Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Iraq (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Iraq
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Iraq
Class
Iraq
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 187 families, 879 genera, 1680 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Iraq
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     183 families, 874 genera, 1674 species
Subclass
Iraq
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 3 genera, 3 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Iraq
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 20 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 15 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 1 SpeciesWhiteflies
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 34 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesRobber flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 1 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 3 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 2 SpeciesBraconids
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 3 SpeciesBlow flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 3 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 321 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 5 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesBiting midges
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 3 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 15 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 17 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 1 Species
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 16 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 52 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 3 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 17 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 2 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 27 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 38 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 7 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 3 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 4 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 54 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 10 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 1 SpeciesSweat bees
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 2 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesLouse Flies
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 3 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 3 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 4 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 SpeciesMantids
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 4 SpeciesCarder bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 8 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 23 SpeciesChafers
Momphidae (Herrich Schaffer, 1857) -> Coleophoridae - 1 SpeciesMompha Moths
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHouse flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 104 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 3 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 26 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oligoneuriidae (Ulmer, 1914) - 2 SpeciesBrushleg Mayflies
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 2 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 4 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 1 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Phoenicococcidae - 1 SpeciesPalm scales
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 8 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 3 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 2 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 16 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 9 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 14 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 2 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 3 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 21 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 1 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 14 SpeciesLace bugs
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 15 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 5 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 1 Species
185 Families with 1677 Species in Iraq
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Iraq without family allocation
Zelotherses ferugana (Hübner, 1793)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Iraq listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders