Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Indo-Australian region (More Checklists)
Path: Ecozones - Indo-Australian region
Subregions: Australasian ecozone, Malesia, Oriental
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Indo-Australian region
Class
Indo-Australian region
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 256 families, 2992 genera, 25750 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Indo-Australian region
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     255 families, 2983 genera, 25739 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Indo-Australian region
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 27 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 47 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 10 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Anomalopsychidae (Flint, 1981) - 8 Species
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 17 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 111 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 2 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 385 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 7 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 4 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archeorhinotermitidae (Krishna & Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 Species
Archotermopsidae (Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna, 2009) - 4 SpeciesRottenwood Termites
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 37 SpeciesTiger Moths
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 998 SpeciesRobber flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 154 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Behningiidae (Motas & Bacesco, 1937) - 2 SpeciesTuskless burrowing mayflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 21 SpeciesStilt bugs
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 58 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 56 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 24 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blissidae (Stål, 1862) - 11 SpeciesChinch Bugs
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachycentridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesHumpless Casemaker Caddisflies
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 12 SpeciesBraconids
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 10 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 65 Species
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 32 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 12 SpeciesBlow flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 4 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 2 Species
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 26 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 26 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 15 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 5 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 50 SpeciesCicadas
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 12 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 233 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 6 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 48 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 92 SpeciesGrass moth
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 19 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 515 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 31 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 3 Species
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 19 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 22 Species
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 54 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 42 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 16 SpeciesFruit flies
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 2 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 159 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 17 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSkipjacks
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 18 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 5 SpeciesGnat bug
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 3 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 37 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 40 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 13 SpeciesBrine fly
Epicopeiidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesOriental Swallowtail Moths
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 2 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 10 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 25 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 3 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3123 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 92 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 6 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 91 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 89 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 13 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 146 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 127 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 41 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 34 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 17 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 117 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 9 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 150 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 16 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heterogastridae (Stål, 1872) - 8 Species
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 2 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 2 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 148 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 291 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 409 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1089 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Indotermitidae (Roonwal, 1958) - 10 Species
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 20 SpeciesDrywood termites
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 14 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 10 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 7 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 255 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 1064 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 76 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 63 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 358 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 15 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 2712 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 9 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 174 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 46 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 2 Species
Mastotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 74 SpeciesCarder bees
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 1828 SpeciesChafers
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 48 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Molannidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 13 SpeciesHood Casemakers
Morabidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 88 SpeciesHouse flies
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Neoephemeridae (Traver In Needham, Traver & Hsu, 1935) - 6 SpeciesLarge square-gilled mayflies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 94 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 8 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 41 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 60 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 19 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 85 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 6 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Palingeniidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 14 SpeciesRiverbed Burrower Mayflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 34 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 2 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 2 Species
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 21 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 427 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Phryganopsychidae (Wiggins, 1959) - 3 Species
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 3 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 3 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 2 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 18 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 270 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 12 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Potamanthidae (Albarda In Selys-lonchamps, 1888) - 8 SpeciesHacklegilled Burrower Mayflies
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 11 Species
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 16 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 6 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 5 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 24 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 7 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 7 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 2 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 252 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhyacophilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPrimitive caddisflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 1299 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 17 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 66 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3005 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 3 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 9 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 10 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 5 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 5 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesHawk Moths
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 75 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 39 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 58 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 729 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 6 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 103 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 7 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 10 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 166 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 894 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 196 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tricorythidae (Lestage, 1942) - 7 SpeciesLittle stout crawler mayflies
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 5 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 40 SpeciesHide beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 206 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 73 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vietnamellidae (Allen, 1984) - 6 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 88 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 4 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 13 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesBurnet Moths
252 Families with 25720 Species in Indo-Australian region
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Indo-Australian region without family allocation
Anciptis puer ()Info
Kholaptila serrata (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Maetalaiptila pyramus (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Maeyaptila xuthos (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Notacanthella commodema (Allen, 1971)Info
Notacanthella nigromaculata (Xu, You & Su, 1980)Info
Notacanthella perculta (Allen, 1971)Info
Notacanthella quadrata (Kluge & Zhou, 2004)Info
Notacanthella tianmushanensis (Xu, You & Su, 1980)Info
Sutheptila kjaerandseni (H Malicky & P Chantaramongkol, 2007)Info
Trichogenia maxillaris -> Heptagenia maxillarisInfo
Trichogenia nasuta (Ulmer, 1939)Info
Trichogenia ulmeri (Braasch & Webb, 2006)Info
13 Species in Insecta for Indo-Australian region listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders