 1 Species
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 77 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pelecorhynchidae (Philip, 1941) - 8 SpeciesPelecorhynchid flies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 22 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 227 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Pergidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 6 SpeciesPergid flies
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 37 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 17 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 8 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 98 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 129 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 5 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 2 SpeciesGraybacks
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 15 Species
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 413 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 25 SpeciesWalking sticks
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 54 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 918 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 465 Species
Philorheithridae (Mosely, 1936) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 318 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phloeostichidae (Reitter, 1911) - 1 Species
Phloiophilidae (Kiesenwetter, 1863) - 4 Species
Phoenicococcidae - 1 SpeciesPalm scales
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 387 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phryganopsychidae (Wiggins, 1959) - 4 Species
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 3 SpeciesWalking leaves
Phylloxeridae (Herrich-schaeffer, 1854) - 57 SpeciesPhylloxerans
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 256 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 52 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 207 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pisuliidae (Ross, 1967) - 9 Species
Pityococcidae (Mckenzie, 1942) - 5 Species
Plastoceridae (Crowson, 1972) - 2 Species
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 244 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 75 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 1 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 83 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 5 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Pleocomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 36 SpeciesRain beetles
Plumariidae (Bischoff, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPlumariid wasps
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 75 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 32 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 694 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyctenidae (Westwood, 1874) - 2 SpeciesBat bugs
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 88 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 26 Species
Polystoechotidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesGiant lacewings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 320 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Potamanthidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 12 SpeciesHacklegilled Burrower Mayflies
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 69 Species
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 3 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesProctotrupids
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 64 SpeciesYucca Moths
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 5 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 21 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 13 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Prototheoridae (Meyrick, 1917) - 12 SpeciesAfrican Primitive Ghost Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 131 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 325 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 3 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 92 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 58 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 6 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 389 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 134 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 23 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 155 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 7 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 1 Species
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 3 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 512 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 12 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 707 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 502 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 73 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1772 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 18 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 25 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2254 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 7 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 11 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 172 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 8 SpeciesCotton stainers
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 21 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 19 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 186 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 116 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhagophthalmidae (Olivier, 1907) - 4 Species
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 163 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 16 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 337 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 23 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 246 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 42 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 3 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 2 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhyacophilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive caddisflies
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 818 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 172 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 4 Species
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 10 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 32 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 35 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 11 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 1 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Roproniidae (Bradley, 1905) - 3 SpeciesRoproniids
Rossianidae (Gall, 1996) - 1 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5428 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 72 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 159 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 482 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1468 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Satyridae (Boisduval, 1833) -> Satyrinae - 0 SpeciesSatyrines
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14181 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 173 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 79 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 377 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 144 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizopodidae (Leconte, 1859) - 7 SpeciesFalse Jewel Beetles
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 4 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 3 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 200 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 435 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 13 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 392 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 37 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1486 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 76 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 25 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 44 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 84 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Serritermitidae (Emerson & Krishna, 1975) - 3 Species
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 631 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesAlderflies
Sierolomorphidae (Krombein, 1951) - 7 SpeciesSierolomorphid wasps
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 24 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 438 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 197 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 188 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 132 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 13 SpeciesSpongeflies
Smicripidae (Horn, 1879) - 2 SpeciesPalmetto beetles
Somabrachyidae (Hampson, 1920) - 6 SpeciesMediterranean Flannel Moths
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 4 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 13 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 233 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 132 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 29 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1401 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 7 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 24904 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 11 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 91 Species
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 30 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 302 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 6 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 49 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Synchroidae (Lacordaire, 1859) - 1 SpeciesSynchroa bark beetles
Synteliidae (Lewis, 1882) - 3 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1004 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 343 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1657 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 40 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanaoceridae (Rehn, 1948) - 4 SpeciesTanaocerids
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 15 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 88 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tasimiidae (Riek, 1968) - 1 Species
Telegeusidae (Leconte, 1861) - 3 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Teloganodidae (Allen, 1965) -> Teloganodinae - 0 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12132 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 880 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 354 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 5 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1267 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 7 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 1 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 30 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 5 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 118 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 35 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 399 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thanerocleridae (Chapin, 1921) - 13 Species
Thaumaleidae (Bezzi, 1913) - 4 SpeciesSolitary midges
Thaumastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRoyal palm bugs
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 125 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 297 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 93 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 5 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 41 SpeciesBlack bugs
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 261 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 100 Species
Timematidae (Caudell, 1903) - 10 SpeciesTimemas
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 919 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 320 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 218 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4358 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 99 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Torridincolidae (Steffan, 1964) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 3515 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 186 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 7 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 28 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 89 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 86 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 41 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 9 SpeciesCroc beetles
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 6 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 4 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Trimenoponidae (Harrison, 1916) - 1 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 116 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 373 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 8 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 150 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 7 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 524 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 159 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 325 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 2 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Vanhorniidae (Crawford, 1909) - 1 SpeciesVanhorniids
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 34 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 2 SpeciesWormlions
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 6 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 46 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 464 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vietnamellidae (Allen, 1984) - 6 Species
Whalleyanidae (Minet, 1991) - 2 Species
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 25 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 103 Species
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 9 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 30 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylococcidae (Pergrande, 1898) - 4 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 11 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 26 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 377 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 269 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 66 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 444 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 2 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 199 SpeciesBurnet Moths
815 Families with 394209 Species in Ecozones
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ecozones without family allocation
Species with ANext  
Achradidiomimus winkelmanni (Pelletier, 2001)Info
Achradidiomorphus lodosi (Pelletier, 2001)Info
Adobia bifasciata (Mulsant, 1856)Info
Adobia mulsanti (Nikitsky, 2008)Info
Aferonyx cailloli (Peyerimhoff, 1919)Info
Aferonyx crassipes (Schultze, 1899)Info
Aferonyx pici (Schultze, 1900)Info
Afghanopachys afghanica -> Mitotagenia afghanicaInfo
Afghanopachys freyi (Kaszab, 1960)Info
Afghanopachys haarlovi (Gridelli, 1954)Info
Afghanopachys kabuliensis (Kaszab, 1960)Info
Afghanopachys zhenzhuristi (Bogatchev, 1939)Info
Allaeoptochus nipponensis (Kojima & Morimoto, 2006)Info
Amphithrixoides peyerimhoffi (Español, 1953)Info
Amplotiorhynchus meschniggi (Petri, 1928)Info
Anciptis puer ()Info
Antoineus oribates (Peyerimhoff, 1922)Info
Antoineus ornatus (Hoffmann, 1950)Info
Antoineus puberulus (Hustache, 1941)Info
Antoineus rungsi (Hoffmann, 1942)Info
Aomidius digoriensis (Bialooki, 2005)Info
Apsheronellus arenarius (Bogatchev, 1967)Info
Apsheronellus choresmensis (G. S. Medvedev, 1973)Info
Apterotarpela klapperichi (Kaszab, 1954)Info
Archaeotychia albiciliata (Walsingham, 1891)Info
Archaeotychia dentata (Kallies, 2016)Info
Archaeotychia dicksoni (Kallies, 2016)Info
Archaeotychia khoisanorum (Kallies, 2016)Info
Archaeotychia krooni (Kallies, 2016)Info
Archaeotychia quiris (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)Info
Argyradelpha lopatini (G. S. Medvedev, 2005)Info
Armatophallus akagericus (Bidzilya, 2015)Info
Armatophallus crudescens (Meyrick, 1920)Info
Armatophallus exoenota (Meyrick, 1918)Info
Armatophallus hackeri (Bidzilya, 2015)Info
Armatophallus kuehnei (Bidzilya, 2015)Info
Asbolodomimus bhutanicus (Masumoto, 2002)Info
Asiocaedius kiseritzkii (G. S. Medvedev, 1966)Info
Asiocaedius kuznetzovi (G. S. Medvedev, 1970)Info
Astorthocnemis becvarorum (Lillig & Pavlicek, 2002)Info
Astorthocnemis saudita (Koch, 1965)Info
Atlantonyx hispanicus (Colonnelli, 1995)Info
Atlantonyx latipennis (Pic, 1905)Info
Atlantonyx lopezcoloni (Korotyaev & Alonso-zarazaga, 2010)Info
Atlantonyx peyerimhoffi (Korotyaev, 1994)Info
Species with BBack  Next  Top
Barbutodes albizziae (Tams, 1941)Info
Barbutodes lantzi (Leraut, 2013)Info
Benediktellus armeniacus (Bialooki & Szypula, 2006)Info
Benediktellus flavisetosus (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Benediktellus nemrutensis (Bialooki & Szypula, 2006)Info
Bermejoina aiunica (Español, 1944)Info
Bogatshevia bogatchevi (Kwieton, 1982)Info
Bogatshevia villosa -> Nephodinus villigerInfo
Borovecia gadorensis (Pierotti & Bello, 2001)Info
Brachypohloeus lignicola (Gravely, 1915)Info
Brachypohloeus pulcher (Gravely, 1915)Info
Brachypohloeus unifasciatus (Kaszab, 1964)Info
Bradyus brodskyi (Picka, 1987)Info
Bradyus capnisoides -> Calyptopsis capnisoidesInfo
Bradyus oblonga (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Bradyus pygmaea (Fischer Von Waldheim, 1821)Info
Species with CBack  Next  Top
Cantopipleurus mesostenoides (Baudi Di Selve, 1881)Info
Capricephalius bazmanicus (Schuster, 1938)Info
Capricephalius zarudnyi (Bogatchev, 1950)Info
Cassouodes camptoceralis (Hampson, 1906)Info
Cenocepalus epistomalis ()Info
Cenocepalus pulchellus ()Info
Cenocepalus thoracicus ()Info
Ceratolepsis insignia ()Info
Ceratolepsis maculicorna ()Info
Ceratopelius mussardi (Antoine, 1962)Info
Cnaphoscaphus decoratus (Faust, 1890)Info
Cnaphoscaphus nigroclavatus (Aurivillius, 1891)Info
Cnecosochara filia (Znojko, 1936)Info
Cnecosochara petriiformis (Reitter, 1913)Info
Coelioderes fulvus (Roelofs, 1875)Info
Coelioderes kerzhneri (Korotyaev, 1994)Info
Coelioderes koreanus (Korotyaev & Hong, 2004)Info
Coelioderes kuatunensis (Voss, 1958)Info
Coelioderes lesnei (Hustache, 1916)Info
Coelioderes nigrinus (Hong & Woo, 1999)Info
Coelioderes nipponicus (Korotyaev, 2004)Info
Coenopsimorphoides kruegeri (F. Solari, 1940)Info
Corthyloxiphus apicalis (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus araguaensis ()Info
Corthyloxiphus aztecus ()Info
Corthyloxiphus caliginis ()Info
Corthyloxiphus colombiae (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus ebenius ()Info
Corthyloxiphus emarginatus ()Info
Corthyloxiphus frontalis (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus furvus ()Info
Corthyloxiphus obesus (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus punctatus (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus simplicus (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus tardus (Wood, 1974)Info
Corthyloxiphus truncatus (Wood, 2007)Info
Corthyloxiphus usticus (Wood, 2007)Info
Crassorhynchus capitatus (Magnano, 2004)Info
Cryptocarneus bariensis ()Info
Cryptocarneus brevicollis ()Info
Cryptocarneus diadematus ()Info
Cryptocarneus frontalis ()Info
Cryptocarneus harringtoni ()Info
Cryptocarneus lepidus ()Info
Cryptocarneus pilosus ()Info
Cryptocarneus punctifrons ()Info
Cryptocarneus spatulatus ()Info
Cryptocarneus tropicalis ()Info
Cybopiestes csikii (Reitter, 1917)Info
Cyclobarellus subpyriformis (Hoffmann, 1953)Info
Cyclobater richteri (Ter-minasian, 1955)Info
Species with DBack  Next  Top
Dendroacalles brevitarsis (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dendroacalles euphorbiacus (Stuben, 2000)Info
Dendroacalles fortunatus (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dendroacalles ornatus (Wollaston, 1854)Info
Dendroacalles poneli (Stuben, 2000)Info
Dendroacalles ruteri (Roudier, 1954)Info
Dendroacalles sigma (Wollaston, 1864)Info
Dietomorpha pardalis (Kuhnelt, 1957)Info
Dietomorpha szekessyi -> Leptodes szekessyiInfo
Diquishia ansorgei (Bethune-baker, 1911)Info
Diquishia morion (Kurshakov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
Drouetius azoricus (Drouet, 1859)Info
Drouetius borgesi (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius centralis (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius nitens (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius oceanicus (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius parallelirostris (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius sanctimichaelis (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius separandus (Machado, 2009)Info
Drouetius tristis (Machado, 2009)Info
Species with EBack  Next  Top
Ecdyogymnurus aspersus (Kluge, 1980)Info
Ecdyogymnurus inversus (Kluge, 1980)Info
Ecdyogymnurus kibunensis (Imanishi, 1936)Info
Ecdyogymnurus scalaris (Kluge, 1983)Info
Echinoacalles franzi (Stuben, 2008)Info
Euplister andalusicus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister frater (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister hybridus (Seidlitz, 1872)Info
Euplister magnicollis (Desbrochers Des Loges, 1897)Info
Euplister megalophthalmus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister mimus (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister moroderi (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister setabensis (Hustache, 1921)Info
Euplister susanae (Seidlitz, 1865)Info
Euplister trifolii (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Euplister velazquezi (Pierotti, 2010)Info
Eurosphalmus attilai (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus behnei (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus breiti (Formánek, 1909)Info
Eurosphalmus dieckmanni (Kostál, 1988)Info
Eurosphalmus hilfi (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Eurosphalmus zerchei (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Euryostola minor (Baudi Di Selve, 1875)Info
Euryostola zophosioides -> Microhoria zonataInfo
Eustenomacidius araxi (Nabozhenko, 2006)Info
Eustenomacidius hirtipennis (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Eustenomacidius laevicollis (Kraatz, 1882)Info
Eustenomacidius lucidicollis -> Psammoica lucidaInfo
Eustenomacidius luridus -> Anaspis luridipennisInfo
Eustenomacidius mongolicus (Kaszab, 1968)Info
Eustenomacidius provocator -> Prosodes provincialisInfo
Eustenomacidius svetlanae (Nabozhenko, 2006)Info
Eustenomacidius turcmenicus (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Eustenomacidius wagnae (Ren, 1999)Info
Species with FBack  Next  Top
Falsocatomulus euphraticus (Pic, 1914)Info
Falsocatomulus patriciae -> Inopeplus patkoicusInfo
Farsarthrosis benardi (Kaszab, 1979)Info
Species with GBack  Next  Top
Gebieniella hainanensis (G. S. Medvedev, 1994)Info
Glebius claudiae (Ter-minasian, 1988)Info
Glebius confluens (Fahraeus, 1842)Info
Guildia punctistriata (Escalera, 1925)Info
Species with HBack  Next  Top
Haemerophygus allardi (Reitter, 1884)Info
Haemerophygus graecus (Kraatz, 1877)Info
Haemerophygus guerroumii (F. Soldati & L. Soldati, 2002)Info
Haemerophygus mucoreus (Waltl, 1838)Info
Haemerophygus osellai (Scupola, 1984)Info
Haemerophygus taygetanus (Reitter, 1898)Info
Heliosthraema alterneseriatus (Escalera, 1911)Info
Heliosthraema griseolineata (Reitter, 1890)Info
Heliosthraema poweli (Théry, 1932)Info
Heliosthraema reymondi (Pic, 1953)Info
Heliosthraema rolphii (Fairmaire, 1867)Info
Heliosthraema susica (Escalera, 1913)Info
Heliosthraema vegepunctata (Escalera, 1913)Info
Herbertfranzia nepalica (Kaszab, 1973)Info
Herbertfranziella eutagenoides (Kaszab, 1973)Info
Herbertfranziella janushevi (G. S. Medvedev, 1991)Info
Herbertfranziella kumaona (G. S. Medvedev, 1994)Info
Himalotiorhynchus deosaicus (Magnano, 2006)Info
Himalotiorhynchus nepalensis (Magnano, 2006)Info
Himalotiorhynchus pakistanicus (Magnano, 2006)Info
Holcolydoprus bimaculatus (Yunakov & Korotyaev, 2008)Info
Holcolydoprus griseus (Yunakov & Korotyaev, 2008)Info
Hyonthosoma balboi (Koch, 1937)Info
Hyonthosoma bernardi (Pierre, 1958)Info
Hyonthosoma coutayari (Chobaut, 1918)Info
Hyonthosoma grandis (Español, 1953)Info
Hyonthosoma lybica (Koch, 1937)Info
Hyonthosoma occidentalis (Fairmaire, 1897)Info
Hyonthosoma sicardi (Peyerimhoff, 1921)Info
Species with IBack  Next  Top
Induchillus convexigena (Ren & Shi, 2006)Info
Iranolasiostola davatchii (Pierre, 1968)Info
Iranopachyscelis eghbali -> Gnathosia effugensInfo
Iranopachyscelis ispahansis -> Mylabris isisInfo
Iranopachyscelis lahlezarica (Kwieton, 1982)Info
Iranopachyscelis persica (L. Redtenbacher, 1850)Info
Species with KBack  Next  Top
Kholaptila serrata (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Kirgizia altomontanus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kirgizia kirgisicus (Bajtenov, 1978)Info
Kirgizia quadratirostris (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kirgizia tianschanicus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Kocheriellus inhumeralis (Hustache, 1939)Info
Kuglerius marismortui (Borovec & Friedman, 2009)Info
Kuglerius sitonimorphis (Borovec & Friedman, 2009)Info
Species with LBack  Next  Top
Lantzina hodeberti (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzina prasinalis (Hampson, 1906)Info
Lantzina rufalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes alcardi (Leraut, 2007)Info
Lantzodes bernardii (Leraut, 2007)Info
Lantzodes dargei (Leraut, 2007)Info
Lantzodes lamtoalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes nienokouealis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes obovalis (Hampson, 1917)Info
Lantzodes semicircularis (Hampson, 1917)Info
Lantzodes subpurpuralis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes vinacealis (Leraut, 2007)Info
Lederina angusticanalis (Sasaji, 1987)Info
Lederina foenilis (Lewis, 1895)Info
Lederina imdecorata -> Lederia imdecorataInfo
Lederina indica (Nikitsky & Belov, 1982)Info
Lederina japonica (Reitter, 1891)Info
Lederina kidoi (Sasaji, 1995)Info
Lederina lata (Lewis, 1895)Info
Lederina martensi -> Lederia martensiInfo
Lederina mozolevskayae (Nikitsky, 2001)Info
Lederina obscuripennis -> Lederia obscuripennisInfo
Lederina prion (Sasaji, 1987)Info
Lederina schawalleri -> Lederia schawalleriInfo
Lederina similis (Nikitsky & Belov, 1982)Info
Leptoderis collaris (Linnaeus, 1767)Info
Leptosphena rubripes (Reitter, 1889)Info
Leptosphena tomentosa -> Earophanta tomentosaInfo
Lichtensteiniana aloides (Mey, 2015)Info
Lichtensteiniana brandbergensis (Mey, 2015)Info
Lichtensteiniana fuscoalaria (Mey, 2015)Info
Lichtensteiniana strigulatus (Gaede, 1929)Info
Lichtensteiniana tessellatus (Clench, 1959)Info
Lutacia dives (Gory, 1833)Info
Species with MBack  Next  Top
Mabokia boudinotalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Mabokia delicatalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Madagacerina forcipata (T Malm & Ka Johanson, 2013)Info
Maetalaiptila pyramus (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Maeyaptila xuthos (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Massimiellus atlanticus (Borovec, 2009)Info
Mateuina kaszabi (Español, 1944)Info
Meladiesia miritarsis (Reitter, 1909)Info
Meyoarabiella meyi (Yakovlev, 2008)Info
Microcistela infernalis -> Hycleus infasciculatusInfo
Microcistela rosinae (Pic, 1904)Info
Mimocossyphus minor (Pic, 1923)Info
Mirorhynchus bellus (Magnano, 2003)Info
Monophylax mono (Dg Denning, 1970)Info
Moragacinella lindbergi (G. S. Medvedev, 2004)Info
Moragacinella longepilosa (Kaszab, 1944)Info
Mucronyx mahmoudi (Colonnelli, 2005)Info
Species with NBack  Next  Top
Namibiocossus gaerdesi (Daniel, 1956)Info
Namibiocossus punctifera (Gaede, 1929)Info
Namibiocossus uhligorum (Mey, 2015)Info
Neoblaps huizensis (Ren & Li, 2001)Info
Neognathosia pseudanemia (Reitter, 1915)Info
Neoisocerus balearicus (L. W. Schaufuss, 1879)Info
Neoisocerus barbieri (Ardoin, 1972)Info
Neoisocerus cameroni -> Tarphius camelusInfo
Neoisocerus ferrugineus -> Platycotylus ferrugineusInfo
Neoisocerus lusitanicus -> Helioctamenus lusitanicusInfo
Neoisocerus purpurascens -> Mordella purpurascensInfo
Neoisocerus tunisiensis (E. Strand, 1935)Info
Neoprohinus cinnamomeus (Schultze, 1897)Info
Neosteropalpus imasakai (Nakane, 1983)Info
Neosteropalpus kidoi (Nakane, 1988)Info
Neosteropalpus kyushuensis (Nakane, 1975)Info
Neosteropalpus niponicus (Lewis, 1895)Info
Neosteropalpus oitaensis (Nakane, 1983)Info
Nepalolaena kira (Schawaller, 2001)Info
Notacanthella commodema (Allen, 1971)Info
Notacanthella nigromaculata (Xu, You & Su, 1980)Info
Notacanthella perculta (Allen, 1971)Info
Notacanthella quadrata (Kluge & Zhou, 2004)Info
Notacanthella tianmushanensis (Xu, You & Su, 1980)Info
Nothobrachodes infanda (Meyrick, 1920)Info
Nussodes abidjanalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Nussodes africalis (Leraut, 2007)Info
Nussodes nimbaensis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Species with OBack  Next  Top
Otiorhynchomorphus isfahanensis (Voss, 1964)Info
Species with PBack  Next  Top
Pachyluncaria pachyluncus (Razowski, 2014)Info
Parabigopsis peyerimhoffi (Español, 1946)Info
Paracaulostrophus artemisiae (Pelletier & Weill, 2008)Info
Paracaulostrophus brunneus (Pelletier & Weill, 2008)Info
Paracyclomauroides arenarius (Hustache, 1937)Info
Paracyclomauroides bonensis (Formánek, 1907)Info
Paracyclomauroides coloratus (Allard, 1869)Info
Paracyclomauroides conglobatus (Seidlitz, 1872)Info
Paracyclomauroides meiraoides (Hustache, 1946)Info
Parageotragus griseus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Parakasakhstania densesquamosa (Magnano, 2009)Info
Paralederia anatolica (J. Frivaldszky, 1880)Info
Paralederia seidlitzi (Reitter, 1916)Info
Paraminyops basileus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops drusus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops epiroticus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops escherichi (Reitter, 1899)Info
Paraminyops frontalis (K. Daniel, 1908)Info
Paraminyops isauricus (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops lacunosus (J. R. Sahlberg, 1903)Info
Paraminyops muelleri (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops opulentus (Reiche, 1879)Info
Paraminyops ponticus (K. Daniel, 1908)Info
Paraminyops pseudoescherichi (G. Osella & Bello, 2010)Info
Paraminyops syriacus (Stierlin, 1888)Info
Pelletierellus alens (Angelov, 1980)Info
Pelletierellus anatolicus (Fremuth, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus bosnicus (Apfelbeck, 1898)Info
Pelletierellus calabricus (Borovec, 1986)Info
Pelletierellus championi (Formánek, 1907)Info
Pelletierellus fleischeri (Formánek, 1911)Info
Pelletierellus gibbifrons (Apfelbeck, 1898)Info
Pelletierellus gracilicornis (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Pelletierellus hellenicus (Borovec, 1988)Info
Pelletierellus macedonicus (Petryszak, 1983)Info
Pelletierellus neglectus (Borovec, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus osellai (Fremuth, 1992)Info
Pelletierellus suomalaineni (Petryszak, 1990)Info
Pelletierellus thessalicus (Penecke, 1924)Info
Pelletierellus turcicus (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Pelletierellus ventricosus (Germar, 1824)Info
Pelletierellus ypsilon (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Phaeodontella brunnea (Rothschild, 1917)Info
Pisterotarsa gigantea (Fischer Von Waldheim, 1820)Info
Pisterotarsa kessleri (Solsky, 1876)Info
Pisterotarsa kiritshenkoi (Semenov, 1914)Info
Pisterotarsa pavlovskii (Bogatchev, 1959)Info
Pisterotarsa zoubkoffi (Reitter, 1915)Info
Postscrancia discomma (Jordan, 1916)Info
Protoxyonyx lunatus (Reitter, 1890)Info
Protoxyonyx mesasiaticus (Korotyaev, 1982)Info
Protoxyonyx mongolicus (Korotyaev, 1982)Info
Protoxyonyx seriatus (Voss, 1967)Info
Protoxyonyx subfenestratus (Voss, 1967)Info
Pseudobarirrhinus conicus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Pseudocaulostrophus laticollis (Bonnaire, 1893)Info
Pseudocaulostrophus stuebeni (Pelletier, 2009)Info
Pseudoholcorhinus arabicus (Pic, 1896)Info
Pseudoparascaphus maculatus (Magnano, 2009)Info
Pseudopodhomala barclayi (G. S. Medvedev, 2004)Info
Pseudopodhomala costifera (Waterhouse, 1889)Info
Pseudopodhomala eremita (Pierre, 1968)Info
Pseudopodhomala gabrieli (Schuster, 1938)Info
Pseudopodhomala monstrosa -> Anthicus monstratorInfo
Pseudostorthocnemis longicornis (Koch, 1937)Info
Pseudostorthocnemis patrizii (Gridelli, 1933)Info
Pseudostorthocnemis renatae (Koch, 1937)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus jelineki (Magnano, 2004)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus podlussanyi (Magnano, 2004)Info
Pseudotiorhynchus ruminalis (Faust, 1894)Info
Psilachnopus cribratellus (Reitter, 1901)Info
Species with RBack  Next  Top
Raibosceles angustitarsis (Reitter, 1902)Info
Raibosceles azureus (Brullé, 1832)Info
Raibosceles bilyi (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles brodskyi (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles coelestinus (Waltl, 1838)Info
Raibosceles corvinus (Kuster, 1850)Info
Raibosceles cyprius (Allard, 1876)Info
Raibosceles eleodinus (Reiche, 1861)Info
Raibosceles iconiensis -> Uloma ichoiInfo
Raibosceles immargo (Reitter, 1922)Info
Raibosceles latimargo (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Raibosceles obliteratus (Allard, 1876)Info
Raibosceles quadraticollis -> Prosodes quadraticollisInfo
Raibosceles rugipleuris (Reitter, 1922)Info
Raibosceles slamai (Picka, 1984)Info
Raibosceles stichi (Mader, 1943)Info
Raibosceles syriacus (Reiche, 1861)Info
Raibosceles tumidicollis -> Prosodes tudaensisInfo
Reitterohelops ahngeri (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops badghysi (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops kocheri (Skopin, 1960)Info
Reitterohelops kulzeri (Skopin, 1960)Info
Reitterohelops lazarus (Reitter, 1922)Info
Reitterohelops steinbergi (G. S. Medvedev, 1964)Info
Reitterohelops striatipennis (G. S. Medvedev, 1970)Info
Retisfera setifera (Razowski, 2014)Info
Rhyzostylops inquirendus (Silvestri, 1905)Info
Royia nimbaensis (Leraut, 2011)Info
Species with SBack  Next  Top
Scythodonta humeridens (Reitter, 1887)Info
Scythodonta inhumeridens (Reitter, 1915)Info
Solarhinomias caucasicus (Stierlin, 1877)Info
Solarhinomias cruciatus (Stierlin, 1879)Info
Soligena juna (Prozorov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
Soligena spissa (Tams, 1929)Info
Soligena volta (Prozorov & Zolotuhin, 2016)Info
Speideliana erichkaestneri (Schintlmeister & Witt, 2015)Info
Speideliana maget (Schintlmeister & Witt, 2015)Info
Steneryx angustatus (Pic, 1938)Info
Steneryx dejeanii (Faldermann, 1836)Info
Steneryx gussakovskyi (Znojko, 1936)Info
Steneryx hauseri (Seidlitz, 1896)Info
Steneryx semenovi (Znojko, 1936)Info
Sternocnera lindti (Skopin, 1964)Info
Stygohelops kalavriticus (Schawaller, 2001)Info
Sutheptila kjaerandseni (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Svetlaniolus jurganovae (Korotyaev, 1980)Info
Syriacodes semierectus (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Syriacodes weilli (Pelletier, 2004)Info
Species with TBack  Next  Top
Tidiguinia bolivari (Español, 1959)Info
Trichogenia maxillaris -> Heptagenia maxillarisInfo
Trichogenia nasuta (Ulmer, 1939)Info
Trichogenia ulmeri (Braasch & Webb, 2006)Info
Trigonopachys michailovi (Skopin, 1968)Info
Turanomias yuliae (Yunakov & Nadein, 2006)Info
Turanostyphlus hauseri (González, 1967)Info
Turanostyphlus tadzhika (Nasreddinov, 1972)Info
Species with WBack  Next  Top
Watanabezo unguiculatus (Morimoto, 2002)Info
Species with XBack  Next  Top
Xanthohelops karakumicus (Nabozhenko & G. S. Medvedev, 2006)Info
Xenysmoderodes sasajii (Yoshitake, 2007)Info
Species with ZBack  Top
Zarazagaia areolata (Desbrochers Des Loges, 1897)Info
Zarazagaia elephas (Reitter, 1890)Info
Zarazagaia globipennis (Reitter, 1894)Info
Zarazagaia mazurai (Formánek, 1925)Info
Zarazagaia rugaticollis (Marseul, 1873)Info
Zarazagaia rugicollis (Seidlitz, 1868)Info
Ziaelas formosanus (Hozawa, 1914)Info
433 Species in Insecta for Ecozones listed without family allocation
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders