Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ethiopia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Ethiopia
Subregions: Abyssinia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ethiopia
Class
Ethiopia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 318 families, 3065 genera, 9192 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ethiopia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     316 families, 3062 genera, 9188 species
Subclass
Ethiopia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ethiopia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 117 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 7 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 6 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 56 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 4 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 6 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 10 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 6 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 5 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 13 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 152 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 222 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 3 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 53 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 12 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 14 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 23 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 71 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 49 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 7 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 24 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 17 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 1 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 947 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 459 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 14 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chimaeropsyllidae (Ewing & Fox, 1943) - 1 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 34 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 2 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 79 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 3 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 118 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 28 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 5 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 3 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 8 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 86 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 114 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 6 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 70 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 153 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 19 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 10 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 16 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 8 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 8 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 6 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embiidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 4 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 12 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 30 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 19 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 147 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 9 SpeciesEulophids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 7 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 12 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 12 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 182 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 296 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 18 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 25 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 4 SpeciesSweat bees
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 73 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 4 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 4 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 5 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 2 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 11 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 19 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 1 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 75 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 36 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 7 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 4 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 14 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 4 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 3 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 56 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 10 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 2 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 23 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 3 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 61 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 209 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 11 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 78 SpeciesMantids
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 16 SpeciesCarder bees
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 1 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 36 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 66 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 20 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMydas flies
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 1 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 543 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 53 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 32 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 362 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 2 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 3 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 149 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 6 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 1 Species
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 1 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 87 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 3 Species
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesThreadtails
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 3 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesOwl Midges
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 6 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 36 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 37 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 7 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Ratemiidae (Kim & Ludwig, 1978) - 1 Species
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 20 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 7 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 44 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 19 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 61 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 491 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 3 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 7 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 4 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 13 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 5 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 18 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 75 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 13 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 57 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 21 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 28 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 25 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 120 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 670 SpeciesHigher termites
Termopsidae (Grassé, 1949) - 3 SpeciesDampwood termites
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 23 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 3 Species
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 5 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 6 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 47 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 38 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 64 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 1 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 25 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 126 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 1 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 6 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesBurnet Moths
317 Families with 9253 Species in Ethiopia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ethiopia without family allocation
Canthporus hynesi (Nilsson, 1991)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Ethiopia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders