Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Greece (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - Southeast Europe - Greece
Subregions: Aegean Islands (Crete, Cyclades, Dodecanese, Ionian Islands, North Aegean Islands, Saronic Islands, Sporades)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Greece
Class
Greece
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 468 families, 4735 genera, 16218 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Greece
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 5 genera, 8 species
Subclass
Greece
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     462 families, 4721 genera, 16199 species
Subclass
Greece
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 6 genera, 7 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Greece
Acartophthalmidae (Czerny, 1928) - 1 SpeciesAcartophthalmid flies
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 185 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 18 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 14 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 70 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Agyrtidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive carrion beetles
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 6 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 71 SpeciesMining bees
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 42 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 6 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 28 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 3 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 18 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 207 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 97 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 10 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 157 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 5 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 116 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 23 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 212 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 52 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 5 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 11 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 10 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 16 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 3 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 228 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 8 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 49 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 8 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 208 SpeciesBraconids
Bradyporidae (Burmeister, 1838) -> Bradyporinae - 1 SpeciesArmoured crickets
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 61 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 173 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 8 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 6 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callaphididae (Borner, 1952) -> Panaphidina - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 24 SpeciesBlow flies
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 3 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 1 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 75 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1331 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 2 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesFilth flies
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 56 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 14 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 566 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 12 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 2 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 8 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 8 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 5 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 12 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 218 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 5 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 176 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 33 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 12 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 41 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 30 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 40 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 10 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 218 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 44 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 5 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 44 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 5 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 40 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 24 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 60 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 286 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 13 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 31 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 23 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 688 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 111 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 67 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 12 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 67 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 5 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 4 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 27 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 8 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 15 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 10 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 6 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 19 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 3 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 79 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 4 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 127 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 144 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 9 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 5 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 37 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 34 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 16 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 2 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 55 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 98 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 11 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 4 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 89 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 15 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 1 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Eustheniidae (Tillyard, 1921) - 1 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 318 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 6 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 265 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 3 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 497 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 26 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 20 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 91 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 42 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 3 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 164 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 7 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 2 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 49 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 4 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogynidae (Rambur, 1866) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean Burnet Moths
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 43 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 2 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 19 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 28 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 25 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 69 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 1 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 58 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 10 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 16 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 33 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 19 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 3 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 38 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 4 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 7 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 19 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 18 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 5 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 59 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 2 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 111 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 17 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 14 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 2 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 12 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 152 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 15 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 21 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 7 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 12 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 0 SpeciesMantis-flies
Marchalinidae - 1 Species
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 140 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 8 Species
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 1 SpeciesMegaspilids
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 4 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 38 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 124 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 94 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 11 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 9 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 44 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 6 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 21 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 7 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nannodastiidae (Papp, 1980) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 34 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 137 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nevrorthidae (Nakahara, 1958) - 1 Species
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 3 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 737 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 31 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 178 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 3 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 54 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 43 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Omalisidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 4 Species
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 4 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 6 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 18 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 14 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 4 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 22 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 44 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 49 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 11 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 11 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 19 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 7 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 93 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoglarididae (Badonnel, 1951) - 2 SpeciesLarge-winged Psocids
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesProctotrupids
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Protroctopsocidae (Smithers, 1972) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 19 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 14 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 45 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 35 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterolonchidae (Meyrick, 1918) - 5 SpeciesLance Wing Moths
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 11 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 113 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 12 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 1 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 205 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 1 Species
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 43 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 35 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 17 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 42 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 31 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 44 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sapygidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesClub-horned wasps
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 30 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 15 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 135 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 2 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 17 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 2 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 16 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 4 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 87 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 18 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 11 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 46 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 154 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 2 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 101 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 12 SpeciesWillowflies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 155 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 184 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 50 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 9 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 8 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 3 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 317 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 50 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 122 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 118 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 201 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 4 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 260 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 27 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 46 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 22 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 1 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 120 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 4 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 6 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 50 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 34 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 15 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 44 SpeciesBurnet Moths
469 Families with 16262 Species in Greece
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Greece without family allocation
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Greece listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders