Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Fiji (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Melanesia - Fiji
Subregions: Kadavu, Lau Islands, Taveuni, Vanua Levu, Viti Levu, Viti Levu Group
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Fiji
Class
Fiji
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 248 families, 1490 genera, 3695 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Fiji
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     247 families, 1489 genera, 3694 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Fiji
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 9 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 8 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Agathiphagidae (N. P. Kristensen, 1967) - 1 SpeciesKauri Moths
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 18 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 5 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 1 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 18 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 3 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 6 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 11 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 28 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 4 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 3 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 5 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 10 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 1 SpeciesCedar beetles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 4 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 139 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 24 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 2 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 3 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 9 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 14 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 28 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 6 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 25 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 3 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 2 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 58 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 214 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 31 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 194 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 50 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 60 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 95 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 22 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 7 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 35 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 15 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 6 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 1 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 11 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 149 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 4 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 29 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 196 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 19 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 161 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 29 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 60 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 2 SpeciesSweat bees
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesGhost Moths
Herminiidae (Leach, 1815) -> Herminiinae - 0 SpeciesDead-leaf worms
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesLouse Flies
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 9 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 7 SpeciesImma Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 2 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 7 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 21 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 23 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 8 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 7 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 70 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 55 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesMantids
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 5 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesCarder bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChafers
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 1 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 12 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 2 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 187 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 31 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 123 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 14 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 11 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 29 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 8 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 4 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 33 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 8 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 14 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 16 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 8 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 14 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 24 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 9 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 6 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 14 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 37 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 13 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 22 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 1 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 30 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 5 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 4 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 16 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 9 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 58 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 18 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 54 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 9 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 19 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 14 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 3 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 1 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesBurnet Moths
249 Families with 3697 Species in Fiji
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders