Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Kyrgyzstan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Central Asia - Turkestan - Kyrgyzstan
Subregions: Madygen Formation
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Kyrgyzstan
Class
Kyrgyzstan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 332 families, 1617 genera, 4474 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.521    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Kyrgyzstan
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species
Subclass
Kyrgyzstan
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     330 families, 1614 genera, 4471 species
Subclass
Kyrgyzstan
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Kyrgyzstan
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 75 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Ademosynidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 9 Species
Aeroplanidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 2 Species
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 1 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Alexarasniidae (Gorochov, 2011) - 1 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 13 SpeciesMining bees
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 1 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 14 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 20 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 2 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 63 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 6 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 41 SpeciesStingless bees
Archijassidae (Becker-migdisova, 1962) - 2 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argentinoblattidae (Martins-neto & Gallego, 2005) - 8 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesRobber flies
Asiocoleidae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 3 Species
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 2 Species
Asiopteridae (Pritykina, 1968) - 5 Species
Batkeniidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 2 Species
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarch flies
Bintoniellidae (Handlirsch, 1937) - 8 Species
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 SpeciesHangingflies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 14 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattogryllidae (Rasnitsyn, 1976) - 13 Species
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 3 Species
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBee Flies
Boreidae (Latreille, 1816) - 1 SpeciesSnow fleas
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 2 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachystomatidae (Melander, 1908) - 1 Species
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 65 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 5 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Caloblattinidae (Vršanský & Ansorge In Vršanský, 2000) - 1 Species
Campterophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 12 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 7 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 951 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 73 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 13 SpeciesBiting midges
Ceresopseidae (Becker-migdisova, 1958) - 3 Species
Chamaemyiidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesSilver Flies
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesEye flies
Chresmodidae (Haase, 1890) - 4 Species
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chyromyidae (Hendel, 1916) - 6 SpeciesChiromyid flies
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 287 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 14 SpeciesCicadas
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 10 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cladochoristidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 3 SpeciesLady cows
Coelocatiniidae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 5 Species
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 6 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 3 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 8 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coptoclavidae (Ponomarenko, 1961) - 1 SpeciesExtinct family
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 20 SpeciesGrass moth
Creaphididae (Shcherbakov & Wegierek, 1991) - 1 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 1 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 18 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cyclothemistidae (Bechly, 1996) - 4 Species
Daldubidae (Storozhenko, 1996) - 1 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 67 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dericorythidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1902) - 36 Species
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 40 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 7 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyodipteridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 14 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diechoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Diplopolyneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 5 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dunstaniidae (Tillyard, 1916) - 2 Species
Dysmorphoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater tigers
Dzhajloutshellidae (Gorochov, 1994) - 5 Species
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elcanidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 11 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 12 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Eomeropidae (Cockerell, 1909) - 2 Species
Eopolyneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 2 Species
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 9 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 2 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 4 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 5 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 2 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 135 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Fulgoridiidae (Handlirsch, 1939) - 4 Species
Geinitziidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 7 Species
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 6 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 206 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 1 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Gnomuscidae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 2 Species
Gorochoviidae (Storozhenko, 1994) - 8 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 10 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Grammolingiidae (Ren, 2002) - 2 Species
Gripopterygidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 Species
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllavidae (Gorochov, 1986) - 3 Species
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 57 Species
Hagloedischiidae (Gorochov, 1986) - 1 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 3 SpeciesSweat bees
Hennigmatidae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 1 Species
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 20 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 4 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hylicellidae (Evans, 1956) - 3 Species
Hyperpolyneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1961) - 1 Species
Idelinellidae (Storozhenko, 1997) - 4 Species
Ipsviciidae (Tillyard, 1919) - 1 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 15 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jurinidae (Zalessky, 1929) - 1 Species
Karabasiidae (Popov, 1985) - 1 Species
Karatavitidae (Rasnitsyn, 1963) - 1 Species
Kennedyidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 2 Species
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 2 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 6 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilverfish
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 1 SpeciesSpreadwings
Liassophlebiidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 1 Species
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 75 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Linognathidae (Webb, 1946) - 1 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 5 Species
Locustavidae (Sharov, 1968) - 10 Species
Locustopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 41 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machilidae (Grassi, 1888) - 2 SpeciesJumping bristletails
Madygenophlebiidae (Storozhenko, 1992) - 4 Species
Maguviopseidae (Shcherbakov, 2011) - 11 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 6 SpeciesCarder bees
Megakhosaridae (Sharov, 1961) - 8 Species
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 9 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 12 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Mesoedischiidae (Gorochov, 1987) - 4 Species
Mesojabloniidae (Storozhenko, 1992) - 3 Species
Mesoleuctridae (Sinitshenkova, 1982) - 3 Species
Mesopsychidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 8 Species
Mesorthopteridae (Tillyard, 1922) - 8 Species
Mesotitanidae (Tillyard, 1925) - 11 Species
Mitophlebiidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 1 Species
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 1 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesHouse flies
Musidoromimidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nadipteridae (Lukashevich, 1995) - 2 Species
Naibiidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Necrotauliidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 Species
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 11 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 80 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 3 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 82 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Obrieniidae (Zherikhin & Gratshev, 1994) - 5 Species
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oligophrynidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Ommatidae (Sharp & Muir, 1912) - 32 Species
Orthophlebiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 29 Species
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesOsmylids
Osmylitidae (Martynova, 1949) - 1 Species
Osmylopsychopidae (Martynova, 1949) - 4 Species
Pachymeridiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Palaeontinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 8 SpeciesGiant cicadas
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 1 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Parachoristidae (Tillyard, 1937) - 4 Species
Parakseneuridae (Yang & Al., 2012) - 1 Species
Paratitanidae (Sharov, 1968) - 10 Species
Paraxymyiidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 1 SpeciesPaxylommatid wasps
Paurophlebiidae (Bechly, 1996) - 8 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perlariopseidae (N.d. Sinichenkova, 1985) - 18 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 1 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Permelcanidae (Sharov, 1962) - 2 Species
Permochoristidae (Tillyard, 1918) - 13 Species
Permonkidae (Rasnitsyn, 1977) - 4 Species
Permosialidae (Martynov, 1928) - 1 Species
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 2 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 2 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phyloblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 45 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pincombeidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 1 Species
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 1 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pleciodictyidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Pleciofungivoridae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 7 Species
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 2 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 162 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Praelateriidae (Dolin, 1973) - 1 Species
Procercopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Prochresmodidae (Vishniakova, 1980) - 4 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 28 Species
Proparagryllacrididae (Riek, 1956) - 11 Species
Prophalangopsidae (Saussure, 1878) - 2 SpeciesHump-winged grigs
Prorhyacophilidae (Riek, 1955) - 1 Species
Protogryllidae (Zeuner, 1937) - 1 Species
Protoligoneuridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 6 Species
Protomyrmeleontidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protopleciidae (Rohdendorf, 1946) - 6 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 5 Species
Protorhyphidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 15 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudopolycentropodidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 1 Species
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychotipidae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 2 Species
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 23 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 17 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 4 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 3 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSnout Moths
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 5 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Saaloscytinidae (Brauckmann, Martins-neto & Gallego, 2006) - 1 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 11 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 1 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesDung flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 6 SpeciesScelionids
Schizophoridae (Ponomarenko, 1968) - 21 Species
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sepulcidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 3 Species
Serpentivenidae (Shcherbakov, 1984) - 1 Species
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Shurabellidae (Popov, 1971) - 1 Species
Siberioperlidae (Sinitshenkova, 1983) - 1 Species
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 8 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siphlonuridae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive Minnow Mayflies
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 3 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSoldier flies
Subioblattidae (Schneider, 1983) -> Archimylacridae - 1 Species
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 90 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 8 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 18 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 11 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tettigarctidae (Distant, 1905) - 3 SpeciesHairy cicadas
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 7 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 18 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thaumatomeropidae (Willmann, 1978) - 4 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesCommon thrips
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 69 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 43 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tipulodictyidae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 41 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesTorymids
Trachypachidae (C. G. Thomson, 1857) - 2 SpeciesFalse ground beetles
Triadophlebiidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 6 Species
Triadotypidae (Grauvogel & Laurentiaux, 1952) - 1 Species
Triaplidae (Ponomarenko, 1977) - 2 SpeciesExtinct family
Triassolestidae (Bonaparte, 1970) - 2 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 1 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 17 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Tunguskapteridae (Storozhenko & Vrsansky, 1995) - 1 Species
Tuphellidae (Gorochov, 1988) - 4 Species
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Uninervidae (Becker-migdisova, 1951) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Vitimiidae (Sharov, 1968) - 1 Species
Vladipteridae (Shcherbakov, 1995) - 1 Species
Voltzialestidae (Bechly, 1996) - 3 Species
Xamenophlebiidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 1 Species
Xenopteridae (Riek, 1955) - 17 Species
Xiphopteridae (Sharov, 1968) - 2 Species
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 35 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xyelydidae (Rasnitsyn, 1968) - 7 Species
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 3 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesBurnet Moths
Zygophlebiidae (Pritykina, 1981) - 4 Species
332 Families with 4481 Species in Kyrgyzstan
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Kyrgyzstan without family allocation
Mecaenigma suspectum (V. G. Novokshonov, 2001)Info
Pseudoshurabia pallidula (S. Y. Storozhenko, 1996)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Kyrgyzstan listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders