Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesser Antilles (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Antilles - Lesser Antilles
Subregions: French Antilles, Leeward Islands (Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Culebra, French Frigate Shoals, Guadeloupe, Kure, La Désirade, Laysan, Lisianski, Marie-Galante, Midway, Montserrat, Necker, Nevis, Nihoa, Saba, Saint Kitts, Saint Martin, Saint-Barthélémy, Sint Eustatius, Vieques, Virgin Islands), Netherlands Antilles, Saint Lucia, Windward Islands (Dominica, Grenada, Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Lesser Antilles
Class
Lesser Antilles
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 385 families, 3186 genera, 7078 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.680    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.502    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in en.wikipedia.org
Insecta in species.wikimedia.org
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Lesser Antilles
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species
Subclass
Lesser Antilles
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     381 families, 3177 genera, 7065 species
Subclass
Lesser Antilles
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     2 families, 5 genera, 8 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Lesser Antilles
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 12 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 Species
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 13 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 16 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 8 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aenictopecheidae (Usinger, 1932) - 1 Species
Aeolothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesBroad-winged thrips
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 11 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 2 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 120 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 30 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 3 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 6 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 1 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 13 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 9 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 18 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 59 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 65 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 2 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 3 SpeciesFlat bugs
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 86 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 3 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 30 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Asterolecaniidae (Cockerell, 1896) - 5 SpeciesAsterolecaniids
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 7 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 1 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 2 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesFleas
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 2 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarch flies
Biphyllidae (Leconte, 1861) - 1 SpeciesFalse skin beetles
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 3 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 23 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 45 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 12 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 24 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 4 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 21 SpeciesOobese weevils
Brachypteridae (Erichson, 1845) -> Kateretidae - 1 SpeciesShort-winged Flower Beetles
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 23 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 11 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 30 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 3 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 1 Species
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 1 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 8 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 4 SpeciesCedar beetles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 12 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 4 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 111 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 6 Species
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 1 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 3 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 46 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 201 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 65 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 29 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 6 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 36 SpeciesMidges
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 5 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 39 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 102 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 6 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 99 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 7 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 27 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 24 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clastopteridae (Stål, 1858) - 1 Species
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 9 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 44 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 30 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 9 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 20 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 1 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesDustywings
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 3 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Corylophidae (Leconte, 1852) - 3 SpeciesMinute fungus beetles
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 22 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 126 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenuchidae (W. Kirby, 1837) -> Arctiinae - 1 SpeciesWasp moths
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 71 SpeciesMosquitoes
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 649 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cypselosomatidae (Hennig, 1958) - 2 SpeciesCypselosomatid flies
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 31 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 19 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 23 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 15 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 72 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dilaridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesPleasing lacewings
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 186 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 52 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 7 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 4 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 17 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 139 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 3 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 2 SpeciesDance Flies
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 42 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Enicocephalidae (Stål, 1860) - 2 SpeciesGnat bug
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 49 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 130 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 17 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 75 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesEupelmids
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 16 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 8 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 3 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 29 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 215 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 15 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geocoridae (Baerensprung, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBig-eyed Bugs
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 107 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesSedge Moths
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 27 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 21 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 3 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 11 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 6 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliodinidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesSun Moths
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 3 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 91 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 18 SpeciesClown beetles
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 13 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 13 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 4 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 22 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 8 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 32 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesIchneumonids
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 13 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 1 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 24 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 20 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 9 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 2 SpeciesStriped earwigs
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 4 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 14 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 5 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 2 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 20 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 9 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptohyphidae (Landa & Soldán, 1985) - 3 SpeciesLittle Stout Crawler Mayflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 2 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 2 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 2 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 29 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 2 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 5 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 118 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 5 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 1 SpeciesStag beetles
Lutrochidae (Kasap & Crowson, 1975) - 1 SpeciesTravertine beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 78 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 5 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 12 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 5 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Margarodidae (Newstead, 1901) - 2 SpeciesCottony cushion scales
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 11 SpeciesCarder bees
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 2 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 9 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 36 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 23 SpeciesMembracids
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 1 SpeciesWater treaders
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 21 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 9 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 6 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 8 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 13 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 11 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 20 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 20 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 1 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 8 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Nabidae (Costa, 1852) - 1 SpeciesDamsel bugs
Nannodastiidae (Papp, 1980) - 1 Species
Naucoridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesCreeping water bugs
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 1 SpeciesThread-winged Antlions
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 4 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 2 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 2 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 167 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 2 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 16 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 1 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 7 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 28 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 164 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Odiniidae (Hendel, 1920) - 3 SpeciesOdiniid flies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 6 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Opostegidae (Meyrick, 1893) - 2 SpeciesWhite Eye Cap Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 8 SpeciesEnsign scales
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 14 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Paragryllidae (Desutter-grandcolas, 1987) - 2 Species
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 6 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phalacridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesShining flower beetles
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 6 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 9 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 92 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 70 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 8 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 3 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 5 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 4 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 2 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 2 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 50 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Pseudophasmatidae (Kirby, 1896) - 7 SpeciesStriped Walkingsticks
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 5 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 31 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 20 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 2 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 3 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesCommon fleas
Putoidae (Beardsley, 1969) - 1 SpeciesGiant mealybugs
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 38 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 18 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 4 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 3 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesScentless plant bugs
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 12 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 11 SpeciesSeed bugs
Richardidae (Snow, 1896) - 3 SpeciesThyreophorid flies
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 17 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 25 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 29 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 4 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 76 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 0 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 41 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Scydmaenidae (Leach, 1815) -> Staphylinidae - 1 SpeciesScydmaenines
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 21 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Smicripidae (Horn, 1879) - 1 SpeciesPalmetto beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 15 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 2 Species
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 150 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 6 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 44 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 48 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 4 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanaostigmatidae (Howard, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTanaostigmatids
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 70 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesPeacock flies
Teratembiidae (Krauss, 1911) - 1 Species
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 9 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 1 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 29 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Thanerocleridae (Chapin, 1921) - 2 Species
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 8 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 24 SpeciesCommon thrips
Throscidae (Laporte, 1840) - 3 SpeciesFalse metallic wood-boring beetles
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 1 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 60 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 31 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 2 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 28 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 6 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 3 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 26 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 4 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 26 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenidae (Pohl & Beutel, 2005) - 3 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 3 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 28 SpeciesIronclad beetles
385 Families with 7095 Species in Lesser Antilles
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders