Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Kyushu (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Asia - East Asia - Japan - Kyushu
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Kyushu
Class
Kyushu
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects)
 51 families, 301 genera, 609 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.669    worldwide
Genera138.030    worldwide
Species1.811.046    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
Insekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe
Insecten
Hyönteiset
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
Distribution
Continents:

America, Asia, Eurasia, Australasian, Africa, Antarctica

Ecozones:

Palaearctic, Nearctic, Neotropical, Afrotropical, Oriental, Holarctic

World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean, Pacific Ocean

Subclass
Kyushu
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     51 families, 301 genera, 609 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Kyushu
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 17 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 6 Species
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 2 SpeciesSurge Flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 6 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesGall gnats
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 19 SpeciesEye flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 SpeciesSoft scales
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 4 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Deuterophlebiidae (Edwards, 1922) - 1 SpeciesMountain midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 9 SpeciesBrine fly
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 1 SpeciesEriococcids
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Homotomidae (Heslop-Harrison, 1958) - 2 Species
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 103 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 7 Species
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 3 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMantids
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFungus gnats
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Pachyneuridae (Schiner, 1864) - 1 SpeciesPachyneurid gnats
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 3 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 53 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSoldier flies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 50 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 50 SpeciesCrane Flies
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 29 SpeciesJumping plant lice
33 Families with 442 Species in Kyushu
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-Traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-Bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders