Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ireland (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - North Europe - British Isles - Ireland
Subregions: West Ireland (Southwest Ireland)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ireland
Class
Ireland
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 379 families, 2868 genera, 8244 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.878.527    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ireland
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Ireland
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     375 families, 2863 genera, 8235 species
Subclass
Ireland
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ireland
Acanthosomatidae (Signoret, 1864) - 4 SpeciesAcanthosomatids
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 9 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 21 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aepophilidae (Puton, 1879) - 1 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 8 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 46 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexiidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 2 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 35 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 5 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 18 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 16 Species
Aphelocheiridae (Fieber, 1851) - 1 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 52 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 9 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 45 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 108 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 7 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Artheneidae (Stål, 1872) - 1 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesRobber flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Beraeidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesSmall eastern caddisflies
Berytidae (Fieber, 1851) - 6 SpeciesStilt bugs
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Blasticotomidae (Thomson, 1871) - 1 SpeciesBlasticotomid sawflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) -> Ectobiidae - 1 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 12 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) - 5 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 84 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 52 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesPill beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 8 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 8 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 31 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 422 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 12 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 1 Species
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 27 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 470 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 3 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 195 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 11 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 62 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 19 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 12 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cimicidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBed bugs
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 6 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 35 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 8 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 119 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 12 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Cordulegastridae (Calvert, 1893) - 1 SpeciesFlying adder
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 2 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 33 SpeciesWater boatman
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 5 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 12 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 128 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 33 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 6 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 22 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 252 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 4 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Cymidae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 Species
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesGallflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 47 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 15 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapriidae (Latreille, 1796) - 1 SpeciesDiapriids
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 14 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 4 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dipsocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesDipsocorids
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 12 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 9 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 15 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 26 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryomyzidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesDryomyzid flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 102 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 5 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 107 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 32 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 7 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 6 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 42 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 4 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) - 3 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephemeridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 SpeciesBurrowing mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 27 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 15 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 26 SpeciesAnts
Gasteruptiidae (Ashmead, 1900) - 1 SpeciesGasteruptiids
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 126 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 306 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 6 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 23 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 Species
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 3 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 76 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 1 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 3 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 27 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 19 SpeciesHaliplids
Hebridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesVelvet water bugs
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 4 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 10 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 9 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 40 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 7 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 23 SpeciesClown beetles
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 11 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 27 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 7 Species
Hydrometridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesWater measures
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 85 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 4 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 22 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hygrobiidae (Régimbart, 1878) - 1 SpeciesScreech-beetles
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 7 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 6 SpeciesBat fleas
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 3 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Laemobothriidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 7 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 28 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 39 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 25 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 3 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 2 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 44 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 162 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 2 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 4 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 30 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 1 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 11 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 5 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 21 SpeciesBird lice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Microphysidae (Dohrn, 1859) - 3 SpeciesMicrophysids
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 8 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 117 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 14 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 11 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 7 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 85 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 47 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 360 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 7 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 19 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 77 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 2 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 22 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 2 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 3 SpeciesEnsign scales
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 11 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 1 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 2 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pediculidae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 5 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 4 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 4 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 41 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phloiophilidae (Kiesenwetter, 1863) - 2 Species
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 3 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phryganeidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesLarge caddisflies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 27 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piesmatidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAsh-grey leaf bugs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 5 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 14 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 9 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 5 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 12 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesProctotrupids
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 8 SpeciesYucca Moths
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 1 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 3 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 12 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 16 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 2 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 31 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 21 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 53 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pthiridae (Leach, 1817) - 1 Species
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 44 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 4 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 1 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 2 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 7 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 23 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricinidae (Neumann, 1890) - 1 Species
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 13 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 6 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 10 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 27 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 10 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 16 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 17 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 20 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 2 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesWood wasp
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 4 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 8 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 658 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 203 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 60 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 2 SpeciesWillowflies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 253 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 12 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyreocoridae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBlack bugs
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 63 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 39 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 72 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 301 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 4 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 12 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 18 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 7 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 1 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 5 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 69 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 12 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesBurnet Moths
378 Families with 8254 Species in Ireland
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ireland without family allocation
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Ireland listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders