Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Guatemala (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Guatemala
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Guatemala
Class
Guatemala
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 387 families, 3635 genera, 10067 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.390    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Guatemala
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     385 families, 3633 genera, 10065 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Guatemala
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 5 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 8 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 34 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSpider flies
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 18 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 16 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 11 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 3 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 4 SpeciesMining bees
Anisembiidae (Davis, 1940) - 3 Species
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 5 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 65 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apatelodidae (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1894) - 11 SpeciesAmerican Silkworm Moths
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 91 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 1 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 111 SpeciesStingless bees
Archembiidae (Ross, 2001) - 2 Species
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 387 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 1 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 1 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 70 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFleas
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 7 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 15 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 26 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 6 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 6 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 7 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 3 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 10 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 2 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 443 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 2 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 746 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 21 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 40 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 2 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 2 SpeciesRare click beetles
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 1 Species
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 46 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 29 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 264 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 191 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 11 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladiopsocidae - 1 Species
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 8 Species
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 3 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 11 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 45 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 8 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 10 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 7 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 8 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 127 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 51 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 119 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1148 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 Species
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 16 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 17 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 22 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 49 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 1 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 81 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 28 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 16 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 250 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 20 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 3 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 17 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipygidae (Hamilton, 2001) - 1 Species
Episactidae (Burr, 1899) - 10 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 2 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 27 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 1 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 4 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 1 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 567 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 26 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 21 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 2 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 27 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 5 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 247 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 9 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 4 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 2 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 22 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 5 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 7 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 12 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 8 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 2 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 29 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lacturidae (Heppner, 1995) - 1 SpeciesTropical Burnet Moths
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 6 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 14 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 7 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 4 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 13 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 13 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 5 SpeciesSpreadwings
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 65 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 4 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 1 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 25 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 60 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 2 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 6 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 132 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 11 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 16 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMantis-flies
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 8 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 6 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 22 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 113 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 165 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 4 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 21 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Mimallonidae (Burmeister, 1878) - 6 SpeciesSackbearer Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 6 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 16 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 36 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 46 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 422 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Ochteridae (Kirkaldy, 1906) - 1 SpeciesVelvety shore bugs
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesBot flies
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 3 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 8 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pantophthalmidae (Williston, 1906) - 5 SpeciesTimber flies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 72 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 111 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Perilestidae (Tillyard & Fraser, 1938) - 1 SpeciesShortwings
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 3 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Phengodidae (Leconte, 1861) - 11 SpeciesGlowworm beetles
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 2 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 17 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 89 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 4 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Polythoridae (Munz, 1919) - 1 SpeciesBannerwings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 12 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 1 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 46 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 5 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Pseudostigmatidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesForest giants
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 28 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 19 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 2 Species
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 52 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 3 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 63 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 1 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 94 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Ripipterygidae (Ander, 1939) - 7 Species
Romaleidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 18 SpeciesLubber grasshoppers
Ropalomeridae (Linder, 1930) - 2 SpeciesRopalomerid flies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 125 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 14 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 36 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 416 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 1 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 9 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 21 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 42 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Somatiidae (Hendel, 1935) - 2 Species
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 30 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 33 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 21 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 64 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 58 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 36 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 50 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 1 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 5 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 68 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 9 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 68 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 118 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 5 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 6 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 5 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 3 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 3 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 34 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 10 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zorotypidae (Silvestri, 1913) - 1 Species
386 Families with 10072 Species in Guatemala
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders