Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lebanon (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Lebanon
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Lebanon
Class
Lebanon
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 286 families, 1196 genera, 2302 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.390    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Lebanon
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Lebanon
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     282 families, 1192 genera, 2297 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Lebanon
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 10 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Adiheterothripidae (Shumsher, 1946) - 5 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 3 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 8 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 8 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 1 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 3 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 40 SpeciesStingless bees
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 5 Species
Archizelmiridae (Rohdendorf, 1962) - 1 Species
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesTiger Moths
Argidae (Konow, 1890) - 4 SpeciesArgid sawflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesRobber flies
Atelestidae (Hennig, 1970) - 2 Species
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 2 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattulidae (Vishnyokova, 1982) - 1 Species
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 32 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 6 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 4 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 11 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 2 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 1 SpeciesDemoiselles
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 4 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 10 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 328 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 87 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 7 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 35 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesFroghoppers
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chimeromyiidae (Grimaldi & Cumming, 2009) - 5 Species
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 86 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 4 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 2 SpeciesEye flies
Chresmodidae (Haase, 1890) - 1 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 94 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 4 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cimbicidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesCimbicid sawflies
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 5 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 2 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 17 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 3 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDustywings
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 7 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 1 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 5 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 35 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 10 Species
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 8 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 26 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 18 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 1 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 21 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 1 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 8 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 1 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater tigers
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 40 SpeciesSkipjacks
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Electrococcidae (Koteja, 2000) - 4 Species
Elodophthalmidae (Kirejtshuk & Azar, 2008) - 2 Species
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 14 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 2 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 1 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 1 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 15 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 3 SpeciesEulophids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 1 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 42 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 7 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 62 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesDor beetles
Glaphyridae (Macleay, 1819) - 8 SpeciesThe bumble bee scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 2 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 3 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllomantidae (Gorochov, 2006) - 2 Species
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haglidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Haglotettigoniidae (Gorochov, 1988) - 1 Species
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 2 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Hammanococcidae (Koteja & Azar, 2008) - 1 Species
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 13 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hilarimorphidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 SpeciesHilarimorphid flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 4 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 1 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 8 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesIchneumonids
Ironomyiidae (Mcalpine & Martin, 1966) - 1 SpeciesIronic flies
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 8 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 1 SpeciesDrywood termites
Kateretidae (Kirkby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesShort-winged flower beetles
Kermesidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesGall-like Scale Insects
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 1 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 3 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lebanaphididae (Heie, 2000) - 2 Species
Lebanococcidae (Koteja & Azar, 2008) - 1 Species
Lebanophytidae (Kirejtshuk, 2013) - 1 Species
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 2 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Liadopsyllidae (Martynov, 1927) - 1 Species
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 3 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 28 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 4 Species
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 2 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 7 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 77 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 1 Species
Maimetshidae (Rasnitsyn, 1975) -> Megalyridae - 1 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 SpeciesMantids
Matsucoccidae (Morrison, 1927) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 42 SpeciesCarder bees
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 2 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 27 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Merothripidae (Hood, 1914) - 1 SpeciesLarge-legged thrips
Mesoblattinidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 Species
Mesoraphidiidae (Martynov, 1925) - 1 Species
Micromalthidae (Barber, 1913) - 1 SpeciesTelephone-pole beetles
Micropterigidae (Herrich-schäffer, 1855) - 1 SpeciesMandibulate Archaic Moths
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 1 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesPintail beetles
Moundthripidae (Nel & Al., 2007) - 1 Species
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHouse flies
Neazoniidae (Szwedo, 2007) - 3 Species
Nemonychidae (Bedel, 1882) - 2 SpeciesPine flower weevils
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 10 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 119 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 2 SpeciesTuft moths
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 54 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 1 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Oedischiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 2 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Pennygullaniidae (Koteja & Azar, 2008) - 1 Species
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perforissidae (Shcherbakov, 2007) - 1 Species
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) -> Plecoptera - 1 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 3 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 7 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 1 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 9 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 1 SpeciesSignal flies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 8 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Ponopterixidae (Nel & Al., 2014) - 1 Species
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 1 Species
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 1 Species
Protopsyllidiidae (Becker-migdisova, 1960) - 1 Species
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 9 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 25 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psychomyiidae (Walker, 1852) - 1 SpeciesTube-making caddisflies
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 17 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 7 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptismidae (Kirejtshuk & Azar, 2016) - 1 Species
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 2 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Raphidiidae (Latreille, 1810) - 1 SpeciesRaphidiid snakeflies
Rhachiberothidae (Tjeder, 1959) - 5 SpeciesThorny lacewings
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhetinothripidae (Zur Strassen, 1973) - 1 Species
Rhipiceridae (Latreille, 1834) - 1 SpeciesCicada beetle
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 4 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 5 Species
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesScarabs
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 4 SpeciesScelionids
Schizopteridae (Reuter, 1891) - 3 SpeciesJumping ground bugs
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 1 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scolebythidae (Evans, 1963) - 3 SpeciesScolebythid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 1 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 1 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Siricidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesWood wasp
Spathiopterygidae (Engel & Ortega-blanco In Engel & Al., 2013) - 1 Species
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 2 Species
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 5 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 2 SpeciesRove beetles
Steingeliidae (Morrison, 1927) - 2 Species
Stigmaphronidae (Kozlov In Rasnitsyn, 1975) - 1 SpeciesStigmaphronid wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesSoldier flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 7 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 1 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanyderidae (Alexander, 1919) - 1 SpeciesPrimitive crane flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 9 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 5 SpeciesPeacock flies
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) -> Canacidae - 1 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 7 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesTherevids
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 4 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 12 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 28 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 13 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 2 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 1 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphopteridae (Sharov, 1968) - 1 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 1 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yuripopovinidae (Azar & Al., 2011) - 1 Species
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesBurnet Moths
283 Families with 2299 Species in Lebanon
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Lebanon without family allocation
Hodgsonicoccus patefactus (Vea & Grimaldi, 2015)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Lebanon listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders