Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Malaysia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Malaysia
Subregions: Labuan, Peninsular Malaysia (Johor, Kedah, Kelantan, Kuala Lumpur, Malacca, Negeri Sembilan, Pahang, Penang, Perak, Perlis, Selangor, Terengganu), Sabah, Sarawak
Taxonomy for Insecta (Insects) in Malaysia
Class
Malaysia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 470 families, 5369 genera, 18524 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.679    worldwide
Genera140.885    worldwide
Species1.879.383    worldwide
Common namesInsects, True insects
German namesInsekten, Kerbtiere, Kerfe, Freikiefler
Dutch namesInsecten, Eigenlijke insecten, Insekten
Danish namesInsekter
Finnish namesHyönteiset
Norwegian namesInsekter
Swedish namesEgentliga insekter
Spanish namesInsectos
Italian namesInsetti, Entomi
French namesInsecte
Portuguese namesInsetos
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesInsecta in faunaeur.org
Insecta in itis.gov
Insecta in papua-insects.nl
Insecta in dyntaxa.se
Subclass
Malaysia
    Monocondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Subclass
Malaysia
    Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
     463 families, 5352 genera, 18507 species
Subclass
Malaysia
    Thysanura (Leach, 1815) (Silverfishes)
     3 families, 4 genera, 4 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Insecta (Insects) in Malaysia
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 14 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 71 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Acroceridae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesSpider flies
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 1 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Adelidae (Bruand, 1851) - 1 SpeciesLonghorned Fairy Moths
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 6 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 9 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 36 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 19 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 106 SpeciesWhiteflies
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 4 Species
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 4 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Amphipterygidae (Selys, 1853) - 2 Species
Andrenidae (Webster, 1913) - 2 SpeciesMining bees
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 79 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 177 SpeciesFungus weevils
Apataniidae (Wallengren, 1886) - 7 SpeciesEarly Smoky Wing Sedges
Aphalaridae (Löw, 1879) - 9 Species
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 7 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 19 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 58 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 33 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 112 SpeciesStingless bees
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 120 SpeciesTiger Moths
Arixeniidae (Burr, 1911) - 1 Species
Aschiphasmatidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 39 Species
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 56 SpeciesRobber flies
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 1 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Ateluridae (Remington, 1954) -> Atelurinae - 0 Species
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 83 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Aulacigastridae (Wollaston, 1864) - 1 SpeciesSap flies
Autostichidae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 3 SpeciesAutostichid Moths
Batrachedridae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesFlower moths
Belostomatidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesFleas
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 14 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 66 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 93 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 30 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Blephariceridae (Loew, 1861) - 1 SpeciesNet-winged midges
Bombycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesSilkworm Moths
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 12 SpeciesBee Flies
Boopiidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Bothrideridae (Erichson, 1845) - 6 SpeciesDry bark beetles
Brachodidae (Agenjo, 1966) - 3 SpeciesLittle Bear Moths
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 56 SpeciesBraconids
Brahmaeidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 1 SpeciesBrahmin Moths
Brentidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesStraight snout weevils
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) - 46 SpeciesJewel beetles
Byturidae (Jacquelin Du Val, 1858) - 2 SpeciesFruitworm beetles
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calamoceratidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 5 Species
Caliscelidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesPiglet Bugs
Callidulidae (Moore, 1877) - 6 SpeciesOld World Butterfly Moths
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 33 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 5 SpeciesCedar beetles
Calophyidae (Vondracek, 1957) - 5 Species
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 Species
Calopterygidae (Selys, 1850) - 11 SpeciesDemoiselles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 5 SpeciesSurge Flies
Cantharidae (Imhoff, 1856) - 17 SpeciesLeatherwings
Capniidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 8 SpeciesSmall winter stoneflies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 559 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 1 Species
Carnidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesFilth flies
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 14 Species
Castniidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 1 SpeciesGiant Butterfly Moths
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 29 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1852 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratophyllidae (Dampf, 1908) - 9 SpeciesRodent fleas
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 161 SpeciesBiting midges
Cercopidae (Leach, 1815) - 158 SpeciesFroghoppers
Cerococcidae (Balachowsky, 1942) - 1 SpeciesOrnate pit scales
Cerylonidae (Billberg, 1820) - 6 SpeciesMinute bark beetles
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 52 SpeciesChalcids
Chaoboridae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesPhantom midges
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chelonariidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesTurtle beetles
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 4 SpeciesMidges
Chlorocyphidae (Cowley, 1937) - 22 SpeciesJewels
Chlorogomphidae (Needham, 1903) - 1 Species
Chloroperlidae (Okamoto, 1912) - 10 SpeciesGreen stoneflies
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 11 SpeciesEye flies
Chorotypidae (Stål, 1873) - 8 Species
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 197 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 4 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 301 SpeciesHoppers
Cicadidae (Westwood, 1840) - 20 SpeciesCicadas
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 133 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clambidae (Fischer, 1821) - 3 SpeciesFringe-winged beetles
Cleridae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCheckered beetles
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 17 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 47 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 7 SpeciesLady cows
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 34 SpeciesPond damselflies
Coleophoridae (Hübner, 1825) - 7 SpeciesCasebearer Moths
Colletidae (Lepeletier, 1841) - 2 SpeciesPlasterer bees
Conchaspididae (Green, 1896) - 5 SpeciesFalse armoured scales
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDustywings
Conopidae (Latreille, 1802) - 15 SpeciesThick-headed Flies
Copromorphidae (Meyrick, 1905) - 1 SpeciesTropical Fruitworm Moths
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 9 SpeciesBoghaunters
Coreidae (Leach, 1815) - 50 SpeciesSquash bugs
Corioxenidae (Kinzelbach, 1970) - 2 Species
Corixidae (Leach, 1815) - 4 SpeciesWater boatman
Corydalidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 2 SpeciesHellgrammites
Corydiidae (De Saussure, 1864) - 22 SpeciesSand cockroaches
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 21 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Cossidae (Leach, 1815) - 39 SpeciesCarpenterworm Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 203 SpeciesGrass moth
Ctenophthalmidae (Rothschild, 1915) - 6 Species
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 224 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 2 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 392 SpeciesTrue weevils
Cydnidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesBurrower bugs
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842) - 2 SpeciesLong-bodied craneflies
Dascillidae (Guérin-méneville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesSoft bodied plant beetles
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 23 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 97 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 13 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diapheromeridae (Rehn & Hebard, 1909) - 134 SpeciesDiapheromerid Stick Insects
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 89 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Diastatidae (Hendel, 1917) - 1 SpeciesBog flies
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 23 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dilaridae (Newman, 1853) - 1 SpeciesPleasing lacewings
Dinidoridae (Stål, 1867) - 1 Species
Diopsidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesStalk-eyed flies
Dipseudopsidae (Ulmer, 1904) - 14 Species
Discolomatidae (Horn, 1878) - 17 Species
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 92 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drepanidae (Meyrick, 1895) - 28 SpeciesHooktip Moths
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 119 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryinidae (Haliday, 1840) - 2 SpeciesDryinid wasps
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 13 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dudgeoneidae (Berger, 1958) - 5 SpeciesDudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 17 SpeciesWater tigers
Ecnomidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 10 Species
Ectobiidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865) - 5 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Ectopsocidae - 28 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) - 5 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 358 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 2 Species
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) - 39 SpeciesRiffle beetles
Empididae (Latreille, 1809) - 4 SpeciesDance Flies
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 31 SpeciesEncyrtids
Enderleinellidae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 74 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephemerellidae (Klapálek, 1909) -> Teloganodidae - 1 SpeciesSpiny Crawler Mayflies
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 15 SpeciesBrine fly
Epipsocidae - 15 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 196 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 1 Species
Eriococcidae (Cockerell, 1899) - 4 SpeciesEriococcids
Eriocottidae (Spuler, 1898) - 1 SpeciesOld World Spiny Winged Moths
Erotylidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPleasing fungus beetles
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 12 SpeciesEucharitids
Eucinetidae (Lacordaire, 1857) - 1 SpeciesPlate-thigh beetles
Eucnemidae (Eschscholtz, 1829) - 1 SpeciesFalse click beetles
Eulichadidae (Crowson, 1973) - 5 SpeciesForest stream beetles
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 41 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 9 SpeciesEupelmids
Euphaeidae (Jacobson & Bianchi, 1905) - 8 SpeciesGossamerwings
Eupterotidae (Swinhoe, 1892) - 3 SpeciesGiant Lappet Moths
Eurybrachidae (Stål, 1862) - 3 Species
Eurytomidae (Walker, 1832) - 29 SpeciesSeed chalcids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 13 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Flatidae (Spinola, 1839) - 24 SpeciesFlatid planthoppers
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 1 Species
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 1098 SpeciesAnts
Fulgoridae (Latreille, 1807) - 57 SpeciesLanthorn flies
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 41 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 354 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Geotrupidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesDor beetles
Gerridae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesWater spiders
Glossosomatidae (Wallengren, 1891) - 7 SpeciesLittle Black Caddisflies
Glyphipterigidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesSedge Moths
Goeridae (Ulmer, 1903) - 6 Species
Gomphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 20 SpeciesClubtails
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 71 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 32 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 102 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Gryllotalpidae (Saussure, 1870) - 5 SpeciesMole crickets
Gyrinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesWhirligig beetles
Haematopinidae (Enderlein, 1904) - 1 SpeciesUngulate lice
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 14 SpeciesSweat bees
Halictophagidae (Perkins, 1905) - 13 Species
Hamophthiriidae (Johnson, 1969) - 1 Species
Helicopsychidae (Ulmer, 1912) - 8 SpeciesSnail-case caddisfly
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Heptageniidae (Needham, 1901) - 1 SpeciesFlat-headed mayflies
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 466 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Heteroceridae (Macleay, 1825) - 3 SpeciesVariegated mud-loving beetles
Heteromyzidae (Fallen, 1820) - 1 SpeciesHeleomyzid flies
Heteropterygidae (Kirby, 1896) - 27 Species
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 5 SpeciesLouse Flies
Histeridae (Gyllenhal, 1808) - 18 SpeciesClown beetles
Homotomidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 8 Species
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 8 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 2 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 58 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 6 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hydrobiosidae (Ulmer, 1905) - 21 Species
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater scavenger beetles
Hydropsychidae (Curtis, 1835) - 46 SpeciesNet-spinning caddisflies
Hydroptilidae (Stephens, 1836) - 104 SpeciesPurse-case caddisflies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 31 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 17 SpeciesIchneumonids
Immidae (Heppner, 1977) - 5 SpeciesImma Moths
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 8 Species
Ischnopsyllidae (Wahlgren, 1907) - 2 SpeciesBat fleas
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 25 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Jacobsoniidae (Heller, 1926) - 2 SpeciesJacobson´s beetles
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 22 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 25 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Kerriidae (Lindinger, 1937) - 2 SpeciesLac Insects
Kinnaridae (Muir, 1925) - 3 SpeciesKinnarid Planthoppers
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 2 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lampyridae (Latreille, 1817) - 5 SpeciesFirefly Beetles
Largidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 2 SpeciesBordered plant bugs
Lasiocampidae (Harris, 1841) - 24 SpeciesLappet Moths
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 44 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lecanodiaspididae (Borchsenius, 1965) - 2 SpeciesLecanodiaspidids
Lecithoceridae (Le Marchand, 1947) - 5 SpeciesTropical Longhorned Moths
Leiodidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesRound fungus beetles
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Lepidostomatidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 27 SpeciesBizarre Caddisflies
Lepismatidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesSilverfish
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 43 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leptopsyllidae (Rothschild & Jordan, 1915) - 3 SpeciesRabbit fleas
Lestidae (Calvert, 1901) - 9 SpeciesSpreadwings
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 5 SpeciesLeucospids
Leuctridae (Klapálek, 1905) - 11 SpeciesRolled-winged stoneflies
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 55 SpeciesSkimmers
Limacodidae (Duponchel, 1845) - 63 SpeciesSlug Caterpillar Moths
Limnephilidae (Kolenati, 1848) - 29 SpeciesNorthern caddisflies
Limnichidae (Erichson, 1846) - 8 SpeciesMinute mud beetles
Limnocentropodidae (Tsuda, 1942) - 1 Species
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 371 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 6 Species
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 4 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 18 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lonchopteridae (Curtis, 1839) - 1 SpeciesSpear-winged flies
Lophopidae (Stål, 1866) - 4 Species
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 338 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 824 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lycidae (Laporte, 1836) - 33 SpeciesNet-winged beetles
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 6 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Lygistorrhinidae (Hendel, 1936) - 4 Species
Lymexylidae (Fleming, 1821) - 2 SpeciesShip-timber beetles
Lyonetiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 2 SpeciesLyonet Moths
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 27 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 59 SpeciesMantids
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesMantis-flies
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 42 SpeciesCarder bees
Megalopodidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesMegalopodid Leaf Beetles
Megapodagrionidae (Tillyard, 1917) - 5 SpeciesFlatwings
Meinertellidae (Verhoeff, 1910) - 1 SpeciesRock bristletails
Melandryidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesFalse darkling beetles
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 3 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 140 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 92 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 14 SpeciesBird lice
Mesoveliidae (Douglas & Scott, 1867) - 2 SpeciesWater treaders
Metallyticidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 4 Species
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 2 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 8 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 5 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 3 SpeciesGrass bugs
Mogoplistidae (Saussure, 1877) - 12 SpeciesScaly crickets
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 2 SpeciesMonophlebids
Monotomidae (Laporte, 1840) - 2 SpeciesRoot-eating beetles
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 27 SpeciesHouse flies
Mutillidae (André, 1907) - 1 SpeciesCow ant
Mycetophagidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesHairy fungus beetles
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 158 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mycteridae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesPalm beetles and flower beetles
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 9 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 5 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 20 Species
Myrmecophilidae (Saussure, 1874) - 4 SpeciesAnt-loving crickets
Nemestrinidae (Macquart, 1834) - 1 SpeciesTangle-veined flies
Nemouridae (Newman, 1853) - 9 SpeciesSpring stoneflies
Nepidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4 SpeciesWater stick insects
Nepticulidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesMinute Eye Cap Moths
Neurochaetidae (Mcalpine, 1978) - 3 SpeciesUpside-Down Flies
Nicoletiidae (Escherich, 1905) - 1 SpeciesNicoletiids
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 14 SpeciesSap beetles
Nocticolidae (Bolivar, 1892) - 1 SpeciesAustralian cockroaches
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 225 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nogodinidae (Melichar, 1898) - 1 Species
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 49 SpeciesTuft moths
Nosodendridae (Erichson, 1846) - 6 SpeciesWounded-tree beetles
Noteridae (C. G. Thomson, 1860) - 2 SpeciesBurrowing water beetles
Nothybidae (Frey, 1927) - 3 Species
Notodontidae (Stephens, 1829) - 21 SpeciesProminent Moths
Notonectidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesGreater water boatman
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 16 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 789 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Ochodaeidae (Mulsant & Rey, 1870) - 4 SpeciesSand-loving scarab beetles
Odontoceridae (Wallengren, 1891) - 2 SpeciesMortarjoint Casemakers
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 6 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Oedemeridae (Latreille, 1810) - 28 SpeciesFalse blister beetles
Ormyridae (Förster, 1856) - 16 SpeciesArmyrids
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 1 SpeciesOsmylids
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 4 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Oxypeltidae (Lacordaire, 1869) - 1 Species
Panorpidae (Linnaeus, 1758) - 6 SpeciesCommon scorpionflies
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 190 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 104 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pediciidae (Osten Sacken, 1860) - 3 SpeciesHairy-eyed craneflies
Pelecinidae (Haliday, 1839) - 1 SpeciesPelecinids
Peltoperlidae (Claassen, 1931) - 3 SpeciesRoachlike stoneflies
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Perilampidae (Latreille, 1809) - 5 SpeciesPerilampids
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 24 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Perlidae (Latreille, 1802) - 39 SpeciesCommon stoneflies
Perlodidae (Klapálek, 1912) - 9 SpeciesPerlodid stoneflies
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 60 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopotamidae (Stephens, 1829) - 40 SpeciesFinger-net caddisflies
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 9 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phlaeothripidae (Uzel, 1895) - 1 SpeciesTube-tailed Thrips
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 81 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Phylliidae (Redtenbacher, 1906) - 7 SpeciesWalking leaves
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 168 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Platycnemididae (Tillyard, 1917) - 9 SpeciesWhite-legged damselflies
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 17 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platypezidae (Fallen, 1815) - 2 SpeciesSmoke Flies
Platystictidae (Laidlaw, 1924) - 13 SpeciesShadowdamsels
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 16 SpeciesSignal flies
Pleidae (Fieber, 1817) - 1 SpeciesPygmy backswimmers
Plutellidae (Guenée, 1845) - 2 SpeciesDiamondback Moths
Podoscirtidae (Saussure, 1878) - 42 Species
Polycentropodidae (Ulmer, 1903) - 22 SpeciesTube Maker Caddisflies
Polyplacidae (Fahrenholz, 1912) - 13 Species
Pompilidae (Latreille, 1805) - 17 SpeciesPompilid wasps
Prisopodidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893) - 4 Species
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 2 Species
Prostomidae (C. G. Thomson, 1859) - 3 SpeciesJugular-horned beetles
Protoneuridae (Tillyard, 1917) - 9 SpeciesThreadtails
Protrinemuridae (Mendes, 1988) - 1 Species
Psephenidae (Lacordaire, 1854) - 19 SpeciesWater-penny beetles
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 49 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 52 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psilidae (Macquart, 1835) - 5 SpeciesRust flies
Psilopsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 Species
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 22 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 29 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 38 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 16 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pterogeniidae (Crowson, 1953) - 8 Species
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 11 SpeciesPteromalids
Pteronarcyidae (Enderlein, 1909) - 1 SpeciesGiant stoneflies
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 15 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pteroplistidae (Chopard, 1936) - 4 Species
Ptiliidae (Heer, 1843) - 1 SpeciesFeatherwing beetles
Ptilodactylidae (Laporte, 1836) - 18 SpeciesPtilodactylid beetles
Ptinidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSpider beetles
Pulicidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesCommon fleas
Pygiopsyllidae (Wagner, 1939) - 1 Species
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 100 SpeciesSnout Moths
Pyrgomorphidae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1874) - 3 SpeciesPyrgomorphs
Pyrgotidae (Schiner, 1868) - 1 SpeciesPyrgotid Flies
Pyrochroidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesFire-coloured beetles
Pyrrhocoridae (Dohrn, 1859) - 2 SpeciesCotton stainers
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 5 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhagionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesSnipe flies
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 11 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) - 2 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 29 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhipiphoridae (Gemminger & Harold, 1870) - 5 SpeciesWedge-shaped beetles
Rhopalopsyllidae (Oudemans, 1909) - 1 SpeciesRodent fleas
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) - 134 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 5 Species
Riodinidae (Grote, 1895) - 32 SpeciesMetalmark Butterflies
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 113 Species
Saldidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesShore bugs
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 5 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 25 SpeciesFlesh flies
Saturniidae (Boisduval, 1837) - 21 SpeciesEmperor Moths
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 480 SpeciesScarabs
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 7 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 66 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 14 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 8 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Scutelleridae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesShield-backed bugs
Sepsidae (Walker, 1833) - 3 SpeciesBlack scavenger flies
Sesiidae (Boisduval, 1828) - 9 SpeciesClearwing Moths
Silphidae (Latreille, 1807) - 4 SpeciesCarrion beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 13 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 22 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 130 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 5 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 60 SpeciesRove beetles
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
Stenopsychidae (Martynov, 1924) - 1 Species
Stephanidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesCrown wasps
Stivaliidae (Mardon, 1978) - 20 Species
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 57 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) - 5 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 36 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 44 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Taeniopterygidae (Klapálek, 1905) - 3 SpeciesWillowflies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 5 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 2 Species
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 16 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 190 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 182 SpeciesHigher termites
Tessaratomidae (Stål, 1864) - 31 SpeciesTessaratomids
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetracampidae (Förster, 1856) - 1 SpeciesTetracampid wasps
Tetratomidae (Billberg, 1820) - 1 SpeciesPolypore fungus beetles
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 35 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigometridae (Germar, 1821) - 1 Species
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 241 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Therevidae (Newman, 1834) - 4 SpeciesTherevids
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 3 Species
Thripidae (Stevens, 1829) - 7 SpeciesCommon thrips
Thyrididae (Herrich-schäffer, 1846) - 13 SpeciesPicture Winged Leaf Moths
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 69 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 80 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 66 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 101 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 10 SpeciesTorymids
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 14 Species
Trichodectidae (Kellogg, 1896) - 3 Species
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 3 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Trictenotomidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 5 SpeciesCroc beetles
Trigonopterygidae (Walker, 1870) - 10 Species
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 19 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 4 Species
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 24 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Uenoidae (Iwata, 1927) - 18 SpeciesStonecase Caddisflies
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 1 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Uraniidae (Blanchard, 1845) - 11 SpeciesSwallowtail Moths
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 4 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vesperidae (Mulsant, 1839) - 2 Species
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 49 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xiphocentronidae (Schmid, 1982) - 5 Species
Xylomyidae (Verrall, 1901) - 4 SpeciesWood soldier flies
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 2 SpeciesTimber Moths
Yponomeutidae (Stephens, 1829) - 6 SpeciesErmine Moths
Zopheridae (Solier, 1834) - 8 SpeciesIronclad beetles
Zygaenidae (Latreille, 1809) - 23 SpeciesBurnet Moths
466 Families with 18543 Species in Malaysia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Species overview - Checklist for Insecta in Malaysia without family allocation
Euthenestes robustus ()Info
Prosciara hastigera (Vilkamaa & Hippa, 1996)Info
Prosciara parmula (Vilkamaa & Hippa, 1996)Info
Prosciara pubericornis ()Info
4 Species in Insecta for Malaysia listed without family allocation
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Apterentoma (Chen, 1958)
Archimetabola (Crampton, 1928)
Dicondylata (Boudreaux, 1979)
Dicondylia (Haeckel, 1866)
Ectognatha (Stummer-traunfels, 1891)
Ectotropha (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophi (Grassi, 1888)
Ectotrophica (Tillyard, 1926)
Euthysanura (Schepotieff, 1909)
Phanerognatha (Krausse & Wolff, 1919)
Thysanuradelphia (Crampton, 1916)
Thysanurata (Bey-bienko, 1962)
Thysanurida (Pearce, 1936)
Triplura (Ewing, 1942)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Insecta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders