Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Gambia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Gambia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Gambia
Class
Gambia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 226 families, 1632 genera, 3087 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.582    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Gambia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     225 families, 1630 genera, 3084 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Gambia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 75 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 6 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 7 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 2 Species
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 12 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 2 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 48 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 73 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesRobber flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 4 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 11 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 7 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesJewel beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 11 SpeciesBlow flies
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 236 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 40 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 22 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 42 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 2 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 9 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 14 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 3 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 3 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 2 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 3 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 5 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 88 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 33 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 12 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 3 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Diplatyinae - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 2 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 9 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 67 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSkipjacks
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 6 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 27 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 95 SpeciesErebid Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 5 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 7 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFigitids
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 30 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 14 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 4 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 24 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 15 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 47 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 41 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 3 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 11 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 1 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 56 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 10 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 98 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 5 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesMantis-flies
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 34 SpeciesCarder bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 17 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChafers
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 7 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 5 SpeciesGrass bugs
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHouse flies
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 167 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 8 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 7 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 17 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 91 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passandridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Passandrinae - 1 SpeciesParasitic flat bark beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 41 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 6 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 2 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 4 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 12 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 3 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesOwl Midges
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 13 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 15 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesSeed bugs
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 8 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 13 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 107 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 5 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 7 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 9 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 21 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 20 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 2 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 17 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 11 SpeciesLace bugs
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 28 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 65 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 6 SpeciesIronclad beetles
226 Families with 3085 Species in Gambia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders