Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Israel (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Israel
Subregions: Jerusalem
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Israel
Class
Israel
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 328 families, 2357 genera, 6470 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.371    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Israel
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     325 families, 2351 genera, 6462 species
Subclass
Israel
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 4 genera, 5 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Israel
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 13 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 4 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Adiheterothripidae (Shumsher, 1946) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 14 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 5 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 30 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Anaplectidae (Walker, 1868) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 181 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 1 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 16 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 20 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 29 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 257 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 182 SpeciesRobber flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 11 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 222 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 1 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 29 SpeciesBraconids
Bradynobaenidae (Saussure, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBradynobaenid wasps
Braulidae (Egger, 1853) - 1 SpeciesBee lice
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 3 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 18 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Camillidae (Frey, 1921) - 4 SpeciesCamillid flies
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 1 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 2 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 502 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 29 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 10 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 56 SpeciesBiting midges
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 10 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 3 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 36 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 2 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 65 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 14 SpeciesCicadas
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 18 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 38 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 8 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 70 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 5 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 10 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 48 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 35 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 11 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 38 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cynipidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGallflies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 59 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 78 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 19 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 7 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 1 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFruit flies
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 18 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 5 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 101 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 5 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 2 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 35 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 26 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 31 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 75 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 3 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 6 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 7 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 1 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 16 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 284 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 16 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 181 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 21 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 17 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 2 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 158 SpeciesSweat bees
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemiphlebiidae (Fraser, 1960) - 1 SpeciesAncient greenling
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 26 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 3 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 3 SpeciesHarvester termites
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 2 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 14 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 5 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 8 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 14 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 4 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 13 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 4 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 3 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 5 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesSkimmers
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 6 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 58 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 7 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 12 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 12 SpeciesMantids
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 2 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 318 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 6 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 23 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMembracids
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 SpeciesBird lice
Meropeidae (Espen-petersen, 1921) - 1 SpeciesForcepflies
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Micrococcidae (Silvestri, 1939) - 1 SpeciesMediterranean scales
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 4 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 1 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 4 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 2 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMydas flies
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 9 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Nannodastiidae (Papp, 1980) - 1 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 5 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 607 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 41 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesArmyrids
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Palaeoleontidae (Martins-neto, 1992) - 2 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Pallopteridae (Loew, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFlutter flies
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 1 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 8 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) -> Gryllidae - 1 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 9 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 16 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoenicococcidae - 1 SpeciesPalm scales
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 5 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 29 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 20 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 105 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 38 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 4 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 20 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 6 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 6 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 2 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 12 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 22 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 9 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 29 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 14 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 17 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 6 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 5 SpeciesBat flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 3 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 250 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 6 SpeciesWillowflies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 9 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 70 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 8 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 3 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 16 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 35 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 29 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 10 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 2 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 19 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 4 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 61 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenasteiidae (Hardy, 1980) - 1 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 1 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 8 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesBurnet Moths
330 Families with 6474 Species in Israel
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders