Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Madagascar (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Indian Ocean islands - Madagascar
Subregions: Antananarivo Province (Bongolava), Antsiranana Province (Diana, Sava), Fianarantsoa Province (Haute Matsiatra, Ihorombe), Mahajanga Province (Betsiboka, Sofia), Toamasina Province (Alaotra-Mangoro), Toliara Province (Androy, Menabe)
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Madagascar
Class
Madagascar
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 460 families, 5769 genera, 23241 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Madagascar
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     454 families, 5756 genera, 23225 species
Subclass
Madagascar
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     1 family, 4 genera, 7 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Madagascar
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 140 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 9 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 5 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 3 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 24 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 10 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 17 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 35 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 80 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alucitidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesMany Plumed Moths
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 10 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 40 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Ampulicidae (Shuckard, 1840) - 1 SpeciesAmpulicid wasps
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 1 SpeciesMining bees
Anisacanthidae (Günther, 1953) - 29 Species
Anisopodidae (Knab, 1912) - 3 SpeciesWood Gnats
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 17 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 10 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 4 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthomyzidae (Czerny, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAnthomyzid flies
Anthophoridae (C. L. Koch, 1846) -> Apidae - 1 Species
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 95 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 1 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 12 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 175 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 163 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 22 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 74 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 560 SpeciesTiger Moths
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 12 SpeciesOwlflies
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 180 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 2 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Athericidae (Stuckenberg, 1973) - 2 SpeciesWater snipe flies
Atriplectididae (Neboiss, 1977) - 1 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 114 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSap flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 2 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Bacillidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 24 SpeciesBacillid Stick Insects
Baetidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmall minnow mayflies
Belohinidae (Paulian, 1959) - 1 SpeciesBelohina inexpectata
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 5 SpeciesBeaded lacewings
Bethylidae (Halliday, 1839) - 16 SpeciesBethylid wasps
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 19 SpeciesMarch flies
Bittacidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesHangingflies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 73 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 38 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 8 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Blissidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 SpeciesChinch Bugs
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 46 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 12 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 4 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 67 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 368 SpeciesBraconids
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 46 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 20 SpeciesJewel beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 30 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 2 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 9 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 9 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 55 SpeciesBlow flies
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 2 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 8 SpeciesSurge Flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1999 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carposinidae (Walsingham, 1907) - 1 SpeciesFruitworm Moths
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 2 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 2 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesGall gnats
Cephidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesStem sawflies
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1404 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratocombidae (Fieber, 1861) - 1 Species
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 38 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 51 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 5 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 25 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 25 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 51 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 22 SpeciesEye flies
Choreutidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMetalmark Moths
Chrysididae (Latreille, 1802) - 34 SpeciesCuckoo wasps
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 152 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 47 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 106 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 64 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 1 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 1 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 28 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 2 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 1 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 40 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 2 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 5 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 11 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 8 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 2 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 9 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 2 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 16 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 182 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 472 SpeciesGrass moth
Cryptophagidae (Kirby, 1937) - 1 SpeciesSilken fungus beetles
Ctenostylidae (Bigot, 1882) - 1 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 245 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 5 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1373 SpeciesTrue weevils
Curtonotidae (Duda, 1934) - 7 SpeciesQuasimodo flies
Dactylopiidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesCochineals
Damasippoididae (Zompro, 2004) - 3 Species
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 7 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 21 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 2 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 101 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 6 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 19 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 1 Species
Dixidae (Schiner, 1868) - 2 SpeciesDixid Midges
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 72 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 23 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 31 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 123 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 12 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 34 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 11 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 57 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 397 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 6 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Embolemidae (Förster, 1856) - 6 SpeciesEmbolemid wasps
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 1 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 3 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 50 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Epermeniidae (Spuler, 1910) - 7 SpeciesFringe Tufted Moths
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 40 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 4 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Epipyropidae (Dyar, 1903) - 3 SpeciesPlanthopper Parasite Moths
Episactidae (Burr, 1899) - 19 Species
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 697 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 2 SpeciesEriococcids
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 6 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 2 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 2 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 79 SpeciesEulophids
Eumastacidae (Burr, 1898) - 2 SpeciesMatchstick grasshoppers
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 41 SpeciesEupelmids
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 2 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 1 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 33 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euschmidtiidae (Rehn, 1948) - 201 Species
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 35 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Euthyplociidae (Lestage, 1921) - 1 Species
Evaniidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesHatchet wasps
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 2 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 36 SpeciesFigitids
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 56 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 804 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 21 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 46 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 843 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesWater spiders
Glaresidae (Kolbe, 1905) - 1 SpeciesEnigmatic scarab beetles
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 1 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 1 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 7 SpeciesClubtails
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 22 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 31 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 36 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 1 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 25 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 78 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Halimococcidae (Brown & Mckenzie, 1962) - 2 SpeciesHalimococcids
Haliplidae (Aubé, 1836) - 1 SpeciesHaliplids
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 5 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Heliozelidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesShield Bearer Moths
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 94 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 7 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 2 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteronemiidae (Rehn, J. A. G., 1904) - 1 Species
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 1 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 13 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 1 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 4 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 33 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hydraenidae (Mulsant, 1844) - 1 SpeciesMinute moss beetles
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 3 Species
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 79 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 12 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hydroscaphidae (Leconte, 1874) - 1 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Hystrichopsyllidae (Tiraboschi, 1904) - 5 SpeciesInsectivore fleas
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 583 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 1 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 17 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 3 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 2 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 16 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 24 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 2 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 1 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 152 SpeciesLappet Moths
Latridiidae (Erichson, 1842) - 1 SpeciesMinute brown scavenger beetles
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 4 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 56 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 14 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 13 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 48 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptophlebiidae (Banks, 1900) - 1 SpeciesProng-gilled mayflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 16 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 6 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 5 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 68 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 84 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 4 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 226 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liopteridae (Ashmead, 1895) - 4 SpeciesLiopterids
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 6 SpeciesBooklice
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 3 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 4 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 19 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 81 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 4 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 4 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 2 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Malgasiidae (Gorochov, 1984) - 13 Species
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 39 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 26 SpeciesMantis-flies
Marginidae (Mcalpine, 1991) - 1 Species
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 3 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 23 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megalyridae (Schletterer, 1889) - 5 SpeciesMegalyrid wasps
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 25 SpeciesFlatwings
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Melittidae (Schenk, 1860) - 2 SpeciesMelittid bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 12 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 707 SpeciesChafers
Melyridae (Leach, 1815) - 8 SpeciesSolf-winged flower beetles
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Mengenillidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 1 Species
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 5 SpeciesBird lice
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 7 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 2 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 3 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 5 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 80 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 121 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 21 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 13 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mydidae (Bezzi, 1903) - 7 SpeciesMydas flies
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 9 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 14 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 2 Species
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesAntlion lacewings
Mythicomyiidae (Melander, 1902) - 2 SpeciesMicro Bee Flies
Neminidae (Mcalpine, 1983) - 3 SpeciesNobody Flies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 1 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 19 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 3 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1032 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 135 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 7 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 3 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 140 SpeciesProminent Moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 8 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 306 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 11 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 3 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 55 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 3 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 3 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 7 SpeciesEnsign scales
Orussidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesParasitic wood wasps
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 10 SpeciesOsmylids
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 7 SpeciesThick Barklice
Pamphagidae (Burmeister, 1840) - 3 SpeciesToad grasshoppers
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 7 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 1 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Permoraphidiidae (Tillyard, 1932) - 1 Species
Petrothrincidae (Scott In Scholtz & Holm, 1985) - 11 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 17 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 8 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 7 Species
Philorheithridae (Mosely, 1936) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 19 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 1 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 62 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Piophilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesSkipper Flies
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 21 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Pisuliidae (Ross, 1967) - 4 Species
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 9 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 12 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 14 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 11 SpeciesSignal flies
Plokiophilidae (China, 1953) - 1 Species
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 48 Species
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 6 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 66 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 9 Species
Proctotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesProctotrupids
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 1 Species
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - 1 Species
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 11 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 45 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 25 SpeciesRust flies
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 30 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 25 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 51 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 98 SpeciesPlume Moths
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 41 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesSpider beetles
Ptychopteridae (Osten Sacken, 1862) - 3 SpeciesPhantom crane flies
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 315 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 71 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 22 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Rangomaramidae (Jaschhof & Didham, 2002) - 1 Species
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 2 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 1 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalosomatidae (Ashmead, 1896) - 6 SpeciesRhopalosomatid wasps
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 19 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 12 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 5 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 70 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 18 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 27 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 73 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 893 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 99 SpeciesScelionids
Scenopinidae (Burmeister, 1835) - 6 SpeciesWindow Flies
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Sciomyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 3 SpeciesMarsh Flies
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 8 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Sclerogibbidae (Ashmead, 1902) - 6 SpeciesSclerogibbid wasps
Scolebythidae (Evans, 1963) - 1 SpeciesScolebythid wasps
Scoliidae (Leach, 1815) - 66 SpeciesScoliid wasps
Scraptiidae (Mulsant, 1856) - 25 SpeciesFalse flower beetles
Scythrididae (Rebel, 1901) - 3 SpeciesFlower Moths
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 8 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sericostomatidae (Stephens, 1836) - 2 SpeciesBushtailed Caddisflies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 34 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Sialidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesAlderflies
Signiphoridae (Howard, 1894) - 1 SpeciesSigniphorid wasps
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 20 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 24 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 1 SpeciesSpongeflies
Sphaeriusidae (Erichson, 1845) - 1 SpeciesMinute Bog Beetles
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 10 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphindidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1860) - 1 SpeciesDry-fungus beetles
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 121 SpeciesHawk Moths
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 24 SpeciesRove beetles
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 12 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 77 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 2 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 122 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 89 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 186 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 4 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 10 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 35 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tenthredinidae (Latreille, 1804) - 2 SpeciesTenthredinid sawflies
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 78 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 29 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 69 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 2 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 109 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 4 Species
Thynnidae (Shuckard, 1841) - 12 SpeciesThynnid Wasps
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 40 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 50 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 96 SpeciesLace bugs
Tiphiidae (Leach, 1815) - 14 SpeciesFlower wasps
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 56 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tischeriidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesTrumpet Leafminer Moths
Torridincolidae (Steffan, 1964) - 1 Species
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 373 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 18 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 8 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Tridactylidae (Saussure, 1874) - 2 SpeciesPygmy mole crickets
Trigonalidae (Cresson, 1887) - 5 SpeciesTrigonalid wasps
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 2 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) - 14 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesGranary Booklice
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 8 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 8 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Ulopidae (Le Peletier & Serville, 1825) - 18 Species
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 44 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Vermileonidae (Williston, 1886) - 1 SpeciesWormlions
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 4 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 89 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Whalleyanidae (Minet, 1991) - 2 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 28 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 39 SpeciesErmine Moths
Ypsolophidae (Guenée, 1845) - 1 SpeciesYpsolophid Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 163 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesBurnet Moths
454 Families with 23251 Species in Madagascar
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Madagascar without family allocation
Madagacerina forcipata (T Malm & Ka Johanson, 2013)Info
1 Species in Insecta for Madagascar listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders