Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Ivory Coast (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Ivory Coast
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Ivory Coast
Class
Ivory Coast
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 290 families, 2633 genera, 7336 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Ivory Coast
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     2 families, 2 genera, 3 species
Subclass
Ivory Coast
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     285 families, 2626 genera, 7327 species
Subclass
Ivory Coast
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 3 genera, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Ivory Coast
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 7 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 180 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 15 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 31 SpeciesFig wasps
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 31 SpeciesWhiteflies
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 11 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 1 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 4 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesStingless bees
Archeocrypticidae (Kaszab, 1964) - 1 SpeciesCryptic fungus beetles
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 6 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 103 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 2 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFleas
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 24 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 29 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 9 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) -> Brachycerinae - 1 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 32 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 3 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caenidae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSmall Squaregilled Mayflies
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 25 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 725 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 750 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 17 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 9 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 2 SpeciesJewels
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 18 SpeciesEye flies
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 1 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 1 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 24 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 30 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 27 SpeciesPond damselflies
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 12 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 25 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 58 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 2 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 180 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 54 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 7 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 25 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 17 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 99 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 7 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 6 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) -> Blattellidae - 1 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesSkipjacks
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 28 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 67 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 37 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 4 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 14 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 2 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 5 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 6 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 24 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 296 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 158 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesDor beetles
Glossinidae (Theobald, 1903) - 11 SpeciesTik-tik flies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 6 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 7 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 19 SpeciesSweat bees
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 296 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 1 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 5 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 3 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 4 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 11 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 5 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 13 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 28 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 3 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 17 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 41 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 10 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 5 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 3 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 84 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 11 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 3 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 10 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 2 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 7 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 29 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 511 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 2 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 24 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 1 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 13 SpeciesCarder bees
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 13 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 34 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 13 SpeciesMembracids
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 3 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 3 SpeciesNicoletiids
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 98 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 16 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 130 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 7 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 583 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 5 SpeciesThick Barklice
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 9 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 60 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 3 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 3 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 3 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 16 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 SpeciesThreadtails
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 14 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 3 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 18 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 10 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 20 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) -> Ischnopsyllidae - 1 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 28 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 1 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 1 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 3 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 29 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 11 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 44 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 349 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 20 SpeciesScelionids
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 1 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 4 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 102 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 1 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stictococcidae - 6 SpeciesStictococcids
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 2 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 2 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 17 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 56 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 86 SpeciesHigher termites
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 11 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 30 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTherevids
Thericleidae (Burr, 1899) - 2 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 4 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 4 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 11 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 43 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 3 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 1 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 1 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 3 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesHide beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 1 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 6 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesBurnet Moths
290 Families with 7324 Species in Ivory Coast
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Ivory Coast without family allocation
Lantzina hodeberti (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzina rufalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes lamtoalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes nienokouealis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Lantzodes subpurpuralis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Mabokia delicatalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
Nussodes abidjanalis (Leraut, 2013)Info
7 Species in Insecta for Ivory Coast listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders