Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Estonia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - North Europe - Baltic region - Baltic States - Estonia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Estonia
Class
Estonia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 320 families, 2902 genera, 8717 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Estonia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     320 families, 2901 genera, 8715 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Estonia
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 5 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 23 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 15 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 5 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 5 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 Species
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 36 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 11 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 2 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 16 Species
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 83 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 10 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 121 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 17 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesFlower moths
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesBee Flies
Boridae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesConifer bark beetles
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 8 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 2 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 107 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 36 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 13 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 11 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 41 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 507 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 192 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 28 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 1 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 5 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 252 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 6 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 149 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 13 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 52 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 11 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 150 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 5 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesWater boatman
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 17 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 145 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 65 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 21 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 442 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 5 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 70 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 29 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 17 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 12 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 113 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 116 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 69 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 6 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Endecatomidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 9 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 9 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 52 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 200 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 380 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater spiders
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 9 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 86 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 1 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 24 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 18 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 3 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 47 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 11 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 48 SpeciesClown beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 10 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 7 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 33 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 45 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 53 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 1 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 8 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 4 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 14 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 8 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 97 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 5 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 60 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 6 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 3 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 5 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 27 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 35 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 6 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 10 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 11 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 5 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 50 SpeciesGrass bugs
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 17 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 4 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 5 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) -> Nemonychinae - 1 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 3 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 63 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 88 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 461 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 16 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 91 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 29 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 3 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 27 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 2 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 2 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 4 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 15 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 9 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 11 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 7 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 1 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 24 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 21 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 48 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 6 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 79 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Pythidae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesDead log bark beetles
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 19 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesSeed bugs
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 4 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 17 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 9 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 20 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 20 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 9 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 719 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 168 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 7 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 2 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 340 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 13 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 53 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 75 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 81 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 400 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 2 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 8 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 22 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 34 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 3 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 13 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 73 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 19 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 3 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesBurnet Moths
319 Families with 8799 Species in Estonia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Estonia without family allocation
Boudinoyiana notha ()Light Orange UnderwingInfo
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
3 Species in Insecta for Estonia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders