Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Indonesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Indonesia
Subregions: Adonara, Bangka, Belitung, Bengkalis, Bintan, Borneo (Kalimantan), Buton, Java, Kabaena, Krakatoa (Krakatau Island, Verlaten Island), Laut, Lesser Sunda Islands (Alor Archipelago, Bali, Flores, Lombok, Sumba, Sumbawa, Tanimbar Islands, Timor), Lingga, Madura, Maluku (North Maluku, South Maluku), Mentawai Islands, Misool, Muna, Padang, Peleng, Rantau, Salawati, Sangir, Selayar, Siberut, Simeulue, Singkep, Sipura, Sulawesi, Sumatra (North Sumatra), Waigeo, Western New Guinea (Papua Province, West Papua), Wowoni, Yapen
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Indonesia
Class
Indonesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 539 families, 9366 genera, 51545 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.447    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Indonesia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 5 genera, 12 species
Subclass
Indonesia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     528 families, 9333 genera, 51496 species
Subclass
Indonesia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     3 families, 8 genera, 9 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Indonesia
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 38 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Achilixiidae (Muir, 1923) - 1 Species
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 316 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 55 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 48 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 46 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 48 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 27 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 12 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 7 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 8 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 4 Species
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 10 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthelidae (Turner, 1904) - 1 SpeciesAustralian Lappet Moths
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 54 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 13 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 3 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 685 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 12 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 14 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 129 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 318 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 101 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 4 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 347 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 2 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 73 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 464 SpeciesRobber flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 6 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 334 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesFlower moths
Belidae (Schönherr, 1826) - 9 SpeciesPrimitive weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 62 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 185 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 284 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 70 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 95 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 2 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 16 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 30 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 0 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 54 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 4 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 42 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 0 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 46 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 20 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 10 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Callipharixenidae (Pierce, 1918) - 1 Species
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 224 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 15 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 4 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 22 SpeciesDemoiselles
Campichoetidae (Griffiths, 1972) - 2 Species
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 44 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 21 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabaidae - 1 Species
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2617 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 20 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 57 SpeciesGall gnats
Celyphidae (Bigot, 1852) - 15 SpeciesBeetle flies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3863 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 5 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 264 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 633 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 4 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 25 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 47 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 0 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 9 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 120 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 56 SpeciesJewels
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 3 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 25 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 164 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 31 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 64 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 383 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1202 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 45 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 300 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 11 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 31 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 50 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 2 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 102 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 0 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 34 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 159 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 27 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 27 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 92 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 358 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptochetidae (Brues & Melander, 1932) - 3 SpeciesCryptochetid Flies
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 3 Species
Ctenostylidae (Bigot, 1882) - 1 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 48 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 520 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2965 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 4 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 6 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 5 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 41 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 392 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 3 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 32 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 301 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 107 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 75 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 14 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 49 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 4 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 403 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 0 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 29 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 310 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 22 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 17 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 38 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 15 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 24 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 11 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 850 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 4 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 42 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 74 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 172 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 71 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 7 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 286 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Ethmiidae (Busck, 1909) -> Ethmiinae - 1 SpeciesBlack-spotted Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 0 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 4 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 53 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 16 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 9 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 24 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 5 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 13 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 0 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 2 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 398 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2053 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 207 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelastocoridae (Kirkaldy, 1897) - 1 SpeciesToad bugs
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 49 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 784 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 20 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gobryidae (Mcalpine, 1997) - 3 Species
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 14 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 47 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 2 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 84 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 233 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 269 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 7 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 17 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 18 Species
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 2 SpeciesHalimococcids
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 2 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 6 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Helotidae (Reitter, 1876) - 12 Species
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 5 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 22 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperidae (Latreille, 1809) -> Hesperiidae - 0 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 840 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 11 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heterogastridae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 43 Species
Himantopteridae (Rogenhofer, 1884) - 1 SpeciesLong Tailed Burnet Moths
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 32 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 83 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 8 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 7 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 70 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 40 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 59 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 79 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 168 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 61 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 294 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 12 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 6 SpeciesBat fleas
Isostictidae (Fraser, 1955) - 4 SpeciesNarrow-wings
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 114 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 2 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 24 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 29 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 4 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 4 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) -> Spongiphoridae - 1 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 9 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 22 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 175 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 7 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 7 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 21 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 35 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 147 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 8 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 22 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 18 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 11 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 180 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 120 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 50 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 18 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 2 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 858 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 8 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 5 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 11 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 52 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 829 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 1448 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 99 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 15 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 10 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 48 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Malcidae (Stål, 1865) - 2 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 149 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesMantis-flies
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 7 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 50 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megamerinidae (Hendel, 1913) - 4 Species
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 17 SpeciesFlatwings
Megaspilidae (Ashmead, 1893) - 0 SpeciesMegaspilids
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 11 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 30 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 563 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 280 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 9 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 4 SpeciesWater treaders
Metallyticidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 5 Species
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 22 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 42 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 0 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 19 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 6 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 27 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 19 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 11 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Morabidae (Rehn, 1948) - 1 Species
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 71 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 399 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 0 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 190 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 11 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 17 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 23 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 12 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 15 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 6 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 406 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Noctuiidae - 1 Species
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 72 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 89 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 16 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Nothybidae (Frey, 1927) - 6 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 33 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 70 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 2995 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 10 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 8 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 12 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Oligotomidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 2 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Oxycarenidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 22 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Oxypeltidae (Lacordaire, 1869) - 1 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 6 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 0 Species
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 0 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 24 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Panorpodidae (Byers, 1965) - 2 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 575 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 205 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 6 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pedicinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 Species
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 3 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 19 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 0 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 69 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 29 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 180 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 65 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 17 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 140 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 14 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 894 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 18 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 2 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 47 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 0 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 7 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 29 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 278 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 130 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 52 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPale Burrower Mayflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 6 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 40 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 5 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 8 Species
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 0 SpeciesYucca Moths
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 2 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 2 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 24 SpeciesThreadtails
Protrinemuridae (Mendes, 1988) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 12 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 20 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 58 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 25 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 44 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 23 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 280 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 21 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 6 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 11 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 3 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 35 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pteroplistidae (Chopard, 1936) - 10 Species
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 59 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) -> Pygidicraninae - 1 Species
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 16 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 120 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 35 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 16 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhagophthalmidae (Olivier, 1907) - 1 Species
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 54 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhiniidae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 5 Species
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 8 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 42 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 3 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 6 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 329 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 8 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 49 Species
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 56 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 461 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 79 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 45 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1435 SpeciesScarabs
Scarabaidae - 1 Species
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 0 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 87 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 8 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 14 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 4 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sematuridae (Guenée, 1858) - 3 SpeciesAmerican Swallowtail Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 19 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 42 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 81 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 0 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 28 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 316 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 29 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopelmatidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 SpeciesJerusalem crickets
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 6 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 78 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 262 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 13 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 454 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 378 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 366 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 19 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 9 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 497 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 178 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 96 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 205 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 6 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 783 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 43 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 9 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 7 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) - 2 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 80 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 111 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 174 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 887 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 4 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 12 Species
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 0 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesCroc beetles
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 5 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonopterygidae (Walker, 1870) - 13 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 20 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 9 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 67 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 34 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 40 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 2 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 122 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 3 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 23 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 16 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 0 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 19 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 21 SpeciesBurnet Moths
554 Families with 51553 Species in Indonesia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Indonesia without family allocation
Arrhenocnemis amphidactylis (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
Eremophthirius eropepli -> Polyplax eropepliInfo
Idiocnemis dagnyae (Lieftinck, 1958)Info
Idiocnemis inornata (Selys, 1878)Info
Idiocnemis obliterata (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Lochmaeocnemis malacodora (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
Paramecocnemis erythrostigma (Lieftinck, 1932)Info
Paramecocnemis stillacruoris (Lieftinck, 1956)Info
Prosciara fuscina (Vilkamaa & Hippa, 1996)Info
Tendeba testacea (Walker, 1865)Info
Torrenticnemis filicornis (Lieftinck, 1949)Info
11 Species in Insecta for Indonesia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders