Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Latvia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Europe - North Europe - Baltic region - Baltic States - Latvia
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Latvia
Class
Latvia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 251 families, 2165 genera, 6092 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Latvia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     250 families, 2164 genera, 6090 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Latvia
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 14 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 10 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 4 SpeciesDarners
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 1 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 4 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 29 Species
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 59 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 12 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 93 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 18 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesMarch flies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 2 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesBee Flies
Boridae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesConifer bark beetles
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 5 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 23 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 17 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byrrhidae (Latreille, 1804) - 10 SpeciesPill beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 3 Species
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 17 SpeciesLeatherwings
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 544 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 154 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 188 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 23 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 108 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 191 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 13 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 43 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 19 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 19 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 174 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 3 SpeciesDustywings
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 1 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSquash bugs
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 18 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 127 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 4 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 2 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) -> Tipulidae - 1 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 94 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 11 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 4 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diprionidae (Rohwer, 1911) - 12 SpeciesConifer sawflies
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Douglasiidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 6 SpeciesDouglas Moths
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 14 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 54 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 127 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 44 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 1 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Endromidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGlory Moths
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 7 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 38 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 3 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocraniidae (Rebel, 1901) - 10 SpeciesSparkling Archaic Sun Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 6 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 1 SpeciesEulophids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 48 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 203 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 321 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 8 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 96 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 2 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 4 SpeciesHaliplids
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 5 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hepialidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesGhost Moths
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 20 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 15 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesIchneumonids
Incurvariidae (Spuler, 1898) - 6 SpeciesLeafcutter Moths
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 3 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 21 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lemoniidae (Hampson, 1918) - 1 SpeciesAutumn Silkworm Moths
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 131 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 9 Species
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 1 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 45 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 3 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 28 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesCarder bees
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 6 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 10 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 1 SpeciesStilt Flies
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 5 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesPintail beetles
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 6 SpeciesFungus gnats
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 12 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 2 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 64 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 402 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 16 SpeciesTuft moths
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 31 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 79 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 1 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 30 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oestridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesBot flies
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 3 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Orsodacnidae (Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesRavenous Leaf Beetles
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Pamphiliidae (Cameron, 1890) - 30 SpeciesWeb-spinning sawflies
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 3 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 1 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 14 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 2 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 16 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 1 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prodoxidae (Riley, 1881) - 8 SpeciesYucca Moths
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 11 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 21 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 33 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 40 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSpider beetles
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 10 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 1 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Roeslerstammiidae (Bruand, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDouble-eye moths
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 4 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 3 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesScelionids
Schreckensteiniidae (Fletcher, 1929) - 1 SpeciesBristle Legged Moths
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 6 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 2 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesScydmaenines
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 18 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesAlderflies
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 14 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 3 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 8 SpeciesWood wasp
Sphaeritidae (Schuckard, 1839) - 2 SpeciesFalse clown beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 44 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenotrachelidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 1 SpeciesFalse longhorn beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 58 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 18 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 295 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 1 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 9 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 57 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 75 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 82 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 3 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 409 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 34 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 2 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 2 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Urodidae (Kyrki, 1984) - 1 SpeciesFalse Burnet Moths
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphydriidae (Leach, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWood wasps
Xyelidae (Newman, 1835) - 2 SpeciesXyelid sawflies
Xylophagidae (Fallen, 1810) - 3 SpeciesAwl-flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 12 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 69 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 19 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 1 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 10 SpeciesBurnet Moths
250 Families with 6117 Species in Latvia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Latvia without family allocation
Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793)Info
Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799)Info
2 Species in Insecta for Latvia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders