Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Kazakhstan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Central Asia - Turkestan - Kazakhstan
Subregions: Central Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan, Karabastau Svita, North Kazakhstan, Northeast Kazakhstan, Northwest Kazakhstan, South Kazakhstan (Shymkent), Southeast Kazakhstan, Southwest Kazakhstan, West Kazakhstan
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Kazakhstan
Class
Kazakhstan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 454 families, 2722 genera, 8751 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.454    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Kazakhstan
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     451 families, 2719 genera, 8745 species
Subclass
Kazakhstan
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Kazakhstan
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 272 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 2 Species
Aenigmephemeridae (Tshernova, 1968) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aerophasmidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 3 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aktassiidae (Pritykina, 1968) - 1 Species
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesWhiteflies
Aliculidae (Storozhenko, 1997) -> Permulidae - 1 Species
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Anaxyelidae (Martynov, 1925) - 18 SpeciesIncense Cedar Wood Wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 52 SpeciesMining bees
Aneuretopsychidae (Rasnitsyn & Kozlov, 1990) - 2 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 2 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anomopterellidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) -> Anomopterellinae - 1 Species
Ansorgiidae (Krzeminski & Lukaschevitch, 1993) - 1 Species
Antefungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1938) - 6 Species
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 5 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 46 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 53 Species
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 100 SpeciesStingless bees
Archijassidae (Becker-migdisova, 1962) - 2 Species
Archimylacridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 Species
Archisargidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 11 Species
Archizelmiridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 81 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 244 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 2 Species
Asiopteridae (Pritykina, 1968) - 7 Species
Atelestidae (Hennig, 1970) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Baissopteridae (Martynova, 1961) - 1 Species
Baleyopterygidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 1 Species
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylonymidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 18 Species
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 6 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) -> Blaberidae - 1 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 2 Species
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 2 Species
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 101 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 27 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Brongniartiellidae (Martynova, 1949) - 1 Species
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 19 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 3 SpeciesPill beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 6 SpeciesBlow flies
Caloblattinidae (Vršanský & Ansorge In Vršanský, 2000) - 7 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 5 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 9 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1446 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 606 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 370 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 52 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 21 SpeciesBiting midges
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerophytidae (Latreille, 1834) - 8 SpeciesRare click beetles
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 2 Species
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChalcids
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 3 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 11 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 9 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 31 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 7 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 444 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 25 SpeciesCicadas
Cicadomorphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 27 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 12 SpeciesLady cows
Coelocatiniidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 1 Species
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 1 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 27 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 34 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Colymbotethidae (Ponomarenko, 1993) - 1 Species
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 5 SpeciesExtinct family
Coptopsyllidae (Wagner, 1928) - 6 Species
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 22 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 60 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 26 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 33 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 4 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 9 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cymatophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 73 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 31 Species
Dermapteridae (Vishniakova, 1980) - 2 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 57 SpeciesSkin beetles
Deuterophlebiidae (Edwards, 1922) - 1 SpeciesMountain midges
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 25 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 4 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 3 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesFruit flies
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 5 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dysoneuridae (Sukatsheva, 1968) - 1 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 12 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 152 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Elliidae (Krzeminska, Blagoderov & Krzeminski, 1993) - 1 Species
Ellinaphididae (Kania & Wegierek, 2008) - 1 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 1 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 54 SpeciesEncyrtids
Eolepidopterigidae (Rasnitsyn, 1983) - 1 Species
Eomyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Eoptychopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Eostratiomyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 7 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephialtitidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 46 Species
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 7 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremochaetidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 3 Species
Erichschmidtiidae (Bechly, 1996) - 2 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 22 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 2 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 26 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 11 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 2 SpeciesEupelmids
Euryptilonidae (Martynov, 1940) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 31 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euthemistidae (Pritykina, 1968) - 2 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 141 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Fulgoridiidae (Handlirsch, 1939) - 2 Species
Fungivoritidae (Rohdendorf, 1957) - 1 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 54 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 256 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glosselytridae (Martynov, 1938) - 1 Species
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 5 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 55 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 2 Species
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 27 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 2 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 5 SpeciesSweat bees
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 1 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heloridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesHelorids
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesGhost Moths
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 4 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 11 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Hodotermitidae (Desneux, 1904) - 4 SpeciesHarvester termites
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 5 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 2 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 2 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 1 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 2 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ideliidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 1 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 1 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBat fleas
Isophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 2 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Juragomphidae (Nel, Bechly, Martinez-delclos & Fleck, 2001) - 1 Species
Juraphididae (Zyla & Al., 2014) - 2 Species
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 1 Species
Kalligrammatidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 11 Species
Kaltanidae (Martynova, 1958) - 4 Species
Karabasiidae (Popov, 1985) - 1 Species
Karatavitidae (Rasnitsyn, 1963) - 2 Species
Kovalevisargidae (Mostovski, 1997) - 2 Species
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 7 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lasiosynidae (Kirejtshuk, Chang, Ren & Kun, 2010) - 3 Species
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 9 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 3 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 3 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 35 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Liadopsyllidae (Martynov, 1927) - 7 Species
Liassogomphidae (Tillyard, 1935) - 3 Species
Liassothripidae (Priesner, 1949) - 1 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesSkimmers
Liberiblattinidae (Vrsansky, 2002) - 2 Species
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 5 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 74 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liomopteridae (Sellards, 1909) - 3 Species
Liupanshaniidae (Bechly & Al, 2001) - 1 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 12 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Lophioneuridae (Tillyard, 1921) - 8 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 5 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 42 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 2 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Malmopsyllidae (Becker-migdisova, 1985) - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 9 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 27 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 19 SpeciesCarder bees
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 1 Species
Megalodontesidae (Konow, 1897) - 3 Species
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 33 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 2 SpeciesFlatwings
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 19 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 39 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Mesoleuctridae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 1 Species
Mesopentacoridae (Popov, 1968) - 1 Species
Mesophantasmatidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 1 Species
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 8 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 4 Species
Mesosciophilidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 3 Species
Mesoserphidae (Kozlov, 1970) - 21 Species
Mesotrephidae (Popov, 1971) - 1 Species
Microphoridae (Chvala, 1983) -> Microphorinae - 1 Species
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 1 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Microptysmatidae (Martynova, 1958) - 5 Species
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 3 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 1 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nadipteridae (Lukashevich, 1995) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 25 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 79 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 3 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Neopsylloididae (Becker-migdisova, 1985) - 3 Species
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 11 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 67 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 132 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewings
Obrieniidae (Zherikhin & Gratshev, 1994) - 5 Species
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 2 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 5 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 26 Species
Opomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) -> Ectyphinae - 1 SpeciesOpomyzid flies
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 4 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 12 Species
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesOsmylids
Osmylitidae (Martynova, 1949) - 1 Species
Palaeonemouridae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1987) - 2 Species
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Palaeoperlidae (Sharov, 1961) - 1 Species
Palaeophoridae (Rohdendorf, 1951) - 1 Species
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 38 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Panfiloviidae (Makarkin, 1990) - 1 Species
Paoliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paracymatophlebiidae (Bechly & Al, 2001) - 1 Species
Paragonophlebiidae (Nel, 2009) - 1 Species
Parandrexidae (Kirejtshuk, 1994) - 3 Species
Parapamphiliidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Paraxymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 SpeciesPaxylommatid wasps
Paroryssidae (Martynov, 1925) - 9 Species
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 1 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 4 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 2 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 6 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 8 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 1 Species
Petaluridae (Needham, 1903) - 2 SpeciesGraybacks
Phasmomimidae (Sharov, 1968) - 4 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 1 Species
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 25 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 19 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 2 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platyperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 1 Species
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 3 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleciofungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 18 Species
Pleciomimidae (Rodendorf, 1949) - 10 Species
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polystoechotidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesGiant lacewings
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 122 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Praeaulacidae (Rasnitsyn, 1972) - 26 Species
Praesiricidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 7 Species
Procramptonomyiidae (Kovalev, 1985) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 15 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Protembiidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 1 Species
Protendipedidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Protodiplatyidae (Martynov, 1925) - 7 Species
Protogryllidae (Zeuner, 1937) - 3 Species
Protomeropidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 3 Species
Protomphralidae (Rohdendorf, 1957) - 1 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 6 Species
Protopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 2 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 7 Species
Protorhyphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protosiricidae (Rasnitsyn & Zhang, 2004) - 1 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 68 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudopolycentropodidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 1 Species
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesSilky lacewings
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 34 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 54 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 23 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 12 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 3 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 4 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 4 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Rhagionemestriidae (Ussatchov, 1968) - 3 Species
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 18 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 19 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 42 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scaphocoridae (Popov, 1968) - 1 Species
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 55 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 1 SpeciesWindow Flies
Schizophoridae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 10 Species
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scolebythidae (Evans, 1963) - 1 SpeciesScolebythid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sepulcidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 1 Species
Serphitidae (Brues, 1937) - 1 Species
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 7 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 1 Species
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 10 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesWood wasp
Skokidae (Vrsansky, 2007) - 1 Species
Solenoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spiloblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 23 SpeciesRove beetles
Steleopteridae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Stenophlebiidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 37 SpeciesSoldier flies
Stylopidae (Kirby, 1813) - 1 SpeciesStrepsiptera
Subioblattidae (Schneider, 1983) - 2 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 115 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 30 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taldycupedidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 4 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tanyderophryneidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Tarsophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 16 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 61 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 7 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 2 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 62 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 10 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tibicinidae (Distant, 1905) -> Tibiceninae - 1 Species
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 7 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 75 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 93 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tipulopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 90 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 10 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triassothripidae (Grimaldi & Shmakov, 2004) - 1 Species
Trichoceridae (Rondani, 1841) - 8 SpeciesWinter Crane Flies
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 26 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tuphellidae (Gorochov, 1988) - 1 Species
Turanothemistidae (Pritykina, 1968) - 1 Species
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 2 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) - 5 SpeciesCarnivore fleas
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 89 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vladipteridae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 1 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 14 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyelotomidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 3 Species
Xyelydidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 8 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 2 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 1 SpeciesAwl-flies
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 3 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 2 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 3 SpeciesBurnet Moths
456 Families with 8765 Species in Kazakhstan
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Kazakhstan without family allocation
Jurocallis longipes (G. K. Shaposhnikov, 1979)Info
Pachyuronympha karatauensis (B. B. Rohdendorf, 1964)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Kazakhstan listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders